help with radeon 9250 in mediator1200 first edition

johnim

New member
VIP
Joined
May 18, 2010
Posts
13,051
Country
England
Region
birmingham
hi all
i need help with my mediator1200 first edition with four slots and radeon 9250
http://www.elbox.com/products/mediator_pci_1200.html

i have installed os3.9 the latest updates mediatorcd 2.0

i have installed the picasso 2 from the os3.9cd and chosen the cvision 3d card and renamed it to radeon as per the update instructions and copied the card to the picasso folder in the libs directory

i can attach the board in picasso mode and have made resoultions and they test ok pic 2

i also have them in screen mode program and can use them to see the screen with workbench on pic 3/4

the problem is when i reboot it comes up with pic 1
then it stays on an standard pal mode pic 3 untill i tell it to use the screen mode of the radeon

i would be glad of any suggestions thanks
john

ps i forgot to mention i was using a voodoo3 before using this radeon and all was ok with that
 

Attachments

  • DSCF0085.jpg
    DSCF0085.jpg
    198 KB · Views: 0
  • DSCF0086.jpg
    DSCF0086.jpg
    198.6 KB · Views: 0
  • DSCF0090.jpg
    DSCF0090.jpg
    200.1 KB · Views: 0
  • DSCF0093.jpg
    DSCF0093.jpg
    197.8 KB · Views: 2
  • DSCF0083.jpg
    DSCF0083.jpg
    195.4 KB · Views: 2
  • DSCF0096.jpg
    DSCF0096.jpg
    195.8 KB · Views: 1
  • DSCF0095.jpg
    DSCF0095.jpg
    192.7 KB · Views: 0

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
It is a probably a locked program so Intuition can't close it. Check out startup programs to find the program that locks.

PS: It might be a good idea to post startup sequence here, if a more experienced user passes this thread. I do not have much experience with mediator pci at least not working
 

Ed.D

Active member
Blogger
Joined
Aug 21, 2010
Posts
1,543
Country
United Kingdom
Region
Bristol
Hey John,

I had something similar when I did mine but can't remember what was up. :unsure:

Off the top of my head here are some things to check:

- Did you copy the monitor to DEVS:monitors/
- I think there may be a later 2.1 version of Picasso
- Have you tried re-installing Picasso?

My A1200 is apart at the mo' so I can't check my startup-sequence.

I do remember that when I had problems I could double click on the Radeon monitor driver in DEVS:monitors and the system would hang. When it installed ok I doubled clicked on the icon and it accepted the monitor driver ok.

Sorry I'm not much help at the moment.
 

johnim

New member
VIP
Joined
May 18, 2010
Posts
13,051
Country
England
Region
birmingham
here are my startup and user startup there may be rubbish on them

i took everything out of my wbstartup folder and still the same


startup
;**********************************************************
;* CD32-Emulator © 1994 - 1997 Elaborate Bytes, O. Kastl *
;**********************************************************

C:Assign T: RAM:
C:Assign ENV: RAM:
C:KeyCheck 59
if warn
DH0:IDEfix97/CD32/CD32
endif

C:Execute S:Startup-Sequence.std
EndCLI >NIL:
startup.std
;****** added by BootManager ******
C:BootManager
If $rc EQ 1
EndCli
EndIf
;****** end of BootManager ******

; $VER: Startup-Sequence_HardDrive 45.1 (25.11.00)
; Startup-Sequence for hard drive systems

If Exists C:IDEFix
C:IDEFix
EndIf

C:SetPatch QUIET
CyReq ;one of most important patches in your OS!
;run >nil: titleshadow

C:Version >NIL:
C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: 15
FailAt 21

C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards
;C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV
;C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ

Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE

;c:mcp

C:mountenv
;Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER
Assign >NIL: WORK: DH1: defer
Assign >NIL: WORKBENCH: DH0: defer

BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

C:LoadMonDrvs

IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors
IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
EndIF

C:List >NIL: DEVS:Monitors/~(#?.info|VGAOnly) TO T:M LFORMAT "DEVS:Monitors/%s"
Execute T:M
C:Delete >NIL: T:M
EndIF

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
C:IPrefs
C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

SYS:System/REXXMast >NIL:

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE
c:pcmountall
C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:
user startup
;BEGIN ViNCEd
; Remove the ; default console handler CON:
; Entfernen Sie das ; die Standardkonsole CON: verwenden wollen.

;SetVNC Quiet Mount Override as CON:

; Remove the ; gadgets with new functions from ViNCEd that can be set with prefs tool ViNCEd.
; Entfernen Sie das ; Fähigkeiten von ViNCEd in Texteingabefeldern wollen. Diese konfigurieren Sie
; auch mit dem Voreinsteller ViNCEd.

;StringSnip >NIL: INSTALL

; Remove the ; assigns in pattern matching commands.
; Entfernen Sie das ; Unterstützung der mehrfach Assign in Dateinamensmustern wünschen.

