Closed FS: USB 2 PCMCIA adapter

Status
Not open for further replies.

r0jaws

Mondeo Man
Rating - 100%
160   0   0
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
7,237
Country
UK
Region
Lincolnshire
For sale,
A USB 2 PCMCIA adapter.
Looking for £1.50 plus P&P.

USB2PCMCIA.jpg
 
Last edited:

r0jaws

Mondeo Man
Rating - 100%
160   0   0
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
7,237
Country
UK
Region
Lincolnshire
Re: FS: USB 2 PCMCIA adapter

I managed to find a bit more detail on the NEC chipset;
P / N: L-312CB - 32-bit CardBus Type II - Hot-swap and Plug & Play - two USB 2.0 ports for connecting USB devices - NEC Chipset - Compatible with Windows 98 / 98 SE / ME / 2000 / XP and MacOS 10.1 (according to manufacturer specifications)
Hope this is useful. :D
 

r0jaws

Mondeo Man
Rating - 100%
160   0   0
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
7,237
Country
UK
Region
Lincolnshire
Re: FS: USB 2 PCMCIA adapter

Bumpety Bump with price drop
 

r0jaws

Mondeo Man
Rating - 100%
160   0   0
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
7,237
Country
UK
Region
Lincolnshire
Can't go much lower than this with a Bump, but last price drop before it's freecycle bound.
 

nguetto

New member
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Joined
Jan 17, 2011
Posts
2
Country
Canada
Region
Quebec
Hello,

If I understood your post you are selling an adapter that allows to add a pcmia port trough usb ?
 

mfilos

Extr3m3ly l33t
Rating - 100%
73   0   0
Joined
Mar 17, 2008
Posts
2,424
Country
Greece
Region
Glyfada/Athens
Nope... the exact opposite :)
It's an PCMCIA to USB adapter. The extra cable is most probably for extra extra juice (voltage)
 

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Rating - 100%
90   0   0
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
I missed this quite often, all my laptops have about 3 usb ports and one non used pcmcia port so interest declared.
 

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Rating - 100%
90   0   0
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)

AmiNeo

CodeMonkey
Rating - 100%
92   0   0
Joined
Jul 28, 2010
Posts
7,436
Country
UK
Region
Kendal, Cumbria
Call me an idiot here but can these be used in miggies such as A600 ?
 

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Rating - 100%
90   0   0
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
There are several card bus(pcmicia) revision Amiga's only are compatible with first type if lucky since they took pcmcia as early adopter. Do not know the answer to the question if the card posted works - I only used pcmcia to cf.

---------- Post added at 20:56 ---------- Previous post was at 20:53 ----------

Short for Personal Computer Memory Card International Association, and pronounced as separate letters, PCMCIA is an organization consisting of some 500 companies that has developed a standard for small, credit card-sized devices, called PC Cards. Originally designed for adding memory to portable computers, the PCMCIA standard has been expanded several times and is now suitable for many types of devices. There are in fact three types of PCMCIA cards. All three have the same rectangular size (85.6 by 54 millimeters), but different widths
Type I cards can be up to 3.3 mm thick, and are used primarily for adding additional ROM or RAM to a computer.

  • Type II cards can be up to 5.5 mm thick. These cards are often used for modem and fax modem cards.
TAKEN FROM: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/P/PCMCIA.html
 

AmiNeo

CodeMonkey
Rating - 100%
92   0   0
Joined
Jul 28, 2010
Posts
7,436
Country
UK
Region
Kendal, Cumbria
^^^ Already knew that from my CISCO training ;)

But yea, I was thinking it may have been a cheaper option to add USB to the 1200 without splashing out on those conversion kits. I don't know an aweful lot about miggy hardware right now unfortunately. I guess it would come down to the bus and whether there are any drivers about.

Thanks for the input :)
 

r0jaws

Mondeo Man
Rating - 100%
160   0   0
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
7,237
Country
UK
Region
Lincolnshire
I had forgotten about this completely. I am away from home for the next fortnight, so i will try and dig it up when I get home.
 

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Rating - 100%
90   0   0
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
The A1200 has a clock port from there you can add usb not high speed, you need to get a zorro III box for that.

I have a big box with the Deneb, I admid it is rather good USB support compared to Linux, however do not expect support that much. It warns about unplugged devices and it works limited most of the times. So the usb stack is a piece of masterwork!


Even plugged in with a 3000 with the orignal 030 it gives reasnoable output..
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom