Found GVP HD8+, Alfapower or similar for A500+

Status
Not open for further replies.

Powerpie5000

Hardware Junkie™
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
128   0   0
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Posts
2,653
Country
UK
Region
Lancashire
I'm looking for one of the following for my A500+ ...

*GVP Impact series II HD+ / HD8+
*Alfa Data Alfapower
*Trumpcard 500

Or anything similar with HDD and RAM (and must work with an A500+ :)).

It must be in good condition & full working order with power supply and preferably no yellowing (or as little yellowing as possible).

Cheers (y)

---------- Post added at 15:32 ---------- Previous post was at 14:55 ----------

I will even consider buying the more expensive GVP A530 Turbo if anyone wants to sell theirs :)
 

Powerpie5000

Hardware Junkie™
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
128   0   0
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Posts
2,653
Country
UK
Region
Lancashire
PM sent with Alfapower offer.

PM replied... just need to know a few more details such as:

*What is the maximum capacity HDD/CF card this thing will take?
*Is it fully compatible with an A500+ and Kickstart 2.04 (v37.175)?
*Will it work fine without a seperate PSU? My A500+ has a lightweight 4.5A PSU.

Cheers (y)
 
Last edited:

Powerpie5000

Hardware Junkie™
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
128   0   0
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Posts
2,653
Country
UK
Region
Lancashire
Mate, the 4.5A on 5V line is the heavy duty version.

Thats what i thought :)

I have 2 x A500 PSU's... one is heavy and has 4.3A on the 5V rail. The other is light and has 4.5A on the 5V rail. The heavy one says 60W but the light one mentions nothing about wattage :dry:
 

Powerpie5000

Hardware Junkie™
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
128   0   0
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Posts
2,653
Country
UK
Region
Lancashire
It is 65W.

Ok, thanks for answering that :)

So do you think the Alfapower with 8mb ZIP RAM and a 256mb CF card installed will run fine without it's own PSU (running off the A500's PSU)? My A500+ also has an external floppy drive too.
 

stachu100

Active member
Rating - 100%
387   0   1
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Posts
2,906
Country
Poland
Region
mazowieckie
I confirm, Alfapower with 8MB ZIP RAM + CF card working as HDD don't need extra PSU, whole system can be powered from one "light" PSU (I've sent you PM already).

But if you will use classic mechanical 3,5" HDD it might happen that standard "light" PSU will not deliver enough power for A500 + Alfapower with HDD + external floppy at startup. This I've never tried.
But I think that one "heavy" PSU will be ok to power your system even with mechanical 3,5" HDD.

The question is what is the max HDD size that Alfapower will accept - this I don't know...:unsure:
Help is much appreciated.
 

stachu100

Active member
Rating - 100%
387   0   1
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Posts
2,906
Country
Poland
Region
mazowieckie
Payment received, thanks! :)
I will try to post it today. If not, I will post it tomorrow.

Cheers!
 

stachu100

Active member
Rating - 100%
387   0   1
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Posts
2,906
Country
Poland
Region
mazowieckie
AlfaPower dispatched today.
Dispatch confirmation + tracking number sent to @Powerpie5000. (y)
 

Powerpie5000

Hardware Junkie™
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
128   0   0
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Posts
2,653
Country
UK
Region
Lancashire
Received the Alfapower today and it's working great (y)

Now i just need to figure out how to setup the 2gb CF card in WinUAE so i can install ClassicWB GAAE and get it to boot from my Alfapower and real A500+ :unsure:

Feedback left, Cheers (y)

EDIT: Ok, i'm now having issues with this unit after properly testing it :(... PM sent to stachu100.

Also opened a thread here to see if anyone knows how it can be fixed: https://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11438
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom