I cannot get Rick Dangerous to work properly on my A4000

dougal

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Posts
2,352
Country
Malta
I tried the WhdLoad and it loads and plays but has lots of graphical glitches/bugs. I used the latest WHDLoad install and latest version of WhdLoad.

I also tried the NOVBR, NOMMU, NOAUTOVEC, NOCACHE etc.. options but still same problem.

I also tried playing it from disk, even disabling CPU Caches and selecting original chipset in early startup and still same problem.

The CPU card is an A3640 @33Mhz (040) and Amiga has 16MB RAM and 2MB chipram. The only expansion card in the Zorro slots is a Picasso II which is wired up to a GBS-8220.

All other games seem to work fine.

Could it be a conflict/issue with this particular game and the 040 ? Could it be a problem with my RAM ? But like i said only this game seems to give me problems.
 

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
have you tried reinstalling the game files? it might be corrupt.
 

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
sadly i dont have any 040 based machines to see if its a compatibility problem.


hopefully steve or edd will comment in the thread im sure they have 040 based 4000's
 
Last edited:

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
19,998
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
I'll test tonight on my A4k. Might need to be reported to the whdload team.
 

Firthy2002

DF0:NDOS
AmiBayer
Joined
Jul 26, 2009
Posts
1,141
Country
England
Region
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Are you using the latest versions of WHDLoad and the slave?
 

Firthy2002

DF0:NDOS
AmiBayer
Joined
Jul 26, 2009
Posts
1,141
Country
England
Region
Leeds, West Yorkshire
Might be worth posting your issue up on the WHDLoad bugtracker for them to have a look.
 

Nobby_UK

New member
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Posts
727
Country
England
Region
Liverpool, Lancs
I have problems too on my 1200 + Apollo 040/25
It hangs before I have a chance to see Graphical Glitches.
 

fille1976

Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Posts
246
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerpen
gona test it now on my amiga 1200 with apollo 1230.
seems to be working fine here,no graphical glitches.
im also on latest whdload
 
Last edited:

fille1976

Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Posts
246
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerpen
so it is whdload that have a bug with 1240 and that game,your other games working fine.
contact them and ask if they could replicate it?
if more users here say they have also that problem with latest whdload and 1240 and rick d,then it will be clear-
that it is whdload.
 

Sardine

Well-known member
Staff member
Staff Moderator
Blogger
Joined
Mar 12, 2012
Posts
11,934
Country
England
Region
Merseyside
thats the reason I dropped my 060 setup to an 030. compatibility. the 060 was nice to own, but for a few demos and doom it served no other use for me.
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
19,998
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
I tested both RD 1&2 on my A4k and they work fine, no special tool types, to be honest I don't generally have issues with games. I guess it's in the architecture of the card and not just the cpu that causes issues.
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
19,998
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
I'm using whdload 17.2 by the way.
 

Nobby_UK

New member
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Posts
727
Country
England
Region
Liverpool, Lancs
I updated to 18.0 and less games worked :(
I had to use the larger LZX (normally use the small)
archive file to get it back to 17.2
 

dougal

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Posts
2,352
Country
Malta
There is another report on the WhdLoad bug tracker with someone else with exact the same problem as me, the same glitches and color issues. He is using an A1200 with a 68040 accelerator.

So the issue seems to be with the 040 compatibility.
 

Nobby_UK

New member
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Posts
727
Country
England
Region
Liverpool, Lancs
After the Roll-back I got it working... :eek:

But saw some small Graphic Glitching -
not enough to spoil the game.
 
Top Bottom