Inexpensive Amiga Compatible PCMCIA CF Adapters

SkydivinGirl

Retro Girl
Joined
Dec 16, 2008
Posts
7,069
Country
USA
Region
Raleigh, NC

JLPedro

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Posts
1,325
Country
Portugal
Region
Coimbra
Thanks SkydivinGirl (y)! A great find, been to buy one for a while, and this is just a excelent deal, plus it is already tested by you :D.
Does it take CF cards bigger than 512MB?
 

SkydivinGirl

Retro Girl
Joined
Dec 16, 2008
Posts
7,069
Country
USA
Region
Raleigh, NC
Good news! I tested the adapter with my 4GB FAT32 Formatted card and my A600 read it perfectly. :) I picked up two of them myself and I'm very glad I did.

Take care,

Heather
 

JLPedro

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Posts
1,325
Country
Portugal
Region
Coimbra
That's great news :D, thanks for testing SkydivinGirl, ordered one miself:whistle:.
 

JLPedro

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Posts
1,325
Country
Portugal
Region
Coimbra
How do i install fat95?? Clicking the install icon doesn't do anything... :oops:.
Tried copying the correspondent files to my OS39 correspondent drawers but still no CF icon on desktop (CFD is instaled and cf0: reports mounted...).
:help:
 

UberFreak

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Sep 28, 2009
Posts
1,028
Country
Israel
Hi

Do these adapters actually contain any electronics inside?
I always thought CF is compatible with PCMCIA & only needs an interface adapter, so basically any PCMCIA CF reader/writer should work.

@JLPedro:
I still havent been able to use either a CF or MMC (with appropriate adapter) on my 1200 or 600.
I keep getting "No Disk" errors whenever I try to access it (using CFD+Fat95).
Already tried several different CF & SD/MMC cards, all with the same result :(

Will give this one a try anyway, just in case :)

Btw, anyone have experience with M-Systems 128MB CF cards on the Amiga?
 

Tomse

RISK is good
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 30, 2010
Posts
854
Country
Denmark
Region
Copenhagen
@uberfreak.
actually the CF is almost direct IDE, but not PCMCIA, so yes to your answer.. there's electronics inside the PCMCIA to CF adapter.

is it a combo card you have since you are writing both of MMC and CF ?
it could be your PCMCIA adapter is a 32bit/pccard adapter. Amiga can only handle 16bit adapters afaik.

I can see that I missed this post for the TransADF guide I wrote the other day.. this is a good choice of card to buy then ;-)
 

SkydivinGirl

Retro Girl
Joined
Dec 16, 2008
Posts
7,069
Country
USA
Region
Raleigh, NC
@JLPedro

I'm actually not certain how to install the packages. I use ClassicWB which already has everything installed. :( I hope someone can assist who has done the installation before.

Let me know how it turns out.

Heather
 

Merlin

Ministry of Retr0bright and Street Judge
VIP
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Posts
15,597
Country
UK
Region
Manchester
@ SdG

Sorry, but "I'll buy that for a dollar!!" comes to mind, from your first post....

:LOL:
 

SkydivinGirl

Retro Girl
Joined
Dec 16, 2008
Posts
7,069
Country
USA
Region
Raleigh, NC
@Merlin

LOL! Whenever I hear that phrase I think of RoboCop. :D

Heather
 

UberFreak

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Sep 28, 2009
Posts
1,028
Country
Israel
Hi

Bought one of these recently, but still both my A1200 & A600 cry about "No disk present in device CF0" :(

I'm really starting to think I'm doing something very wrong, its just not possible all combination I've tried so far of adapter/cf/sd/mmc card(s) dont work on my machines!

Is there anything I should change in the CF0 mount file?
There are some settings of low/high cylinder, number of heads etc, I left everything as is, only tried a few Flags, as recommended by the readme file.

I'm going crazy here, help!
 

Laudrup

Member
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 21, 2009
Posts
659
Country
Germany
Region
Berlin
All you need are these files:

FAT95, CF0 and Compactflash.device

Download from aminet or send a pm with your email adress :)

if you transfered the files from pc to amiga just copy "fat95" to L
copy "compactflash.device" to devs and "cf0" to the place you prefer - i made a new drawer called "cf access"

restart your amiga and click on the cf0 - icon. thats it !

please note: you need a fat32 formatted cf card
 

UberFreak

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Sep 28, 2009
Posts
1,028
Country
Israel
Hi Laudrup

Thats exactly what I've been doing, I see CF0 as mounted, with compactflash.device & fat95, but the status is always "no disk".
I've tried formatting with FAT16 & FAT32.

This happens with several CF cards & two different adapters, on an A600 (running CWB GAAE) and an A1200 (running CWB full).
 

SkydivinGirl

Retro Girl
Joined
Dec 16, 2008
Posts
7,069
Country
USA
Region
Raleigh, NC
I'm using ClassicWB 68K on my A600 and everything is already configured on the system to use these adapters. Maybe you can give that a go?

Sorry I can't be of more help. :(

Heather
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Heather, the Classic 68k & GAAE are the same package, the difference is the green palette in GAAE.
 

SkydivinGirl

Retro Girl
Joined
Dec 16, 2008
Posts
7,069
Country
USA
Region
Raleigh, NC
Ahh! I remember that now. It's the Green Alien tribute version. :)

Hmmm... I'm not sure why it's not working then. :unsure:

Heather
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Yes, Paul was a great Amiga user. So the GAAE is an homage to him.
 

Laudrup

Member
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 21, 2009
Posts
659
Country
Germany
Region
Berlin
Hi Laudrup

Thats exactly what I've been doing, I see CF0 as mounted, with compactflash.device & fat95, but the status is always "no disk".
I've tried formatting with FAT16 & FAT32.

This happens with several CF cards & two different adapters, on an A600 (running CWB GAAE) and an A1200 (running CWB full).

Which cf cards you`ve tried??
 

Harrison

Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Posts
10,153
Country
UK
Region
West Sussex
Heather, the Classic 68k & GAAE are the same package, the difference is the green palette in GAAE.

Umm.. No, they are not actually the same and are very different.

68K is based on a back engineered version of ClassicWB lite and is using Workbench 3.1, so requires a 3.1 rom in the OCS/ECS Amiga. It benefits from the Workbench 3.1 improvements and has many of the features and additions the higher packages contain.

Whereas GAAE is based on Workbench 2.1 and was designed from the ground up specifically for the A600, and contains some exclusive things Paul the Green Amiga Alien added.

68K will run faster in 16 colour mode due to WB3.1 improvements over WB2.1.
 
Top Bottom