Found isa tp nic

Status
Not open for further replies.

PymerOne

Noob pur sang
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
22   0   0
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Posts
515
Country
Netherlands, Europe
Region
NoordHolland, Far side of civilisation's border.
Dear All,

i traded my A500 with some bits&bobs for a A2000.
Specs:
mainboard 4.4
kickstart 1.3
1 (mildly) leaking battery
1 3.5 floppy
1 5.25 floppy
1 A2088xt!!!!!
So i did what i do best: rip it apart and look at it with a stupid expression on my face.
Removing the battery was a 3 second job with sharp minipliers once the psu&drive contraption was out of the way.
Seems to be no chemicaldammage done to the mainboard, will have to wash it with acid to prevent "disolving copper".
Noticed a broken flat-multilegged resistor alongside the processor (next to battery), gone try and canibalyze some poor, unsuspecting A500 for that.
Now a real prob arises....this A2088xt might just be able to unlock/access the dormant ISA ports on the mainboard AND I HAVE NO USEFULL CARDS FOR THAT!!!!
Imagine that...me collecting junk ever since i could pronounce the words "computer", "motorbike" (and dollarbill) and i dont have a decent isa card in storage!
Only cards i could find are 2 mfm controllercards and a 3com etherlink2...for neither i have anything handy to connect to it.
Dang, for the 3com i may have to setup a bnc network, with a multihomed pc acting as interim router, i should have some coax, terminators and T-connectors somewhere.
LOL i went out to get rid of a 500, came back with a 2000 that needs to have a pc next to it....this does NOT qualify as "creating space".
Anyone have a isa TP nic for sale so i could skip the bnc hassle?

Grtz, PymerOne.
 

cosmicfrog

The 1 That Ribbits
Rating - 98.8%
81   1   0
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Posts
3,098
Country
UK
Region
Potteries
I might have an ISA Nic some where, but whats this TP thing all about ??
ones I have will have an RJ 45 connector on
 

PymerOne

Noob pur sang
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
22   0   0
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Posts
515
Country
Netherlands, Europe
Region
NoordHolland, Far side of civilisation's border.
Dear CosmicFrog,

TP is Twisted Pair, which is the wires between 2 rj45 connectors.
So, i'd love to hear price and shippingcosts ;)

Grtz, PymerOne.
by the way....the broken resistor between processor and battery...i broke that :(
 

cosmicfrog

The 1 That Ribbits
Rating - 98.8%
81   1   0
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Posts
3,098
Country
UK
Region
Potteries
heheheheh twisted I get it now LOL

well you have a choice and I can`t vounch for them working but they should be ok

Card 1 is a RealTec RTL8019AS with 1 green led on back pane
img

close enough to give you an idea

shame its not 1 of these
ariadneii_big.jpg



Card 2 is a Genius Lan, chip says K1306023 on
x68nx_stn4a.jpg

have no idea what that is plugged in to but you get the idea of the card
This has 2 Leds on the back plane

Both cards have the BMC conector if you want to go Retro with you network ;)

we can discus the horibal stuff of money and postage in PM`s, though I am up for tradeing some kit if you have anything you think I might fancy.
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
As far as I know, there are only drivers for 3COM ISA LAN cards to use with A2088 from the Amiga side (the card is 16 bit ISA, but it works with 8bit A2088 ).

Check Aminet.
 

cosmicfrog

The 1 That Ribbits
Rating - 98.8%
81   1   0
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Posts
3,098
Country
UK
Region
Potteries
I`m not 100% sure but think these cards come up as nec100 or nec1000 compatable


I`m after PIII slot processors that run on 100Mhz FrontSideBus
 

PymerOne

Noob pur sang
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
22   0   0
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Posts
515
Country
Netherlands, Europe
Region
NoordHolland, Far side of civilisation's border.
Dear CosmicFrog,

those (exact)eisa cards i have in storage...i thought i needed isa for this machine.
Thanks a lot for your trouble.
I'm almost afraid to ask...that awesome AriadneII is yours? For sale maybe even?
I did check for processors, only found a bunch of P1 chips...impossible they even work, i will keep an eye out for P3 machines (recyclingshops sometimes offer them for very litle).

@RKauer thanxx for info, i will search our software library for what hardware it allows ;)

Grtz, PymerOne.
 

PymerOne

Noob pur sang
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
22   0   0
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Posts
515
Country
Netherlands, Europe
Region
NoordHolland, Far side of civilisation's border.
got pics of work in progress...arrow shows where i broke the resistorthingie, battery didnt make a big mess.
Dang while removing the floppy i broke 1 pin off of the mainboardconnector ;(
This is not a successtory yet...

Grtz, PymerOne.
 

Attachments

  • dammage.JPG
    dammage.JPG
    57.8 KB · Views: 0

cosmicfrog

The 1 That Ribbits
Rating - 98.8%
81   1   0
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Posts
3,098
Country
UK
Region
Potteries
I wish that ariaden was mine but it came up when I was searching for the RTL8019AS so it seems they use the same chip.

as far as I`m aware you can use an ISA nic with the A2088xt and get your A2000 on the net that way, at least that is what I thought u were trying to do as I was going to try and do it as well but i got an xsurf before I had chance to try it out.


Lol cleaning the green gunk from round the battry looks familar as that is what I was doing last night with mine hehehe

I do have a GG2 bus+ Rev5.90 but I have`t decided if I`m going to use it yet
http://www.amiga-resistance.info/bboahfaq/index.php?action=artikel&cat=48&id=2158&artlang=de
 

abraXXious

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
12   0   0
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Posts
1,099
Country
Australia
You are NOT going to want to hear this.... but the first thing I would do if I were you was trade that revision 4 motherboard for a revision 6. :)

Revision 4s are a pain, incompatible with all sorts of cpu and zorro cards, are not easily upgraded to 2mb chip (unless you buy a 2mb chip board, but then it could still be a fit of stuffing about)...erm, and I could go on.

The heart of the a2000 is the MB, and the revision 4 mb is a cholesterol clogged, sick heart. :(

I recently purchased a very clean (no yellowing/nurky browning) a2000 cheaply. It was a revision 4 MB. First thing I did was rip out the MB and throw it in the spare parts cupboard. I then replaced it with a revision 6.4.

Hope this info helps.
 

PymerOne

Noob pur sang
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
22   0   0
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Posts
515
Country
Netherlands, Europe
Region
NoordHolland, Far side of civilisation's border.
@abraXXious: aya, this is an eyeopener...i have been stumling onto ever so many fuzzy mishaps lately, this started just about the time i relocated the 6.2 A2000 to the attic to make room on the workbench for the 2 4.x A2000's.
Eventhough the 4.x machines do need their time in the spotlight, for "serious" wrenching i will turn to the 6.2 from now on.
Thnxx m8 ;)

Grtz, PymerOne.
 

imnogeek

Active member
Rating - 100%
97   0   0
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Posts
2,058
Country
UK
Region
Midlands
Hi PymerOne

I have a 3com etherlink III ISA card (3C509B-TPO) if you want.

Gary
 

PymerOne

Noob pur sang
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
22   0   0
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Posts
515
Country
Netherlands, Europe
Region
NoordHolland, Far side of civilisation's border.
Dear Gary,

please do send me the 3com card.
Money has been transferred.

Thank you very much ;)

Grtz, PymerOne.
 

cosmicfrog

The 1 That Ribbits
Rating - 98.8%
81   1   0
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Posts
3,098
Country
UK
Region
Potteries
yay means I don`t have to post anything and can put these isa cards away again :)
 

PymerOne

Noob pur sang
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
22   0   0
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Posts
515
Country
Netherlands, Europe
Region
NoordHolland, Far side of civilisation's border.
Card recieved, thnxx Gary.
feet have been backed.

Grtz, PymerOne.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom