I've took the plunge - My New PC

imnogeek

Active member
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Posts
2,058
Country
UK
Region
Midlands
Yep, after much consideration I have decided to build a new PC for myself. No I don't really need it but I have been hankering after a quad for ages now.
So here is the order which should be with me in the morning and photos will follow:)

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83GHz (FSB 1333MHz) Socket 775 L2 12MB Cache Retail Boxed Processor

Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3L iP45 Socket 775 8 channel audio ATX Motherboard

Microsoft Windows Vista Business w/SP1 - W/ Windows 7 Upgrade Offer Form - licence and media - 1 PC - OEM - DVD - 64-bit -

Sony AD-7200S 20X DVD±RW/DL/RAM Internal SATA Bare Black Drive - OEM

2 x Maxtor 1TB Hard Drive SATAII 7200rpm 32MB Cache - OEM

Coolermaster Elite 330 Black Mid Tower Case - No PSU

Corsair 8GB (4x2GB) DDR2 800MHz/PC2-6400 XMS2 Memory Kit CL5 1.8v

Coolermaster 460W eXtreme Power Plus PSU - 20+4pin 4+4 ATX12v 4x SATA 6pin PCI-E

Enlight Black 26-in-1 Internal 3.5" Card Reader - Retail Boxed

2 x Startech Latching SATA Cable M/M - Straight 24"

Graphics... I am going to use a 256MB PCIE card I have in stock for the moment but will replace it with an Nvidia Quadro when I can find on at the right price.

Will it all fit together? will I fry the cpu? Have I forgot something? only time will tell :mrgreen:

Gary
 

jujasi

serial lurker :)
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Posts
322
Country
Leicester
Region
Leicstershire
Re: I've took the plung - My New PC

Re: I've took the plung - My New PC

Not bad set-up there :)

I built my own quad core 2 weeks ago going down the AMD route am3 Phenom II X4 955 @ 3.2ghz, 8 GB ram DDR3 @1333mhz, on an ASUS M4a79T Deluxe,only 1 TB of disk space for me ( I thought it would be enough for now ).
I managed to fleabay an NVidia XFX GTX 280 XXX @690mhz for £200

All in a Silverstone HTPC case
 

r0jaws

Mondeo Man
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
7,237
Country
UK
Region
Lincolnshire
Re: I've took the plung - My New PC

Re: I've took the plung - My New PC

Nice bit of kit there chap, which limb did you pan on lopping off to pay for all that? :wink:

[Edit]

Crikey! Just noticed the 8Gbs of RAM! What on earth are you planning on running that needs 8Gbs of RAM? :shock:

[Double Edit]

That's why, you're installing Vista. At least you'll have about 512Mb left over for your apps then. :thumbsup2:
 

imnogeek

Active member
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Posts
2,058
Country
UK
Region
Midlands
Re: I've took the plunge - My New PC

Don't want Vista, but will live with it for a few months.
I have ordered Vista with the upgrade to Windows 7 when it comes out 22 October.

My laptop is dual 2.0 Ghz with 3Gb RAM on XP Pro and I have been running it now for a couple of months with no Swap file; wonder if Vista will let me do the same??

Gary
[attachment=0:3sgqbh2t]smiley_pacman.gif[/attachment:3sgqbh2t]
:) :)
 

Attachments

  • smiley_pacman.gif
    smiley_pacman.gif
    33.1 KB · Views: 2

scrappysphinx

Confused retro man
VIP
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Posts
7,964
Country
UK
Region
Nottingham
Re: I've took the plunge - My New PC

off topic, but i pre-ordered windows 7 from pcworld last week. Just went for the home edition for £45 inc p&p but didn't think it was too bad.

Mike
 

imnogeek

Active member
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Posts
2,058
Country
UK
Region
Midlands
Re: I've took the plunge - My New PC

No piccys today I'm afraid, Just had my first let down..

"I am sorry but your order has had a problem, I can offer you delivery tommorrow and reduce the price of the postage" :pissed: :evil:

New delivery time Friday 6.00 to 7.00 AM Looks like I gotta be up early in the morning.
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Re: I've took the plunge - My New PC

Nice Rig gary. Can I ask what it's primary function is for?

Kin
 

imnogeek

Active member
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Posts
2,058
Country
UK
Region
Midlands
Re: I've took the plunge - My New PC

Nice Rig gary. Can I ask what it's primary function is for?
I use it as a workhorse for my business, it rarely gets turned off, File server for the xbox and another PC in the house, dumping the contents of other people HDD when recovering data, Virus checking other peoples drives, internet and office stuff, photoshop.. the list goes on.
A typical day would have me attaching a customers HDD, taking owneship of it and transfering/virus checking 80GB of data, I may also do some invoicing, Remote access another customers pc whilst I am waiting.

Anyway I have finished building her and the piccys are below..
[attachment=3:1r61i7xc]front.jpg[/attachment:1r61i7xc][attachment=2:1r61i7xc]Back.jpg[/attachment:1r61i7xc][attachment=1:1r61i7xc]Inside_1024.jpg[/attachment:1r61i7xc]
This is how I have set it up..
Vista on 1Tb drive with a 1TB backup/storage drive, I work from C drive and overnight I backup all data to the 2nd drive with the exception of My Photo's, Music and Videos; these are on c: drive and on a 250Gb drive, the 250 gb is set for sharing but with read access only and then I sychronize them each night.

Not without problems though I had forgot to order a floppy drive (yes I still need one for customer stuff)
Diskeeper 2008 pro does not work with drives above 749 GB :evil:
I cannot apply the HP updates for printer, or update Memory map, or install activesync without getting a BSOD with a memory_management error :pissed: :pissed:
[attachment=0:1r61i7xc]bsod.jpg[/attachment:1r61i7xc]
 

Attachments

  • front.jpg
    front.jpg
    128.5 KB · Views: 0
  • Back.jpg
    Back.jpg
    82.6 KB · Views: 2
  • Inside_1024.jpg
    Inside_1024.jpg
    176.2 KB · Views: 1
  • bsod.jpg
    bsod.jpg
    119.6 KB · Views: 1

r0jaws

Mondeo Man
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
7,237
Country
UK
Region
Lincolnshire
Re: I've took the plunge - My New PC

imnogeek said:
...Diskeeper 2008 pro does not work with drives above 749 GB :evil: ....

Very nice Rig there chap, and with all the work you'll be doing on it, a necessary upgrade.
Could you not just drop the partition sizes in order to keep Diskeeper happy? Or does it just freak because of the whole drive regardless of the partition table?
I use Defraggler myself, but I have to say not on any drives 500Gb+.
 

imnogeek

Active member
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Posts
2,058
Country
UK
Region
Midlands
Re: I've took the plunge - My New PC

Could you not just drop the partition sizes in order to keep Diskeeper happy? Or does it just freak because of the whole drive regardless of the partition table?
I think it is just the partition size, I will get on to them and see if there is an update as I do like the program.

I have solved the activesync problem.. when I tried to install it again tonight it complained that it does not run on vista and to get winows mobile device centre instead, why it blue screeened the first time instead of a warning I don't know :nuts: anyway just a couple of issues now and I'm sorted.
 

Zetr0

Ya' Like it Retr0?
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Posts
9,900
Country
UK
Region
Norfolk
Re: I've took the plunge - My New PC

WHOOHOO

great to see you up and running on a new rig m8y.... my sympathies with the Vista Ecentricies though.... heres to windows 7!!!

(imma stickin with XP for the moe.....)
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Re: I've took the plunge - My New PC

Nice one Gary. She should serve you well.

Kin
 

imnogeek

Active member
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Posts
2,058
Country
UK
Region
Midlands
Re: I've took the plunge - My New PC

downloaded an upgrade for diskeeper an all works well now :)
looks like windows installer may be causing the BSOD so will be trying latest version later.
 

Harrison

Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Posts
10,153
Country
UK
Region
West Sussex
Re: I've took the plunge - My New PC

Yep, nice setup.

Only question is the PSU. Is 460W strong enough? I think if you upgrade the graphics card you might need to consider a more powerful one. And you definitely will if you stick a Quadro in there. They use over 100W idling, and can shoot over 300W under load.

Not far off my own recent build back in March. Quad core CPU, 8GB ram etc...

For PSU I have a Thermaltake Toughpower modular 750W unit.

And for GPU I wouldn't waste your money on a Quadro FX card. They are not worth the money unless you are going to be doing a lot of CAD or large polygon 3D modelling and live preview render work. I'm using an ATI Radeon HD 4870 1GB card and it is the best graphics card I've owned to date. Very stable and currently runs any game I've thrown at it with maxed out settings with a consistent 60fps+ Plus I use this card for design, video and 3D work and it functions brilliantly. 3DSMax performs very nicely, Photoshop CS4 with GPU acceleration on is fast without any issues, After Effects and Combustion perform very nicely etc... So if the reason you were considering a Quadro was for Photoshop I don't think it is worth it.

And you can currently buy an ATI Radeon 4890 1GB card for £150 which is a huge bargain. Anyone looking to upgrade their graphics card should seriously look at these at the moment.
 

Harrison

Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Posts
10,153
Country
UK
Region
West Sussex
Re: I've took the plunge - My New PC

imnogeek said:
downloaded an upgrade for diskeeper an all works well now :)
looks like windows installer may be causing the BSOD so will be trying latest version later.

Yes, I can confirm I encountered a problem with Windows Installer being unstable in Vista. I updated to the latest version and it fixed all such issues.

Have you updated Vista to SP2? If not I recommend it as it contains a lot of bug fixes.
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Re: I've took the plunge - My New PC

I must be honest, I also thought the PSU was a little under powered. I didn't want to say at the time, for fear of appearing rude. :oops:
It's probably on the edge with a 256Mb PCIe affair already, so don't think you can just chuck a 4870 in there & it will all be dandy. You won't have enough 12v Amperage, easy as. If you could do a swap out with your supplier, now is the time. :wink:
Hard drives will also hammer your PSU to bits.

Kin
 

Zetr0

Ya' Like it Retr0?
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Posts
9,900
Country
UK
Region
Norfolk
Re: I've took the plunge - My New PC

@Kinnie / Harrison

AFAIK, our dear imnogeek is a power user not a gamer so, should be safe with the 450 PSU...

BUT should that a change of heart happen and he realize all that power was really ment for gaming (the way Gia intended) yeah.... gonna need alteast a 600....

But sod the ATI 48xx series.... you can get better performance and lower power usage on the Nvidia side at the moment... ofcourse these things can change as often they do... it seems almost seaonal at times :)

:beer: :beer: heres to another fine build :D
 

imnogeek

Active member
Joined
Oct 4, 2008
Posts
2,058
Country
UK
Region
Midlands
Re: I've took the plunge - My New PC

I must admit on buying the PSU I nearky went for bigger but as Zetr0 says I'm no gamer andby previous experience thought I would get away with it.
The system I have replaced (soon to appear on Amibay ;) ) has a 600 watt, it is a Dual core AMD 64 and 2GB RAM but it was running 6 sata II drives (four in a Raid array) 2 DVD Drives.

I may get a new PSU when I get the graphics card just to be safe.

The graphics cards I am looking at are based on Photoshop CS4 reccomendations for compatability.

All the blues screens have gone :insert crossed fingers smiley here and was an issue with windows installer. I am now cooking on gas :)

Gary
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Re: I've took the plunge - My New PC

@ Zetr0

Fully aware of ing's intentions for this rig, but 480W is no where near safely hitting the rig with a fancy graphics card.

@ ing

That 600W PSU must have been screaming it's Ass clean off with 6 hard drives hanging off it. :shock: Four in RAID too you petrol head. :D

Seriously though, I've eaten how many 550W PSU's for running RAID configs on Antec & Enermax 550W PSU's, with only 4 or 5 hard drives. Hard drives require 15 to 20W & whilst this amount is small compared to a CPU or a GPU, they hammer the PSU's a lot harder.
RE another graphics card at a later date, look around at the time for sure, but seriously consider nVidia over ATI. Their Hardware & Driver software now fully support CUDA, meaning you get a better bang for your buck with Multi-Core CPU's. Toss several GPU's into the equation & you're going to see things you never thought possible. Depending on which graphics card you go for, will of course depend on what size PSU you should go for. You'll also need to allow an overhead too & if you do something great like buy a GTX285 or better still, a GTX295 :mrgreen: ,
seiously consider either a Tagan or a PC P&C affair. The PC P&C PSU's don't budge on their Rails, no matter what you hang off them & are reasonably priced, even in the 750W zone. Afaik, OCZ now own PC P&C (PC Power & Cooling)

All the best m8y,

Kin
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Re: I've took the plunge - My New PC

That's one thing I love in SCSI drives: they have the motor delay jumper to make them start one at a time, sparing the power supply from get down on its knees on boot time (and allowing a modest PSU to run more devices).
 
Top Bottom