Found FOUND : RAM expansion for Acorn Archimedes A3010

Status
Not open for further replies.

woodycool

Amiga enthusiast!
Rating - 100%
10   0   0
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Posts
1,671
Country
Northampton, UK
Region
Northamptonshire, UK
Not sure what form these come in, but I'm after a RAM expansion for my Acorn Archimedes A3010.

I live in the UK, in Northampton (which is in my profile anyway)

Thank
 

imnogeek

Active member
Rating - 100%
97   0   0
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Posts
2,058
Country
UK
Region
Midlands
Re: WTB: RAM expansion for Acorn Archimedes A3010

Re: WTB: RAM expansion for Acorn Archimedes A3010

doing a google for a3010 ram comes up with some interesting reading on the matter, including a warning/caution about the same :shock:
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Rating - 100%
232   0   0
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
Re: WTB: RAM expansion for Acorn Archimedes A3010

Re: WTB: RAM expansion for Acorn Archimedes A3010

@guys

The A3010 can be expanded on board by the installation of suitable ZIP rams into the sockets already available on the Motherboard (bottom right side). Max on board RAM is 2MB after the upgrade, which is more than enough for RISC OS, even allows proper use of the PC Emulator.
The 4MB Miniboard option was rare enough in it's day, it's near impossible to find now.

I upgraded my A3010 to 2MB some 10 years ago & no longer use it so if you cannot source any I may be easily talked into removing the RAM for you... or sending the A3010.. Whichever :LOL:


@Imno what cautions did you find disturbing my friend....I'm intrigued


Keep us posted.
TC :mrgreen:
 

imnogeek

Active member
Rating - 100%
97   0   0
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Posts
2,058
Country
UK
Region
Midlands
Re: WTB: RAM expansion for Acorn Archimedes A3010

Re: WTB: RAM expansion for Acorn Archimedes A3010

@TC

The google header reads like this..

[PDF] WARNING! CAUTION! Fitting the upgrade to the A3010 Fitting the ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
of the Welcome Guide to gain access to the RAM upgrade sockets. Do not ... A3010 read carefully the appendix 'Inside the computer' in the 'Welcome Guide'. ...

I turns out it is just static and hazard warnings, I didn't venture inside the link before :mrgreen:
 

asm1

Member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
4   0   0
Joined
Feb 8, 2009
Posts
131
Country
Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Re: WTB: RAM expansion for Acorn Archimedes A3010

Re: WTB: RAM expansion for Acorn Archimedes A3010

My A3010 had a simtec 4Mb Super turbo board....

I sold it :( :( :( :( :( :(

To say I regret doing so now is an understatement..... :(
 

woodycool

Amiga enthusiast!
Rating - 100%
10   0   0
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Posts
1,671
Country
Northampton, UK
Region
Northamptonshire, UK
Re: WTB: RAM expansion for Acorn Archimedes A3010

Re: WTB: RAM expansion for Acorn Archimedes A3010

@TheCorfiot: Do you want to sell your A3010 with aformentioned RAM upgrade?
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Rating - 100%
232   0   0
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
Re: WTB: RAM expansion for Acorn Archimedes A3010

Re: WTB: RAM expansion for Acorn Archimedes A3010

@woodycool

I'm happy to sell the A3010 with the extra RAM included (2MB total)
These machines do come alive with that extra 1MB it has to be said.
The system is fully functional & in pretty good nick, stable & all ports working.
I can upload a photo for you if you like...
There is no Mouse however as I'm using that with my A3020 but they are quite easy to find.

You can either take the RAM over to your A3010 or swap the Mobo's or just use my A3010 instead & keep your existing for spares.
I've even got a photocopied manual if you want it too.

There is even a user / Midi port podule installed whch I will leave in place. or you can have a User port / Analogue joystick port podule instead.... If you want you can have them both for no extra cost. 8)

How about £20 for the Hardware & courier delivery via parcel2go £8
You can pay by paypal & I'll absorb the fees or pay as a gift, your choice..
If you are interested please let me know...

Best Wishes
TC :wink:
 

woodycool

Amiga enthusiast!
Rating - 100%
10   0   0
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Posts
1,671
Country
Northampton, UK
Region
Northamptonshire, UK
Re: WTB: RAM expansion for Acorn Archimedes A3010

Re: WTB: RAM expansion for Acorn Archimedes A3010

PM sent!
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Rating - 100%
232   0   0
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
Re: WTB: RAM expansion for Acorn Archimedes A3010

Re: WTB: RAM expansion for Acorn Archimedes A3010

PM returned....

A3010 (2MB) sold to woodycool pending payment

TC 8)
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Rating - 100%
232   0   0
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
Re: FOUND : RAM expansion for Acorn Archimedes A3010

Full payment received A3010 now sold,

Await arrange courier & send details to woodycool.

TC :mrgreen:
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Rating - 100%
232   0   0
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
Re: FOUND : RAM expansion for Acorn Archimedes A3010

Courier Arranged for collection Monday 30th Mar

TC :mrgreen:
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Rating - 100%
232   0   0
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
Re: FOUND : RAM expansion for Acorn Archimedes A3010

Great news my friend,
Item collected by DHL this AM at 8.30

Tracking details have been PM'd

Let us know when she arrives

Best Regards
TC :mrgreen:
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Rating - 100%
232   0   0
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
Re: FOUND : RAM expansion for Acorn Archimedes A3010

@Woodycool

DHL seem to be having trouble in delivering the A3010, can you please contact them as they will return it back to me, and we will then be right back to square one :wink:

Thanks
TC 8)
 

woodycool

Amiga enthusiast!
Rating - 100%
10   0   0
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Posts
1,671
Country
Northampton, UK
Region
Northamptonshire, UK
Re: FOUND : RAM expansion for Acorn Archimedes A3010

TheCorfiot said:
@Woodycool

DHL seem to be having trouble in delivering the A3010, can you please contact them as they will return it back to me, and we will then be right back to square one :wink:

Thanks
TC 8)
They've not given me ANY contact details .... they havn't even put a card through the letter box!

Have you got a number for them?
(if not, I'll have to look for one on their website!)
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Rating - 100%
232   0   0
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
Re: FOUND : RAM expansion for Acorn Archimedes A3010

Have re PM'd all tracking details and Courier's Local Depot details

TC 8)
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Rating - 100%
232   0   0
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
Re: FOUND : RAM expansion for Acorn Archimedes A3010

@Woodycool

What is the update with this A3010.
Did you ever collect it ?, I assume you have as you have not PM'd or posted here to say it has gone AWOL..

TC :?:
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom