Kcs A500 power board testing and playing

mjnurney

we live as we dream. Alone.
Joined
Aug 28, 2010
Posts
9,473
Country
england
Region
Milton Keynes
https://youtu.be/PCOn5mgw1Rk

and

https://youtu.be/uLwtB7N5Zdg


here is my newly acquired KCS PC power board ...

10.7 mhz NEC v30 cpu 8086 clone
640k ram (1mb max)
hdd & floppy access via amiga

I've fitted in to my lesser used 1.3 amiga ...dustbin edition. its pretty worn but works ok (mostly) I've decided it can live full time in the 500.

anyway a few games and programs have been tested none filed except Wolfenstien3d (8086) version , oh well ( null pool something or another)

Its leisurely but it works fine , the limit of what t can do would probably be 1987 era stuff , ega is hard work for it and vga is a slide show.

but over all its great , I've even found games thats its too fast for.

I've also fitted a hard reset to the cpu reset line and an activity light for my amusement.

mike.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_3348.JPG
    IMG_3348.JPG
    62.5 KB · Views: 2
  • IMG_3349.JPG
    IMG_3349.JPG
    54.4 KB · Views: 1
  • IMG_3350.jpg
    IMG_3350.jpg
    77.3 KB · Views: 0
  • IMG_3351.JPG
    IMG_3351.JPG
    48.6 KB · Views: 1
  • IMG_3355.jpg
    IMG_3355.jpg
    57.4 KB · Views: 2
  • IMG_3356.jpg
    IMG_3356.jpg
    77.4 KB · Views: 1
  • IMG_3357.JPG
    IMG_3357.JPG
    71.6 KB · Views: 2
  • IMG_3358.JPG
    IMG_3358.JPG
    64.8 KB · Views: 2
  • IMG_3362.JPG
    IMG_3362.JPG
    54.5 KB · Views: 2
  • IMG_3363.JPG
    IMG_3363.JPG
    76.2 KB · Views: 0
Last edited:

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
Have you put Win3.0 on there yet, it's hilarious.
Dont forget v4.15 of the software supports hd partions on a590 or gvp hd8

:)
 

mjnurney

we live as we dream. Alone.
Joined
Aug 28, 2010
Posts
9,473
Country
england
Region
Milton Keynes
Not yet bud, ill have to dig out my 68cf ....

the machine won' run with the aca500 in
 
Last edited:

dougal

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Posts
2,352
Country
Malta
Why did you do this to me ?
I am going to have to pull out an A500 and the A590 and setup my KCS because of you. And I lack space, and did I mention ...A500 with the A590 attached.... Lack of space :LOL:
 

mjnurney

we live as we dream. Alone.
Joined
Aug 28, 2010
Posts
9,473
Country
england
Region
Milton Keynes
Think of all the lost hours :)

and we need photos!!
 
Last edited:

mjnurney

we live as we dream. Alone.
Joined
Aug 28, 2010
Posts
9,473
Country
england
Region
Milton Keynes
I thought id share with you...

Windows XP booting on the A500

CGA version of Windows XP , 4MB fast ram on the A500 ;-)

http://youtu.be/xFyMwGMOQ_w
 

Attachments

  • windowsxp.JPG
    windowsxp.JPG
    66.9 KB · Views: 2

deladrevoc

Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2012
Posts
327
Country
England
Region
Hampshire
Nearly had me for a second, have you been here by any chance?

http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?t=31113

- - - Updated - - -

Why did you do this to me ?
I am going to have to pull out an A500 and the A590 and setup my KCS because of you. And I lack space, and did I mention ...A500 with the A590 attached.... Lack of space :LOL:
When you own an A500 and an A590/GVP and KCS you make space!
 

woodycool

Amiga enthusiast!
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Posts
1,671
Country
Northampton, UK
Region
Northamptonshire, UK
I also have one of these amazing KCS PowerPC boards, however, I'm struggling getting it to use the hard drive.
I have an A590 hard drive but when I try to setup the software to use my A590, it just gurus instead everytime.

Has anybody experienced this, or am I doing something wrong.
 

mjnurney

we live as we dream. Alone.
Joined
Aug 28, 2010
Posts
9,473
Country
england
Region
Milton Keynes
Hi bud,

i don't have a 590 anymore so I can't say but it should be no problem. Is everything good ? Amiga stable , disk good and contacts clean ? I haven't set the hard drive up yet
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
I also have one of these amazing KCS PowerPC boards, however, I'm struggling getting it to use the hard drive.
I have an A590 hard drive but when I try to setup the software to use my A590, it just gurus instead everytime.

Has anybody experienced this, or am I doing something wrong.

Ensure the SCSI ID on the HD is set to zero and the controller is seven, the KCS software is very inflexible about this even though it offers thd option.
:)
 
Last edited:

zinamo

New member
Joined
Nov 21, 2014
Posts
110
Country
Italy
Region
Aosta Valley
Very nice! It would be interesting to compare the KCS board with the Vortex AtOnce that has a 286 CPU!
 
Top Bottom