;TrueMultiAssigns
;END ViNCEd
;BEGIN Picasso96
Assign Picasso96: "Work:picasso96"
;END Picasso96
;BEGIN DOpus
ASSIGN DOpus: "DH0:DOpus"
;END DOpus
;BEGIN ActivateCrossIDEfix
ActivateCrossIDEfix ALL

;END ActivateCrossIDEfix
;BEGIN CacheCDFS
;END CacheCDFS
;BEGIN MUI
if exists "DH0:MUI"
assign MUI: "DH0:MUI"
if exists MUI:Libs
assign add LIBS: MUI:Libs
endif
if exists MUI:Locale
assign add LOCALE: MUI:Locale
endif
version >nil: exec.library 39
if not warn
if exists MUI:Docs
if exists HELP:dummy ; do not remove
endif ; this entry!
assign add HELP: MUI:Docs
endif
endif
endif
;END MUI
;BEGIN Genesis
assign AmiTCP: "DH0:Internet/Genesis"
;END Genesis

;BEGIN ModePro
;Don't run ModePro from User-Startup
;END ModePro


;BEGIN CSM
ASSIGN CSM: SYS:Tools/CSM
;END CSM


;BEGIN akPNG.datatype
assign VMEM: "DH1:"
;END akPNG.datatype
;BEGIN Personal Paint
Assign PPAINT: "DH1:Art/PPaint"
;END Personal Paint

;BEGIN Dpaint5
Assign Dpaintv: "dh1:art/dpaint5"
;END Dpaint5
;BEGIN Photogenics-SE
assign pgsse: "DH1:Art/Photogenics-SE"
;END Photogenics-SE
;BEGIN Cinema4D CD-Edition
Assign C4D: DH1:Rendering/Cinema4D
Assign TEX: C4D:Textures
Assign CINEMA4D_CD-Edition: exists >NIL:
IF WARN
Assign C4DCD: CINEMA4D_CD-Edition:Bonus DEFER
ELSE
Assign C4DCD: CINEMA4D_CD-Edition:Bonus
Assign TEX: C4DCD:Bump-Maps C4DCD:Extra_Textures C4DCD:Textures ADD
ENDIF
;END Cinema4D CD-Edition


c:cpu >envarc:syscpu
setenv tz -1
;BEGIN MainActor
Assign MainActor: DH1:Art/mainactor
;END MainActor

;BEGIN akJFIF.datatype
assign VMEM: "DH1:"
;END akJFIF.datatype

;BEGIN Medication
Assign Medication: "DH2:Medication"
;END Medication

run >nil: c:birdie ? <envarc:Birdie.prefs
;BEGIN ArtEffect
ASSIGN ArtEffect: DH1:Art/ArtEffect
;END ArtEffect
;run >nil: dh0:workbench2000/workbench2000
Assign Samba: Dh0:AmiTCP-3.0b2/samba
;BEGIN Mixer
Path sys:prefs ADD
Mixer NOGUI QUIET
;END Mixer

;BEGIN Innovative VHI Studio
;Assign VHIStudio: "DH3:VHIStudio/"
;END Innovative VHI Studio

Assign SB: dh0:prefs/presets/screentabimages/
;BEGIN Miami
assign Miami: "Dh0:internet/miami"
;END Miami
;BEGIN SerialMouse
;Run >NIL: <NIL: SYS:C/SerialMouse >NIL: <NIL: DEVICE=serial.device UNIT=0 TASKPRI=10 Microsoft
;END SerialMouse
;BEGIN PortalOpening2
assign PO2: SYS:portalOpening2
;END PortalOpening2
;BEGIN ZJTools
PATH DH0:Tools/ZJTools ADD
;END ZJTools
 

Attachments

  • Startup-Sequence.txt
    331 bytes · Views: 0
  • Startup-Sequence.std.txt
    1.7 KB · Views: 0
  • user-startup.txt
    3 KB · Views: 0

Ed.D

Active member
Blogger
Joined
Aug 21, 2010
Posts
1,543
Country
United Kingdom
Region
Bristol
Starting to remember some of my issues now. Try commenting out the following line in your user-startup:

Mixer NOGUI QUIET

I had issues with the mixer software and believe it was the same error you are getting. I don't yet have a compatible sound card, so I wonder if the Mixer software expects to see exactly the right supported soundcards.

I also notice the VGAOnly thing, not sure that's compatible.

What you could also try (but is very tedious) is start without a startup sequence and load up 2 shells from the command line. View your startup sequences in one shell and type each line into the other window. You'll eventually (possibly) get to the line which chucks the error.
 

johnim

New member
VIP
Joined
May 18, 2010
Posts
13,051
Country
England
Region
birmingham
cheers ed
also jvdbossc
got it to work it was part of what you said

C:List >NIL: DEVS:Monitors/~(#?.info|VGAOnly) TO T:M LFORMAT "DEVS:Monitors/%s"
Execute T:M
C:-Delete >NIL: T:M
EndIF
Mixer NOGUI QUIET
edited this too

i have got the voodoo3 and the radeon working together just about
i had a few display id conflicts that were the same (just deleted)

now how do you get the both outputs of the radeon working?
 

Ed.D

Active member
Blogger
Joined
Aug 21, 2010
Posts
1,543
Country
United Kingdom
Region
Bristol
Excellent! well done m8. (y) :D

I'm sure the Elbox docs say somewhere that both the VGA and DVI ports output a signal simultaneously, so it should just be a case of just connecting up and switching to the different video source on your display.
 
Last edited:

klx300r

Active member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Posts
459
Country
Canada
Region
Ontario
cheers ed
also jvdbossc
got it to work it was part of what you said

C:List >NIL: DEVS:Monitors/~(#?.info|VGAOnly) TO T:M LFORMAT "DEVS:Monitors/%s"
Execute T:M
C:-Delete >NIL: T:M
EndIF
Mixer NOGUI QUIET
edited this too

i have got the voodoo3 and the radeon working together just about
i had a few display id conflicts that were the same (just deleted)

now how do you get the both outputs of the radeon working?

Thanks I'm doing the exact same thing right now and commenting the above lines out of my SS got rid of my errors except an intuition screen pop up...more messin around it seems :)
 

klx300r

Active member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Posts
459
Country
Canada
Region
Ontario
well seems I'm stumped trying to get my Radeon9250 to show up in P96 prefs?? followed instructions exactly but now only card showing up is a Village card??? arghhhh
 

klx300r

Active member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Posts
459
Country
Canada
Region
Ontario
I can't get Picasso setup to show me anything other than the VILLAGE card? deleted all old monitor setting etc., uninstalled P96 too many times and reinstalled but still no luck.

thinking of starting from scratch with a new HD this weekend so we'll see where that leads in getting this Mediator to behave lol
 

klx300r

Active member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Posts
459
Country
Canada
Region
Ontario
No mediator 1200 & Picasso 96 users here anymore ?
 

Ed.D

Active member
Blogger
Joined
Aug 21, 2010
Posts
1,543
Country
United Kingdom
Region
Bristol
Hi klx300r,

Sorry my friend I blew up my mediator a while back when I made a soldering error on the A1200 mainboard. I remember seeing the village card that you mentioned but it was so long ago now.

The only things I can think of at the moment are:

- Are you hitting the enter key when making the required changes to the Radeon icon tooltype?
- Are you double clicking the icon to make it active as in part 4. of the install guide "Click to the Radeon icon (in Devs:Monitors drawer)."

Regards,
Ed.
 

johnim

New member
VIP
Joined
May 18, 2010
Posts
13,051
Country
England
Region
birmingham
Hi im on my holiday at the moment but will have a look for you when back next week
 

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
whats the name of your monitor driver in devs/monitors?

then check the name thats listed in the monitor driver itself
 

klx300r

Active member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Posts
459
Country
Canada
Region
Ontario
hey great to see we got a pulse back in this thread;)

@ Ed.D

no need for apologies mate & thanks for responding & ouch sorry to hear about the soldering accident there!

to answer your questiosn: it's yes to both and many times to boot & still all i see is a Vilage-64 card ??

@ johnim

lucky you & hope you're having fun:) funny that's the same response Elbox gave me a few weeks ago lol

@ roy_bates

Radeon & Radeon
 

johnim

New member
VIP
Joined
May 18, 2010
Posts
13,051
Country
England
Region
birmingham
You have installed the picasso 2 from the os3.9cd and chosen the cvision 3d card and renamed it to radeon as per the update instructions and copied the card to the picasso folder in the libs directory

Have you setup medconfig and picked the correct gpu
 

Ed.D

Active member
Blogger
Joined
Aug 21, 2010
Posts
1,543
Country
United Kingdom
Region
Bristol
Some more thoughts:

- Are the jumpers on the mediator set correctly? ...does the 1200 have jumpers? :unsure:
- Do you have the correct voltage Radeon? I seem to remember there being some issue with 3v and 5v models. Some info here
 

johnim

New member
VIP
Joined
May 18, 2010
Posts
13,051
Country
England
Region
birmingham
Also what cpu you using and what slot arrangement are you using
 

klx300r

Active member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Posts
459
Country
Canada
Region
Ontario
@ johnim

- hmm I had deleted all my picasso setting etc. after I couldn't get it to work & I tried a clean install of the latest Picasso 96 version and then followed the instructions to rename the Cvision3D to Radeon etc.
will dig up my 3.9CD tomorrow and try to reinstall picasso 2.

- yes I ran medconfig & chose my Radeon 9200 with 256MB ram (bought directly from Elbox btw)

- my CPU is an Apollo 060@50
- mediator slot arrangement is slot 1-4= Spider USB2.0, Radeon9200-256Mb, SB sound card, empty (I had to move the Radeon from slot 4 which I originally placed there for better air flow between cards because pciscan wouldn't find it on that slot)

@ Ed.D

- the jumpers on the Mediator are set as per the manual except oddly the Ram jumper had to be placed on 4MB rather than 8MB setting since my 1200T wouldn't boot up in the 8MB position eventhough the manual specifically states that if you use 8MB or more RAM in the turbo card you must use the 8MB jumper BUT then in the MedConfig installer it says it must be on the 4MB ???

- The Radeon is 5v and bought directly from Elbox so no issue there I suppose
 

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
thats very odd,mine works in a 8mb window.

i never have a gfx card in the middle...
 
Last edited:
Top Bottom