GoldenGate 486SLC problem (error 90)

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,699
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
I recently acquired a GoldenGate 486SLC with 4MB SIMMS on board.

I've installed everything from the Goldmine I disk into my boot partition of my A4000.

Trying to run "GG" to enable GoldenGate I got the following message:

GoldenGate Loader reports Error : 90
Diagnosis : cannot coldboot goldengate (no busactivity)

Any help would be much appreciated. :help:

Here is my A4000 config:
A4000 with 16MB Fast RAM, 2MB Chip RAM
CyberStormPPC 604/200MHz + 060/50MHz + 128MB Fast RAM
CyberVisionPPC
GoldenGate 486SLC

No other card occupies my Zorro Slots.
 

Xanxi

Well-known member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Posts
2,364
Country
France
Region
Paris
Does the GG show itself in the early-startup menu?
Did you tried different slots?
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,699
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
It shows in the early startup-menu, but the strange thing is that, when trying showconfig from the CLI it recognizes it as a Great Valley Product!!!
 

Xanxi

Well-known member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Posts
2,364
Country
France
Region
Paris
It shows in the early startup-menu, but the strange thing is that, when trying showconfig from the CLI it recognizes it as a Great Valley Product!!!

I have already seen this kind of behaviour from Showconfig who sees GVP everywhere. Don't worry about that.

Perhaps you should try other slots.
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,699
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
I've tried, but I was told to put it in the TOP zorro slot.
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,699
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
I've decided to upload some photos of the current bridgeboard. Here they are; if you see something "strange" I would really like to share it here (for people that they have already the same board).

Here is the Floppy Controller chip (the empty socket on the left is for a co-processor):

Here is the Intel chip:

Here is a photo (front and back) of the current installed SIMMs on the bridgeboard:

Can anyone tell me if this SIMM is compatible with the bridgeboard? The manual says to use SIMMs of the type of 256KB*9, 1MB*9 or 4MB*9.

9 is for parity? Also it states to be able to operate the GoldenGate with zero wait states, SIMMs with 60ns cycle-time are required.

I cannot find any info on the internet about those SIMMs, so and here any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks for reading me.
 
Last edited:

keropi

Active member
VIP
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,143
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
try booting without any ram on it, it will use some of the amiga's ... IIRC the manual explains how much can't really remember
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,699
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
I tried to remove one or all the SIMMs, but it refuses to work.

This is how it is:
I removed all the SIMMs from the bridgeboard, tried to run GG. The green led started to lit and then also started to blink almost in every 0,5 sec making a "tak-tak-tak" noise (like a noise from a fuse or something).

The same happens if there is only one SIMM on the board, two or three of them.

Only if all the SIMM slots been occupied (four), then I got the error message.

Do the SIMM modules working really? :huh:
 
Last edited:

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
You can swap the currently used SIMM sticks with 2Mb or more units.

Also you can sack the floppy chip, clean it with a bit of lemon juice, wash with tap water, dry and reinsert.
 

keropi

Active member
VIP
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,143
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
IF the card was working, it would boot fine without any RAM on it as it would use some of the amiga's.
My guess is that it is unfortunatelly fuxx0red ...
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,699
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
You can swap the currently used SIMM sticks with 2Mb or more units.

Also you can sack the floppy chip, clean it with a bit of lemon juice, wash with tap water, dry and reinsert.

I don't have spare SIMMs unfortunately. :(

Also I plugged off the floppy chip but nothing changed.

@ keropi

I'm waiting for the config files of Musashi. He has almost the same configuration like me in his A4000D. If nothing happens, then I will ask for a refund. :(

---------- Post added at 17:09 ---------- Previous post was at 15:25 ----------

Got them; thanks Musashi. (y)

My pre-last resort. The last one is to find another A2000, A3000 or A4000 to test it there.
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,699
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Trying Musashi disks, the error changed.

Now it became, error 97: MMU failure... :banghead::banghead:

Is that good? What the h3ll....

:computertrash:

---------- Post added at 01:13 ---------- Previous post was at 00:01 ----------

More h3ll stuff.

I connected a DOS formatted hard disk via the GoldenGate's IDE connector.

Booted up Amiga as normal, trying to run GG FAST again, I can hear that the new hard disk drive spins, but after a while the same error occurs (error 90).

Now, I cannot get that new error (97: MMU failure). :Doh:

Hurrah then... :coffee:
 

keropi

Active member
VIP
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,143
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
you did try with a 3.1 bootdisk with nothing on it and cpu caches disabled, right?
 

Xanxi

Well-known member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Posts
2,364
Country
France
Region
Paris
Dude, are you aware of that:

"Note: If the card is used in an A2000, then you must use the 68000 CPU adaptor or the card will not work. The adaptor consists of a 68000 socket with a small capacitor (about 10nF) soldered between pins 12 and 14. The 68000 processor should be removed from the motherboard, placed into the adaptor and then reseated."

That's a quote from the BBOAH.
Maybe be your are missing this part.
 

keropi

Active member
VIP
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,143
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
no he is using an A4000D
(and the adaptor is not needed if you have a cpu-card in the A2000)
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,699
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
you did try with a 3.1 bootdisk with nothing on it and cpu caches disabled, right?

I have to dig out my old 1084S monitor and try that out today.

Does it runs only from the floppy, or I have to install it to a HD?
 

Kitman

Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2010
Posts
263
Country
UK
Region
East Midlands
Could the "Tak Tak Tak" noise be the PSU trying to tell you something?

All original Amiga PSUs are getting old and tired, adding a power draining device could well take it over it's capabilities. No doubt many machines have Caps that need replacing.
Have you tried using a Multimeter to check voltage and current coming from your PSU/lines?
Might throw something up?

Don't forget that the card is in fact most of a PC, and could draw quite a lot of power.
Might be prudent to not try it again until you have checked your PSU, as continued overloading cloud render your PSU even less capable.

Regards
Mike
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,699
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Hi Mike,

that's a good point you stated here. Alas, where I can find any info of the A4000D PSU, of how much voltage I have to expect then?

Updating, I've found a friend in Rethymno (halkx), and I will try the GoldenGate on his A4000D. I hope that all my questions will be answered there. Thanks again to my friend Michalis for his future-help. (y)
 

keropi

Active member
VIP
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,143
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
the gg card has a speaker onboard, the sound is just the constant resets happening before the failure... the gg card draws very little power, the picassoIV could draw more IIRC
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,699
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
you did try with a 3.1 bootdisk with nothing on it and cpu caches disabled, right?

I've removed my installed hard disk, formatted another, installed 3.1 for scratch and then GoldenGate. The same old sh*t. :computertrash:
 
Top Bottom