Closed IBM Thinkpad needs a new home!

Status
Not open for further replies.

Harrison

Member
Rating - 100%
51   0   0
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Posts
10,153
Country
UK
Region
West Sussex
On offer for the price of postage.

IBM Thinkpad

IBM
Model: 560E
The following specs are a guess based on the model number. As I cannot power it up (as I don't have a compatible PSU), I have no way of verifying which if the 2 versions of the 560E this one is. It has been years since it was used, and I personally never used it as it was my wife's.
CPU: Pentium P166/P150 (don't know which).
RAM: 16MB (can be upgraded to 80MB max)
Screen: 11.3" DSTN 800x600, although it might be a 12.1" TFT. Screen actually measures 11.5".
Graphics: Tident Cyber 9382
Also included is an external IBM floppy drive, 33.6K card modem, IBM PS/2 mouse and all in an official IBM carry bag.
It also has a "Designed for Windows 95" sticker on it.
No PSU. (rating on back of laptop says 16V/1.90A if that helps).
Weight: 3.1KG (laptop in IBM bag with floppy drive)

I've never had a PSU for this old laptop so have never had it working. Seems to be in good condition though, and I do know it was originally running Windows 3.1 and was upgraded to Windows 95.

Note: HDD has been removed (standard 2.5" IDE).


======================================================
Other laptops already spoken for:

1, Acer Aspire 1800 series CQ60 - model AS1801WSMi_2.93 - 17" screen (1440x900), Pentium 4 2.93GHz (desktop CPU), 2GB Ram.

Note: HDD and DVD-RW have been removed from this system.

This system does boot OK and works

Fault: The screen has lots of vertical coloured lines across its whole width. The display is still usable but not great.

This has gone to: scrappysphinx

2, Compaq - 15" screen (think it was 1024x768),

Note: HDD and DVD-RW have been removed from this system.

Fault: Melted Power Connector on Motherboard. When running this laptop kept overheating the power connector on the back of the laptop. First it melted a PSU plug so a new one was needed. But a few months later it melted the PSU plug again, but also the connector on the motherboard.

This is a common fault with these Compaq's and can be fixed by replacing the power connector on the motherboard.

This has gone to: Zetr0
 

scrappysphinx

Confused retro man
VIP
Rating - 100%
503   0   0
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Posts
7,964
Country
UK
Region
Nottingham
Hey harrison, can i ask for for the acer with the faulty screen if you could let me know the cost of postage.

Mike
 

Harrison

Member
Rating - 100%
51   0   0
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Posts
10,153
Country
UK
Region
West Sussex
OK. Do you want the PSU brick? It is quite heavy, so could reduce postage costs if left out, although it does work perfectly.
 

scrappysphinx

Confused retro man
VIP
Rating - 100%
503   0   0
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Posts
7,964
Country
UK
Region
Nottingham
if you could let me know the voltage and amps of the psu i could see if i need it as i have 2 acer laptops here and if these psu are the same rating then we could probably leave it out
 

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Rating - 100%
90   0   0
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
i would like to learn more about the thinkpad, model number etc..

Asking for a reason, but to long to explain here..
 

Zetr0

Ya' Like it Retr0?
Rating - 100%
137   0   0
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Posts
9,900
Country
UK
Region
Norfolk
interested in the compaq

have you got pics? - model number?
 

Harrison

Member
Rating - 100%
51   0   0
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Posts
10,153
Country
UK
Region
West Sussex
I will post more details and some pictures this afternoon for all three laptops. Plus I will weigh them so you can work out rough postage costs if interested.
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Rating - 100%
107   0   0
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
I might be interested in the Thinkpad if Jurgen passes, again dependant on the model and specs.
 

Harrison

Member
Rating - 100%
51   0   0
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Posts
10,153
Country
UK
Region
West Sussex
Sorry guys. I've been snowed under with things and haven't had chance to get the full specs, pictures, postage costs etc...

It will have to wait till Monday now as I have to help my wife get ready for her trip to France next week with her class of 10-11 year olds... you can imagine the fun her is going to have!

Anyway... I will do some piccies, specs and weight/postage costs for you all on Monday.
 

JLPedro

Active member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
135   0   0
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Posts
1,325
Country
Portugal
Region
Coimbra
Is the Acer Aspire Ram 2 x 1gb DDR333 or DDR400 (sodimm)? If so and if scrappysphinx or chiark doesn't want the ram I would be very interested in it, for upgrading my trusty Compal CL65 (only as 1GB ram, srugles to run Win7).
 
