Issues when upgrading laptop ram

dougal

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Posts
2,352
Country
Malta
I bought a 1GB DDR dimm for an old NX5000 laptop.

When I put the ram in it found it but the graphics where all glitchy. I re-seated a few times and it worked fine and booted but after about 15 minutes of use it blue screened and had the glitches again.

Re-seated and booted a few more times and it worked only to glitch and blue screen again after a while.

The dimm isnt faulty as I tried it on its own in slot 0 instead of the factory 1gb dimm and it worked fine.

Could the slot 1 be damaged ? I tried a quick clean with compressed air but it didn't help.
 

protek

"Takai desu ne." -"Jinsei da."
Joined
Feb 17, 2008
Posts
4,001
Country
Finland
Region
Oulu, Pohjois-Pohjanmaa
Did it crash with the factory installed RAM in slot 1?
 

SaviorX

VCCUG
Banned
Joined
Jul 12, 2010
Posts
1,863
Country
Canada
Region
Calgary, Alberta
wonky slot...?
ram incompatible with each other? (ie: different speeds...)
DLC? (Dougal's Luck with Computers)
 

dougal

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Posts
2,352
Country
Malta
I'll go for option 3 :LOL:

In slot 1 both dimms work fine without any issues

The extra RAM is exactly same spec as the original one. Both are 333Mhz DDR 1GB Dimms. Should I try cleaning the slot with some alcohol ?
wonky slot...?
ram incompatible with each other? (ie: different speeds...)
DLC? (Dougal's Luck with Computers)
 

kronuz

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2011
Posts
811
Country
Norway
Region
Oslo
BIOS update is a good idea...but yeah, it could just be that these two stick just wont play nice together :/

Personally I would try another stick of RAM before updating the bios...unless I KNOW that the update will fix a problem I am familiar with.
 
Last edited:

Merlin

Ministry of Retr0bright and Street Judge
VIP
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Posts
15,597
Country
UK
Region
Manchester
Compaq machines are notoriously finicky about brands of RAM. I had a Compaq NC Series laptop that couldn't see VData or AData branded RAM, but it worked fine with Kingston. Infineon branded RAM is also known to work on Compaq machines as I've used it.
 
Top Bottom