Gotek drive autoloading

Beaps

Member
Blogger
Joined
Apr 9, 2011
Posts
989
Country
UK
Region
Essex
Hi All

Quick question

Is there a way to turn off the gotek autoloading feature?

Ta
B
 

Nobby_UK

New member
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Posts
727
Country
England
Region
Liverpool, Lancs
Why ? and have it do what ?

Park it on a Blank Image
Remove USB media
 

cpiace64

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 29, 2011
Posts
1,820
Country
Italy
Region
Piacenza
press both button or select 000 on display for selector menu
remove usb for exlude
use early startup for boot from another drive
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
20,001
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
Indeed, autoloading isn't a feature of the gotek as such it's down to the floppy being a higher priority to any other device, if you have media inserted it will boot first :)
 

Hungry Horace

New member
AmiBayer
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Posts
165
Country
England
Region
Kent
Put a blank Adf as 001 and select that... It will allow the HD to load if that's what you're after! ( I have this need also!)
 

Beaps

Member
Blogger
Joined
Apr 9, 2011
Posts
989
Country
UK
Region
Essex
The reason I ask is....

I am using the Gotek with my CD32. Some of the earlier games don't work with the 1200/CD32 so I use Geesus. Once Geesus loads and it shows the 1.3 WB screen, It loads Geesus again (loops)

Maybe like HH says if I create a blank 001 then that would do the trick but I would have to do some fast clicking on the Gotek to get to 087 lol
 

supaduper

Well-known member
AmiBayer
Joined
Sep 25, 2012
Posts
5,398
Country
England
Region
west midlands
Maybe like HH says if I create a blank 001 then that would do the trick but I would have to do some fast clicking on the Gotek to get to 087 lol

You don't need to keep clicking the buttons bud, just hold a button it down it will do it automatically
 
Top Bottom