Install CDROM unit in A4000T

Commodoriano

New member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Posts
273
Country
Spain
Hi

i installed a scsi cdrom unit to my A4000T. i see the information about cd0.device( in devs/dosdrivers) and is:

c:Mount
Activate=1
Device=scsi.device
Unit=1

i have a scsi hard disk, i imagine that use 0 unit.

cd icon does not appear, although the unit is assembled.

where is the problem ? :(

thanks
 

Tahoe

Collector Extrodinaire
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Posts
1,333
Country
The Netherlands
Region
Wilnis
SCSI CD-Rom's don't have to be ID1, there is a set of jumpers at the back which are used to set the device ID.

the A4000T has both an IDE controller and a SCSI controller, one is scsi.device, the other is 2nd.scsi.device. Not sure which way round in the A4000T...
 

Commodoriano

New member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Posts
273
Country
Spain
the A4000T has both an IDE controller and a SCSI controller, one is scsi.device, the other is 2nd.scsi.device.

i test the mount list with scsi.device and 2nd.scsi.device and the result is the same. icon cd rom drive does not appear
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
^^^^^^

Edit the mountlist for your CDROM.

You need to make sure the UNIT number matches your device & also the FILESYSTEM is the CDFileSystem you have installed. Also make sure the DEVICE is right. Afair, scsi.device is IDE & 2nd.scsi.device is the SCSI. You can check the scsi devices with a tool like SysInfo under the Devices Tab in top left window. (y)

Kin
 

bazzaq

Smoke me a Kipper, I'll be back for Breakfast
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
614
Country
UK
Region
Liverpool
It sound like he has not installed cd file system, only the mount list.?

http://aminet.net/disk/cdrom

should get one here, im not sure which one i have on my A4kt, would have to dig it out to check..

I usually use idefix97 on most amiga's really easy to setup.
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Possibly m8, though landoq appears to struggle a little with his English. - Much much better than my Spanish though. :LOL:

Kin
 

bazzaq

Smoke me a Kipper, I'll be back for Breakfast
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
614
Country
UK
Region
Liverpool
We english speaking peeps, need to be forgiven from thinking that everybody should speak it from birth. :)

---------- Post added at 11:47 ---------- Previous post was at 11:42 ----------

@landoq

back on topic.:)

SCSI: make sure that the cdrom is terminated, if its on the same cable as the harddisk, then the terminator on the harddisk must not be set, only the cdrom., so cable from termination is usually highest scsi id and end of cable in standard setup.

You should be able to see both devices in hdtoolbox methinks???

Then you can get on with sorting a filesystem, i have never used the mountists from os3.1 to be honest, much easier to let the cdfilesystem installer do it.

hope this helps?
 

Commodoriano

New member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Posts
273
Country
Spain
I did a little test:


- Amiga 1200
- Squirrel
- CD External SCSi

the installation files---all ok.

reboot

and by art of magic... the icon of Aminet Set 8 appears.

My question is... why not read with the Amiga 4000?

the software maybe? :(
 

bazzaq

Smoke me a Kipper, I'll be back for Breakfast
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
614
Country
UK
Region
Liverpool
I think the squirrel installs a cd filesystem.
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
I did a little test:


- Amiga 1200
- Squirrel
- CD External SCSi

the installation files---all ok.

reboot

and by art of magic... the icon of Aminet Set 8 appears.

My question is... why not read with the Amiga 4000?

the software maybe? :(

Your A4000 has it's own scsi.device for the IDE & it's own 2nd.scsi.device for the real SCSI controller. If its a SCSI CDROM you're fitting, you need to do what bazzaq said regarding termination to the SCSI bus. Your A4000T has it's own SCSI Terminators on the SCSI out port on the back of your Tower. So, from the SCSI/Sound card, run the cable from here to your hard drive & then to your CDROM & then to the terminator plate on the backplane. Be sure to have Termination on the Hard drive set ON, Remove the Termination jumper from the CDROM & then hook up to the terminated PCB on the backplane.

Then you need to install a suitable CDfilesystem & edit the CD Icon using ed to show these important values.

UNIT # = whatever your CDROM is set to via it's jumpers.
FileSystem = Whichever CDFileSystem you installed to your system

It's a good Idea to set the Hard drive with ID 0 or 1 so it's seen early on the SCSI scan & set your CDROM to ID 4.

Hope this helps. (y)

Kin
 

Commodoriano

New member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Posts
273
Country
Spain
landoq

landoq
 

Commodoriano

New member
Joined
Nov 12, 2009
Posts
273
Country
Spain
This is a capture of a cdrom sticker and the pin out
 

Attachments

  • web.jpg
    web.jpg
    95.1 KB · Views: 0
  • web-1.jpg
    web-1.jpg
    91.3 KB · Views: 1

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Hard drive pics(if that what they should be) are fubar m8. :shrug:

CDROM is set ID 1 & Termination is set to On.

Kin
 
Top Bottom