Last edited:

Harrison

Member
Rating - 100%
51   0   0
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Posts
10,153
Country
UK
Region
West Sussex
I finally had time to dig the laptops out and have a proper look at them.

I got the specs for the Acer wrong. Sorry guys! I had 2 of them around that time and got them confused. This one only has 512MB ram. Not 2GB as previously stated.

So specs are:

Acer Aspire 1800 series
Model: AS1801
CPU: 2.93GHz Pentium 4
RAM: 512MB (2x 256MB 2700 DDR333 sodimms)
Screen 17" 1440x900
Graphics: ATi Radeon X600
Also included is manual and XP home licence.
PSU if required (I need to get the rating for this one).
Weight: 3.9KG (without PSU)

Compaq Presario 2100 series
Model: 2143EA
CPU: Athlon XP-M 2500+ 1.8GHz (I think)(great for overclocking in a desktop setup!)
RAM: 512MB (2x 256MB Samsung PC2100S DDR PC2100 sodimms)
Screen 15" 1024x768
Graphics: 64MB ATI Mobility Radeon (I think).
Also included is XP home license.
No PSU.
Weight: 2.82KG

IBM
Model: 560E
The following specs are a guess based on the model number. As I cannot power it up (as I don't have a compatible PSU), I have no way of verifying which if the 2 versions of the 560E this one is. It has been years since it was used, and I personally never used it as it was my wife's.
CPU: Pentium P166/P150 (don't know which).
RAM: 16MB (can be upgraded to 80MB max)
Screen: 11.3" DSTN 800x600, although it might be a 12.1" TFT. Screen actually measures 11.5".
Graphics: Tident Cyber 9382
Also included is an external IBM floppy drive, 33.6K card modem, IBM PS/2 mouse and all in an official IBM carry bag.
It also has a "Designed for Windows 95" sticker on it.
No PSU. (rating on back of laptop says 16V/1.90A if that helps).
Weight: 3.1KG (laptop in IBM bag with floppy drive)
 

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Rating - 100%
90   0   0
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
Harrisson you do not neet to reserve the ibm anymore, since it has 128 megs of ram it can't be the right type, since the models i've got with clip up keyboard do not support that kind of mem, so they are not the same!

txs for looking

are you the man looking for free c128 key's?
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Rating - 100%
232   0   0
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
are you the man looking for free c128 key's?

Jurgen that's me :oops:, Unfortunately the keyboard switch shafts have been fubared as well so I don't think replacing the keytops & springs will work..

@H --- Sorry for the hijack m8y ;)

TC :)
 

SJBUK

Member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
51   0   0
Joined
Mar 6, 2009
Posts
460
Country
Uk
Region
Hertfordshire
A friend at work has a daughter off to Africa to help out on some project or other. She's apparantly after a basic laptop to work on while she's there and leave behind for them to use.

if the Compaq is still going and postage not too steep I'd be interested in obtaining it on their behalf and see if I can repair it.
 

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Rating - 100%
90   0   0
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
What I am told that customs in air port wan't proof of purchache for laptops is that true or not true?
 

Harrison

Member
Rating - 100%
51   0   0
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Posts
10,153
Country
UK
Region
West Sussex
A bit off topic for a second:

Damm, just have to keep running with 1gb ram then....:ninja:

Not sure why your system is struggling to run Windows 7, but it isn't due to a lack of ram. I've been running Windows 7 Ultimate on 2 different systems that have 1GB of ram and both run perfectly well.

Even on a low spec of Athlon XP 3000+, 1GB PC333 Ram and Radeon 9600 256MB graphics runs Win 7 very nicely. Boots in a few seconds and is very fast and responsive to use.

I would guess the slow down issue is something to do with the graphics card instead of ram. Have you tried disabling Aero?

A friend at work has a daughter off to Africa to help out on some project or other. She's apparantly after a basic laptop to work on while she's there and leave behind for them to use.

if the Compaq is still going and postage not too steep I'd be interested in obtaining it on their behalf and see if I can repair it.

Zetr0 has first refusal on the Compaq as he expressed interest first. However, if he pulls out then you have next refusal.
 

salaxi54

Incoming ASROC!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
138   0   1
Joined
Apr 3, 2009
Posts
3,864
Country
GREECE
Region
Athens
What I am told that customs in air port wan't proof of purchache for laptops is that true or not true?

Since Belgium is in the EU and the items are in the UK, i see no reason for the customs to be involved, no matter what the item (meaning IT/computer items)...
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom