GVP T-Rex on A3000

cugar124

Active member
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Posts
1,808
Country
England
Region
Norfolk
Hi Guys
could someone give me the jumper settings for the GVP T-Rex and an A3000 This is a known good card works ok In an A4000 but cant seem to get it to run in my A3000 tested it by using my A3640 works perfect so CPU socket ok All I can think of is the jumpers I found some settings online but none work so looking for some help please.

- - - Updated - - -

I am having some issues with a GVP T-Rex (Rev 4.S) and an A3000 Desktop. The A3000 has 16MB ZIP memory installed and the GVP T-Rex has 8MB of GVP SIMM memory (2 x 4MB) installed. The A3000 roms are OS3.1 (40.68) and I'm running OS3.9.

Are there any known problems with the GVP T-Rex accessing the on-board memory of the A3000? I've narrowed down the problem to motherboard memory access faults with the T-Rex by using MemCheck. I get lots of address errors when MemCheck tests the motherboard memory but none with the GVP SIMM memory (the memory pattern read/write test seem to pass, but the address check fails). Now, I've tried my older A3640 card instead of the T-Rex and there are no errors using MemCheck with the motherboard memory. The T-Rex seems to have no problems with the rest of the system including ECS chipset, SCSI etc...

I've tried booting from both HDD and floppy while trying caches on/off, setpatch on/off etc... and the T-Rex still fails with the motherboard memory.

So, tested A3000 scenarios are:-
GVP T-Rex + 8MB GVP SIMMs + 16MB motherboard ZIP = boot ok (until all GVP memory is allocated, then errors)
GVP T-Rex + 8MB GVP SIMMs + 0MB motherboard ZIP = boot ok
GVP T-Rex + 0MB GVP SIMMs + 16MB motherboard ZIP = doesn't boot or guru
C= A3640 + 16MB motherboard ZIP = boot ok

The A3000 has motherboard rev 8.9, DMAC rev 4, Ramsey rev 7 and Buster rev 11. The ROM and ZIP memory jumpers are set to 25MHz. The ZIP memory is Fast Page and the speed is 80ns. I originally had 8MB of static column memory installed, but it produced the same problem.

A3000 board jumpers are:-
BRDCLOCK: 2-3 (INT) (T-Rex doesn't boot with EXT)
CPUCLOCK: 1-2 (INT)
QUADCLOCK: 1-2 (25MHz)
FPU: 1-2 (OFF)

GVP T-Rex jumpers are:-
JP1: - RESERVED... no jumper fitted
JP2: - RESERVED... no jumper fitted
JP3: - RESERVED... no jumper fitted
JP4: - STARTUP MODE... ON = Motherboard CPU present (ie A3000)
JP5: - RESERVED... no jumper fitted
JP6: - 4040 BOARD ENABLE... no jumper fitted
JP7: - BURST MODE... ON = Enabled.
JP8: - RESERVED... no jumper fitted
JR1: - BURST WRITES... ON (jumper fitted)
JR2: - BURST READS... ON (jumper fitted)
JR3: - SIMM SIZE... OFF = 4MB SIMMs.
JR4: - RESERVED... no jumper fitted
JR5: - RESERVED... no jumper fitted
JR6: - RESERVED... Pins 2 & 3 connected.

There seems to be an amazing lack of information regarding correct jumper settings for this board.
 
Last edited:

cugar124

Active member
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Posts
1,808
Country
England
Region
Norfolk
Here ya go :)
JP1 - Reserved - default off
JP2 - Reserved - default off
JP3 - Reserved - default off
JP4 - Startup Mode - ON = Native CPU installed (like the 3000)
OFF = No Native CPU installed (like the
4000)
JP5 - Reserved - off
JP6 - Acellerator board enable - ON = Native CPU
OFF = GForce CPU Enabled
JP7 - Burst Mode (Reserved) - ON = enabled
JP8 - Reserved -off
JR1 - ON = Burst Writes Enabled - on
JR2 - ON = Burst Reads Enabled - on
JR3 - ON = 16 mb simms installed
OFF = 4 mb simms installed
JR4 - Reserved - off
JR5 - Reserved - off
JR6 - Reserved - default 2@3 shorted
CN6 - FanThats all folks, not a bad board.
Likes to crash on a 3000 if you DMA to fast ram.
Set your Hard Disk Buffers to chip ram and it is solid.


Ahhh found this might explain why I am crashing so much anyone know how to setup the buffers like this guy is saying Please its driving me nutts
 

cugar124

Active member
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Posts
1,808
Country
England
Region
Norfolk
ahhhhhhh help this is driving me nuts still crashing spec is A3000 with 16mb zip ram, Piccolo tandem IDE, 8up ram card with 4mb on it, this machine is solid with my A3640 so strange its having fits now.
 

cugar124

Active member
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Posts
1,808
Country
England
Region
Norfolk
Not in the 3000 but in my 4000 had it running in the 3000 after i removed the 8up
 

cugar124

Active member
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Posts
1,808
Country
England
Region
Norfolk
Update on GVP T Rex in A4000

Update on GVP T Rex in A4000

another update on the Trex OK move it over to my A4000 and will run perfect with CWB for 3.1 latest version but will not run with OS3.9 CWB tried memory tried settings on board tried different installs found these settings which help

http://members.iinet.net.au/~davem2/overclock/4040.html

but still no joy with 3.9 anyone got one of these boards anyone have any idea why it would not work my A4000 is listed in my signature.

Speed wise the board is fast but compatibility is poor.

anyone any ideas
 

Attachments

  • 20150809_210328[1].jpg
    20150809_210328[1].jpg
    129.8 KB · Views: 1
  • 20150809_210254_HDR[1].jpg
    20150809_210254_HDR[1].jpg
    125.4 KB · Views: 1
  • 20150418_105921.jpg
    20150418_105921.jpg
    191 KB · Views: 1
  • 20150418_111456.jpg
    20150418_111456.jpg
    194.9 KB · Views: 1
Last edited:

BlindGerMan

Dancing with bridgeboards
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 24, 2011
Posts
3,202
Country
Germany
Region
Bavaria
Hm, I had one in my A3000D without issues, even no Problems with OS 3.9...
 

Deling

Active member
Joined
Jan 24, 2013
Posts
1,036
Country
Poland
Region
pl
exactly !! try with GVP original library then will should work ! if not I suspect card or cpu is broken or check voltage 040 need strong 5v
 
Last edited:

cugar124

Active member
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Posts
1,808
Country
England
Region
Norfolk
Yeah done that its strange seems to be the piccolo that causes the problems cant use P96 as loads of games wont work Cybergraphics is a disaster that version3 and 4 so a little bit stuck on that best bit is if I dont go with RTG then the system runs rock solid
 

BlindGerMan

Dancing with bridgeboards
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 24, 2011
Posts
3,202
Country
Germany
Region
Bavaria
I had a Picasso II th that System, installed with Picasso96 - no issues...
 

cugar124

Active member
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Posts
1,808
Country
England
Region
Norfolk
Yeah its strange the Piccolo works great in my A3000 but no dice with cybergraphx on the 4000 never seen this before normally the 4000 is the easy system to install its the 1200 that is a pain
 
Top Bottom