is possible to connect mouse or joystick port from back on A600

wheeezy

New member
Joined
Aug 27, 2014
Posts
25
Country
italy
Region
roma
is possible with some adapter or parallel port (like 4 player parallel ) connect the mouse or the joypad from the back
like a500 ?


some solution ?
because i put a600 in a shelf and no space from side :D
thx
 

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
what about a extension cable/cables? made of ribbon cable on two idc db9's male and female?

it would end up being pretty flat and probably stick out the side about 15mm,i can make the cable/cables for you if you like if you dont know how and ship them to you.(they would only stick out as far as a normal header,cables can go anywhere)
just the cost of parts and postage,not sure where you are though.
or did you mean something else?
 
Last edited:

wheeezy

New member
Joined
Aug 27, 2014
Posts
25
Country
italy
Region
roma
yes is a very good idea

but im not very skilled

can you help me to find in ebay something like that

after i plug that in port 1 and 2
i go straight to the back and connect the switch mouse joypad and mouse usb wireless :D

- - - Updated - - -

im in italy
if you can do that for me
i buy it :)
 

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
i can make the cables for £7 for two 0.5 meter extensions plus postage.

is this ok? ill probably have to open a thread for feedback.

if you still want them send me your details via pm,is paypal ok for you?
 

wheeezy

New member
Joined
Aug 27, 2014
Posts
25
Country
italy
Region
roma
yes paypal is ok for me

- - - Updated - - -

can you put me a photo example of the cable finished i want see if is perfect but i think yes

i show where the A600 is
 

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
no problem,if you want the cables longer than that let me know.

i havnt got the cable here at the moment as i order the parts then make them.
if you want me to make it then post a picture you might be waiting a couple of weeks.
 
Last edited:

wheeezy

New member
Joined
Aug 27, 2014
Posts
25
Country
italy
Region
roma
DjmifQ.jpg
 

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
itll fit in there easy...

i have a couple of flat 25 pin cables i have to drop off tomorrow that i made for a friend,i can take a picture of those if you like?
just imagine them with 9 pion connectors instead of 25 pin ones there basically the same.

@scrappy,idc headers bud..no soldering hang on ill take a picture...


like this,but with db 9 idc headers...

attachment.php


attachment.php
 
Last edited:

davideo

I look like Gizmo
Staff member
Administrator
Staff Moderator
Treasurer
Blogger
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Posts
15,091
Country
UK
Region
Boston, Lincs
Like this. I've had these on my 4000D for a few years now.


P2090008.JPG
 

wheeezy

New member
Joined
Aug 27, 2014
Posts
25
Country
italy
Region
roma
yes a sort of that

slimmer is better

not the ribbon but the jack

hope you understand , im italian :D i try to do my best with english :LOL:
 

davideo

I look like Gizmo
Staff member
Administrator
Staff Moderator
Treasurer
Blogger
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Posts
15,091
Country
UK
Region
Boston, Lincs
They make a lovely port saver and make it easier to swap joysticks etc. No struggling around the side of the 4000D :D
 

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
i have to wait for the parts to turn up from hong kong,so please be patient:)(op hasnt said anything,just mentioning the time scale is long for this)
should be around two to three weeks.

it was either that or get them locally and pay alot more for the parts.and it would make the cable alot more expensive to you.but faster to make unless i made lots of cables but i cant see a demand for these myself....
only mentioning this for everyone's benefit not just the person im making them for.:)
 
Last edited:

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
ok,i have made the extension cables:)

i have have had to alter the plugs as its a well known fact that standard db9's done fit the 600's ports(drive and case gets in the way of plugging them in),so ive cut the lugs off and filled down the front face of them for a better fit...
if i don't do this you wont be able to plug them in...

now for some pictures for your viewing pleasure:)


attachment.php


picture of them plugged in to my wifes 600...

attachment.php



a picture of the cables coming out he back...just for the hell of it:),they are 1 meter long as requested:)

attachment.php


simply bend the cables keeping them parallel to each other and make a fold in the cables to achieve 90 degrees and have them come out the back under the 600 so the amiga sits on top of the cables...
if you unsure of what i mean i can post a picture to explain how to make this possible.:)

this way they wont be seen much and be pretty discreet.

ill have to wait till monday to find out postage:) im out tomorrow picking up a monitor...
 
Last edited:

Nobby_UK

New member
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Posts
727
Country
England
Region
Liverpool, Lancs
Ya beat me to it :D I was just gunna post a pic of mine

Ooops 9th Feb --- how did I miss this thrread :roll:
 
Last edited:
Top Bottom