Installing OS4 on Classic Amiga

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
19,984
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
Hi!

I cant find a guide or post anywhere on this either here on the WWW is it a secret? ;)

Only can find guides for the AmigaOne/MAC.

I've tried the boot from OS3.1 option on CD but it restarts and does not load OS4, it gives a bunch of errors (sorry should have written them down)

I tried to boot from the floppy disk but it just tells me to insert the CD, obviosuly that is in but booting from floppy I guess I have no driver for the CDROM my 4WayIDE.

The final aim of my project is to run OS4 from my FastATA III and OS3.9 off the PPC SCSI, I have the OS3.9 side all up and running fine with WarpOS

My Blizzard PPC is 060@ 50mhz and PPC@ 240mhz + 256mb 60ns Ram, what can I expect from OS4 in performance?

Thanks guys!

Steve.
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
19,984
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks

First link I've seen before thats for AmigaOne, but the second might be of use, thanks for that (y) - I'll have a proper look at that.

Was hoping for a guide like the first link but for Classic Amiga's :help:

Steve.

I think this might help from the 2nd link JUV - thanks :)


1) Use an empty partition, we'll call it OS4: for this guide
2) Copy the contents of CD0:System to the root of your target partition
3) Copy the Startup-Sequence from CD0:Installation-Files to OS4:S
4) If you don't have USB or ethernet hardware, comment out the AddNetInterfaces and USBCtrl lines in the Startup-Sequence
5) Delete any unneeded monitors from Devs/Monitors
6) Boot from OS4: and set Input, Locale, Timezone, Screenmode and other preferences.

Much quicker than using the installer.

I'm going to give this a try tonight!
 

merlinkv

Active member
Joined
Oct 15, 2009
Posts
4,114
Country
Ukraine
Region
Kyiv
Hi,

@fitzsteve

Maybe you comment later about success or not? :)

I'm planning to install a Multi-Boot System on my A4000....

1.- OS 3.9 BB3
2.- ClassicWB ADVSP 2.5
3.- AmigaSYS 4 R1.3 (v5 is Beta now)
4.- OS 4.0 Classic

Now I have 1, 2 & 3 working 100%. Of course I need to reconfigure when my new CSPPC arrives at home.

Thanks
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
19,984
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
@merlinkv,

Of course, I always follow up my threads and this will be no exception!

Will let you know how I get on for sure :cool:

What I have now is DH0/1/2 on the Blizzard SCSI - I'm guessing on my setup these will be invisable on OS4 (OS4 does not support PPC SCSI) so I'll be doing a DH0_1 or something with the OS4 install and set lower boot priority.

Will start with the native IDE (where my CDRW is installed) and move onto FastATA if I get it to boot...

Steve.
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
19,984
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
@merlinkv I edited my above postas you replied :ninja:
 

merlinkv

Active member
Joined
Oct 15, 2009
Posts
4,114
Country
Ukraine
Region
Kyiv
@fitzsteve

I see.

OS4 does not support PPC SCSI? ...... Bad news :(

I have two SCSI DVD-RW working like a charm.....

So, I need to install IDE units on my FastATA MK-V -or at the mobo IDE-? This will decrease performance of my HDD´s (PM & SM)...... :(
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
19,984
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
Well I'm no expert yet, but from what I understand is the Blizzard PPC SCSI is controlled by the 060 chip and OS4 disables the 060 and runs completely from the PPC.

As you are using an A4000 (it is CS-PPC?) I don't know if the SCSI is different there, maybe it supports OS4? I have been told the native IDE is a bit slow for running OS4 (long boot time) which is why I will use the FastATA that I have stolen from my A1200D :ninja:

This is all in my A1200T (Blizzard 1260/PPC + Mediator PCI/Voodoo5)

Good luck with your project, and I will keep you updated on my progress.

Steve.
 

merlinkv

Active member
Joined
Oct 15, 2009
Posts
4,114
Country
Ukraine
Region
Kyiv
@fitzsteve

My CSPPC 060/50 233Mhz 128MB is comming........

Ok, don't worry. I "contact" this thread to see your progress....

