Hardware p0rn!

ad-rs1600i

Member
AmiBayer
Joined
Sep 4, 2010
Posts
847
Country
Britain
Region
Northamptonshire
Hi all,

I am like a kid at christmas as I have just collected all my new Amiga stuff from the post office!

Terrible picture but you get the idea:-

DSC00016.jpg


I've got a Individual computers 603 1mb upgrade (lovely looking piece of hardware), a Amiga kit 4 gig CF hard disk kit, Amiga Forever, serial cable and a A600 dust cover! I am so excited!!

I now have a dilemma, I wasn't going to go for the I.C. ECS flicker fixer as I want to keep my floppy drive but looking at the lovely quality of the 603 I might have too?!?! help! :Doh::)

Adrian
 
Last edited:

Merlin

Ministry of Retr0bright and Street Judge
VIP
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Posts
15,597
Country
UK
Region
Manchester
That's a very clean-looking keyboard and case you have there; anyone would think that it had been given some Retr0bright care.....:whistle:

The keyboard fits nice and securely now too, doesn't it?

:LOL:
 

ad-rs1600i

Member
AmiBayer
Joined
Sep 4, 2010
Posts
847
Country
Britain
Region
Northamptonshire
That's a very clean-looking keyboard and case you have there; anyone would think that it had been given some Retr0bright care.....:whistle:

The keyboard fits nice and securely now too, doesn't it?

:LOL:

It's ace thanks - fixed by the keyboard fairy:whistle:

The case looks stunning, yet it still has the marks on it from the abuse its had from the previous owner (the abuse on the inside was me!) so it looks period, rather than brand new - it is 17 years old after all (y)(y)(y)

I have the urge to buy loads of other parts for it, but must avoid Amigakit like the plague for a few months to make sure I get some DIY done:Doh::)
 

ad-rs1600i

Member
AmiBayer
Joined
Sep 4, 2010
Posts
847
Country
Britain
Region
Northamptonshire
M-u-s-t R-e-s-i-s-t

:-D

Thanks for the order!


If only you knew how difficult it was at times ;) =D

That is soooooooo right, I was having to pull my right arm away with my left arm to avoid ordering the ECS flicker fixer as well... :D

---------- Post added at 17:48 ---------- Previous post was at 17:44 ----------

M-u-s-t R-e-s-i-s-t

:-D

Thanks for the order!

Thanks as well, and thanks for answering my technical queries posted separately :)

Can I ask, does the ECS flicker fixer actually fit over a chip that resides under the floppy drive as well as plugging into the A603? I am just wondering as the flicker fixer itself does not look that big :)
 

ad-rs1600i

Member
AmiBayer
Joined
Sep 4, 2010
Posts
847
Country
Britain
Region
Northamptonshire
It was all going so well - typical IT :Doh:

Does anyone know why when my CF drive boots it comes up with the following error?

'ADH0 Program failed (error #80000003) Wait for disk activity to finish' - option to 'Reboot'

I think the Amiga is good with its new 3.1 chip and A603 as it boots into work bench on the floppy drive and I can load Personal Paint ok which it couldn't on just 1meg of ram :) It is also showing 180000 graphic mems free which I am guess is Bytes - incredibly the OS only takes up 200kb I am guessing :wooha:. One thing I am a little worried about is that it hangs for what feels like 10-15 seconds before the floppy insert screen shows when the CF drive is removed.

Its wierd having a play with it feels like stepping back in time 20 years:wooha: wow (y)

Many thanks in advanced everyone,
(y)
Adrian

Ps - I know why it wouldn't boot on my 1 gig drive back in 1997 - the original rom is a 37.300! he he - must have had a heart attack when it saw 1000mb rather than 40mb!
 

Merlin

Ministry of Retr0bright and Street Judge
VIP
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Posts
15,597
Country
UK
Region
Manchester
@ Adrian

dh0: is your hard drive and it appears that a program has changed something in either the startup-sequence or user-startup that Workbench doesn't like, or the program is looking for a file that is missing.

Because you have had a CF hard drive in there, the startup tries to load from it before a device timeout occurs, then you get the 'insert floppy' screen.

It will currently be set to boot from dh0: but if you hold down the mouse buttons and switch on, you can get into the hardware boot menu and change the first boot device to df0:, then it won't wait for the hard drive.
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
ed the startup-sequence and locate all occurrences of "ADH0:" and replace them with "Sys:". Problem solved.
 

Buzzfuzz

Amiga tweaker
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Posts
1,708
Country
Netherlands
Region
Zuid Holland
Nice items, and the Amiga Forever CD ? Just for the fun of it ? :D

I know Amiga Forever is a nice addition to all software, especially the rom files.
 

ad-rs1600i

Member
AmiBayer
Joined
Sep 4, 2010
Posts
847
Country
Britain
Region
Northamptonshire
MODS: Am I ok posting my technical question in this forum? Sorry forgot to ask before sending out my panic message!!:oops: - Please shut this thread down if that is the case and I will open a fresh thread in the right place:)

Thanks guys, top advice there - I really know nothing in the world of Amiga:oops::Doh:

I will have a tinker - seems strange I would need to modify something - unless unless unless there is an old configuration that has been left in the ROM from the old owner? (brought the ROM second hand) - I take it the kickstart rom is effectively doing the same job as a PC BIOS

Many thanks everyone one:bowdown:

---------- Post added at 09:25 ---------- Previous post was at 09:20 ----------

Nice items, and the Amiga Forever CD ? Just for the fun of it ? :D

I know Amiga Forever is a nice addition to all software, especially the rom files.

