KCS power board - red white strips

mjnurney

we live as we dream. Alone.
Joined
Aug 28, 2010
Posts
9,473
Country
england
Region
Milton Keynes
is anyone an expert on the KCS board?

the one I've just bought seems to have an issue...red/white stripes.

The software reports Boards ok as it loads up but then it fails to this ? I've tried different versions of the software. the only fault i can find is that the battery is dead, so I've removed it. no change nice stripes..

My A500

Rev5 Pal 512K ram.
1.3 or 2 kickstart


it doesn't like.

ACA500 , either runs ok or complete freeze. green screen or ACA500 error about corrupt flash.
A500+ , power cycles - no boot.

mike.

hang on...

5.2 Changing batteries

The following is not applicable to the AMIGA 500 +, as the KCS POWER PC BOARD
does not contain a battery for that computer type. Theoretically the life of the batteries
that feed the hardware clock is 8 to 12 years. After this period, or sooner if the battery is
empty, it has to be replaced. The battery ensures that a number of important settings for
the KCS POWER PC BOARD are stored, even after switching off your AMIGA. Without
the battery, or with an empty battery, the KCS POWER PC BOARD will not function.
But also if the battery is shortcircuited or removed briefly, the KCS POWER PC BOARD
will no longer function, as the fore-mentioned settings will be lost. After installing a new
battery the KCS POWER PC BOARD will still not function. First the settings must be
transferred again to the KCS POWER PC BOARD.

If you suspect the battery is empty, follow the procedure for installing the clock, as
written in § 3.2, where a number of settings are saved to the KCS POWER PC BOARD.
If after that, the clock on the KCS POWER PC BOARD still is not working, then it is
possible that the battery is empty and needs replacing. In this case, contact your dealer or
KCS.

C 1992 KCS BV, THE NETHERLANDS V4.5 - 28



nope still no go :-(
 

Attachments

  • IMG_3342.JPG
    IMG_3342.JPG
    40.5 KB · Views: 1
  • IMG_3341.jpg
    IMG_3341.jpg
    71.9 KB · Views: 1
  • IMG_3343.jpg
    IMG_3343.jpg
    100.5 KB · Views: 5
  • IMG_3344.jpg
    IMG_3344.jpg
    95.9 KB · Views: 1
Last edited:

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
dont really know alot about these cards.

is there a chance the memory is bad?
 

mjnurney

we live as we dream. Alone.
Joined
Aug 28, 2010
Posts
9,473
Country
england
Region
Milton Keynes
i wasn't sure roy , the cpu never got warm so i was thinking thats dead but guess what...it was the install disk. I've made a new floppy with the last version ADF and it booted instantly

so happy days ...now just to get vista on it :)
 

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
never would of thought it was the floppy,lol

vista...whats that?,lol
 

mjnurney

we live as we dream. Alone.
Joined
Aug 28, 2010
Posts
9,473
Country
england
Region
Milton Keynes
vista may be a resource hog...maybe XP
 

Attachments

  • IMG_3348.JPG
    IMG_3348.JPG
    62.5 KB · Views: 0
  • IMG_3349.JPG
    IMG_3349.JPG
    54.4 KB · Views: 0
  • IMG_3350.jpg
    IMG_3350.jpg
    77.3 KB · Views: 1

dougal

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Posts
2,352
Country
Malta
Glad you got it working :)

I really ought to set mine up too. I had tested it but never really messed around with it proper.
 

deladrevoc

Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2012
Posts
327
Country
England
Region
Hampshire
Cool cards these, I wish I'd had mine back in the day. It took me 30 minutes to compile 1000 lines of Turbo Pascal code using a software PC emulator. I'd spent 3 solid days and nights coding to submit my A level project on time :(

You may get Windows 3.1 to run on it :)
 

BlindGerMan

Dancing with bridgeboards
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 24, 2011
Posts
3,202
Country
Germany
Region
Bavaria
Windows 3.11 ftw lol!

I always look at these cards and wonder, should I get one just for the fun of it :D

Well, Windows 3.11 is not possible because it would not run on a 8086/88 CPU! But 3.0 is working fine! I have a KCS PowerPC Board for my A600 with 030 Turbocard with EGA Emulation it is really not bad! ;)
 

mjnurney

we live as we dream. Alone.
Joined
Aug 28, 2010
Posts
9,473
Country
england
Region
Milton Keynes
i have a couple of videos up in the photo section of it running a couple of games.

you should put some pics on of the A600 version.
 

BlindGerMan

Dancing with bridgeboards
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 24, 2011
Posts
3,202
Country
Germany
Region
Bavaria
Here starting Windows 3.0...
 

Attachments

  • WP_20141028_00_02_49_Pro.jpg
    WP_20141028_00_02_49_Pro.jpg
    91.5 KB · Views: 0

mjnurney

we live as we dream. Alone.
Joined
Aug 28, 2010
Posts
9,473
Country
england
Region
Milton Keynes
awesome , i haven't tried windows yet.

The stripe error that i had doesn't happen with a ram expansion attached. (4mb on zorro slot) Video speed increases slightly too

odd but true.


a little video

http://youtu.be/xFyMwGMOQ_w
 
Last edited:
Top Bottom