Thanks & Goog luck...... (y)
 

merlinkv

Active member
Joined
Oct 15, 2009
Posts
4,114
Country
Ukraine
Region
Kyiv
@fitzsteve

Yes!!! Looks like the CSPPC SCSI works.....:woot: :bounceBoingBall: :woot:

Thanks again
 

stachu100

Active member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Posts
2,906
Country
Poland
Region
mazowieckie
Well I'm no expert yet, but from what I understand is the Blizzard PPC SCSI is controlled by the 060 chip and OS4 disables the 060 and runs completely from the PPC.

Hopefully it's not true. :)
SCSI part is just connected to Blizzard PPC internal bus (let's say this way). SCSI chip don't care which CPU is controlling this bus.

AOS4.0 will run from SCSI HDD connected to Blizzard PPC 603e+ (y)
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
19,984
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
Well I'm no expert yet, but from what I understand is the Blizzard PPC SCSI is controlled by the 060 chip and OS4 disables the 060 and runs completely from the PPC.

Hopefully it's not true. :)
SCSI part is just connected to Blizzard PPC internal bus (let's say this way). SCSI chip don't care which CPU is controlling this bus.

AOS4.0 will run from SCSI HDD connected to Blizzard PPC 603e+ (y)

That would be awesome :D

Also do you know how OS4 will run on PPC @ 240mhz? Will I need your SkillZ to upgrade me to 333mhz :ninja:

Steve.
 

stachu100

Active member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Posts
2,906
Country
Poland
Region
mazowieckie
Anytime Steve. ;)

AOS4.0 with 603e@240MHz + RTG card is really nice. I have no comparison between Mediator+VooDoo vs BVision, so I cannot tell you which setup is better.
Don't even try to use AOS4.0 under AGA, you will be disappointed. :dry:

BUT:
Number of interesting software running natively under AOS4.0 is limited...
This is the biggest problem with AOS4.0 in general (I think).
 

merlinkv

Active member
Joined
Oct 15, 2009
Posts
4,114
Country
Ukraine
Region
Kyiv
@stachu100

I have the Mediator 4000D (includes a Video slot) & I'm planning to install & use two RTG boards:

- Picasso IV
- Voodoo 3 3000 PCI 16MB

Also I have one Radeon 9200 256MB DVI/VGA from Elbox.....

My PPC is 233Mhz... You know if OS4 works smooth with this configuration?

Thanks
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
19,984
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
Anytime Steve. ;)

AOS4.0 with 603e@240MHz + RTG card is really nice. I have no comparison between Mediator+VooDoo vs BVision, so I cannot tell you which setup is better.
Don't even try to use AOS4.0 under AGA, you will be disappointed. :dry:

BUT:
Number of interesting software running natively under AOS4.0 is limited...
This is the biggest problem with AOS4.0 in general (I think).

Thanks for your info Stan, I think OS4 is a nice OS to show off to your friends, but not expecting it to be very productive.

I'm enjoying the PPC under my OS3.9 setup with WarpOS and Voodoo RTG, its pretty awesome and once I get Warp3D running it will be even better.

@stachu100

I have the Mediator 4000D (includes a Video slot) & I'm planning to install & use two RTG boards:

- Picasso IV
- Voodoo 3 3000 PCI 16MB

Also I have one Radeon 9200 256MB DVI/VGA from Elbox.....

My PPC is 233Mhz... You know if OS4 works smooth with this configuration?

Thanks

I have a PicassoIV in my A4000D (but only an 040 in the system) but that is a superb card, I love it!

You're going to have a kick ass system there my friend (y)

Steve.
 

stachu100

Active member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Posts
2,906
Country
Poland
Region
mazowieckie
@merlinkv

Sorry, but my experience is limited to:
AOS3.9 and AOS4.0 with CyberVision PPC
and
AOS3.9 and AOS4.0 with Picasso IV
I did not run any heavy software like 3D rendering or video editing; just simple "icon clicking", Direcory Opus Magellan, demos.
Of course CyberVision PPC is better.

I have no experience with Mediator 4000D + VooDoo so far (still waiting in the box to be installed).
 

merlinkv

Active member
Joined
Oct 15, 2009
Posts
4,114
Country
Ukraine
Region
Kyiv
@fitzsteve

Thanks for your kind words m8. :)

In few days I start my A4000 tower project... Is my first serious mod & I'm not a expert :oops:....... But I have lot of help from other threads.

I will inform the community about my "project" with pics & comments...

Thanks again (y)
 
Top Bottom