Yeah, I really wanted the latest version of Personal Paint and a good method of moving files between my Amiga and PC so though this was the way forward - I also though it was important to support Cloanto as they have been in the Amiga scene forever! :) I am going to try avoiding using the emulator in case it spoils my fun on my real Amiga :D

---------- Post added at 11:13 ---------- Previous post was at 09:25 ----------

Well I think the 3.1 ROM is good and the 603 as it behaves the same with both ram removed or present or booting from the 37.300 rom!

---------- Post added at 11:19 ---------- Previous post was at 11:13 ----------

@ Adrian

dh0: is your hard drive and it appears that a program has changed something in either the startup-sequence or user-startup that Workbench doesn't like, or the program is looking for a file that is missing.

Because you have had a CF hard drive in there, the startup tries to load from it before a device timeout occurs, then you get the 'insert floppy' screen.

It will currently be set to boot from dh0: but if you hold down the mouse buttons and switch on, you can get into the hardware boot menu and change the first boot device to df0:, then it won't wait for the hard drive.

Thanks for the boot menu advice - I can pretty much turn the disk off or leave it on and that's about it! I think the boot sequence on mine is supposed to boot DF0 and then DH0 so I am not sure why it always goes to the same screen when I have left the workbench disk in before booting :(. The disk is also listed as a SCSI device within the boot menu, not sure if this is a legacy of the past as I know most Amigas pre A600 were SCSI based rather than IDE.

I'm really disappointed - my workbench 3.1 disk has an error on it as well, so even if I could get to the OS loader screen I wouldn't really be able to proceed.. :(

---------- Post added at 11:21 ---------- Previous post was at 11:19 ----------

ed the startup-sequence and locate all occurrences of "ADH0:" and replace them with "Sys:". Problem solved.

Sorry mate, I am very new so I need more info! I think this is a no go anyway as the machine will not boot Workbench from a disk with the drive in to be able to edit any of the hard disk boot configuration parameters sadly :(:Doh:
 

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
Rom stands for read only memory. I think this answers something.

I am not a specialist but it's not completely like a pc bios. There are certain parts of the OS in the rom as well. I don't know exactly wich.
 

Buzzfuzz

Amiga tweaker
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Posts
1,708
Country
Netherlands
Region
Zuid Holland
The Kickstart rom can not be modified without an eprom burner, its really read only.

Well I think the 3.1 ROM is good and the 603 as it behaves the same with both ram removed or present or booting from the 37.300 rom!

huh ? :blink:
3.1 = 40.068 and 37.300 = 2.05
 

ad-rs1600i

Member
AmiBayer
Joined
Sep 4, 2010
Posts
847
Country
Britain
Region
Northamptonshire
I think I'm going to try the CF drive in my mates A1200 - I strongly suspect the revision of m/b is the issue sadly :(

Has anyone else got any ideas?

Thanks in advanced

(y)
 

Buzzfuzz

Amiga tweaker
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Posts
1,708
Country
Netherlands
Region
Zuid Holland
I think I'm going to try the CF drive in my mates A1200 - I strongly suspect the revision of m/b is the issue sadly :(

Has anyone else got any ideas?

Thanks in advanced

(y)

Well what revision are we talking about ?
It could be that the CF itself is corrupt, but your mates A1200 will give you the answer on that.
 

ad-rs1600i

Member
AmiBayer
Joined
Sep 4, 2010
Posts
847
Country
Britain
Region
Northamptonshire
Well there is nothing wrong with the CF drive as that boots perfectly on my friends A1200, so I am convinced there is something wrong with my particular motherboard/ revision.

June Bug Rev 2D

I've heard the ones to go for are the 1.3 or 1.5 boards - this might explain why the Amiga shop I sent it to back in 1997 couldn't get it working as well as ripping me off!:Doh:

hmmmmm, what to do?!
 

ad-rs1600i

Member
AmiBayer
Joined
Sep 4, 2010
Posts
847
Country
Britain
Region
Northamptonshire
Hey everyone, it transpires that I ordered the A1200 product formatted with SFS speaking with the kind folk at AmigaKit :oops:

Please don't dis-own me..........please..... :oops::whistle:

I think I will be Amibay's entertainment for the next few years while I get the hang of all this lol !!!
 

Merlin

Ministry of Retr0bright and Street Judge
VIP
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Posts
15,597
Country
UK
Region
Manchester
Don't worry, we won't...;)

I want some proper pictures of your finished machine though please, as I didn't take any before I shipped it back to you. I'd like others to see the restoration job that was done to it.
 

ad-rs1600i

Member
AmiBayer
Joined
Sep 4, 2010
Posts
847
Country
Britain
Region
Northamptonshire
Don't worry, we won't...;)

I want some proper pictures of your finished machine though please, as I didn't take any before I shipped it back to you. I'd like others to see the restoration job that was done to it.

Not a problem I will do! (y) And thank you again :)

Unfortunately I have to do some boring DIY for a while, but when I dig it out again I will post a new thread in the projects section. Failing that I have your email so I will send some pictures across!

Cheers:)
 
Top Bottom