installing a 68882 FPU to the A1200 motherboard

ColourWheel64

New member
Banned
Joined
Feb 10, 2011
Posts
1,755
Country
none
Region
none
I've had a scout around the net for info and alas no joy, so I thought I'd throw it up here.

You know how an FPU 68881 or 68882) can be installed to a standard A1200 motherboard..

Well, I was wondering if it could work in tandem with the FPU installed in my Blizzard 030 MkIV.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

BLTCON0

Math inside
AmiBayer
Joined
May 7, 2011
Posts
2,221
Country
Hellas (Greece)
Region
Chania, Crete
If by "in tandem" you imply "both FPUs executing code", absolutely not.
Don't bother with it, even if you only ever plan to run the stock 68EC020 it's far easier to get a RAM card with an FPU installed.
 

zekstra

Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2011
Posts
142
Country
Serbia
Region
Pozarevac
I was wondering the same question, too. With adequate soldering skill, is it really possible to put 881/882 fpu on A1200 motherboard?
 

demolition

New member
AmiBayer
Joined
Oct 16, 2012
Posts
2,329
Country
Denmark
Region
Copenhagen
I was wondering the same question, too. With adequate soldering skill, is it really possible to put 881/882 fpu on A1200 motherboard?
If it is, it will not work with any accelerators anyway, only with the standard 020 CPU.
 

zekstra

Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2011
Posts
142
Country
Serbia
Region
Pozarevac
Thanks demolition, it is exactly what I need to know. Stock A1200 with fpu added onboard.
 

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,389
Country
england
Region
birmingham
I was wondering the same question, too. With adequate soldering skill, is it really possible to put 881/882 fpu on A1200 motherboard?
If it is, it will not work with any accelerators anyway, only with the standard 020 CPU.

it would only work with 0-8mb ram cards that dont have a fpu on board,i said nope because there is already provision for a fpu on most if not all ram cards made for the 1200.
besides you would be limited to 14mhz on the fpu as far as i know

it can be fitted,although it would be pretty pointless/restricting...maybe even not very useful considering the limitations.
 
Last edited:
Top Bottom