Closed KS 3.1 for A4000D

Status
Not open for further replies.

merlinkv

Active member
Rating - 100%
85   0   0
Joined
Oct 15, 2009
Posts
4,114
Country
Ukraine
Region
Kyiv
Wanted 3.1 ROM's for A4000D.

Any offer at good price?

It's urgent, please. :help: I need to receive at my home... on August 1 or August 2.....

Payment fast by PayPal
 
Last edited by a moderator:

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Mate, if you don't mind to place the Workbench.library on the LIBS: drawer you can use the 40.70 version from A4000T in the desktop model, too.

As your 4kD does not have the SCSI controller (nor the A4091) the SCSI controller "driver" will not be loaded to RAM and that's all.

Hope this can wide your buy options a bit.:)
 

merlinkv

Active member
Rating - 100%
85   0   0
Joined
Oct 15, 2009
Posts
4,114
Country
Ukraine
Region
Kyiv
@rkauer

Sorry but I'm noob in all concerning A4K's :roll:

My mobo is 3.0.

I wanted one with 3.1, but comes with 3.0 ROM's.

I have legal images of 3.1 ROM's from Amiga Forever 2010 (encrypted). But, I read this images don't work on DENEB FlashROM. I don't know.

My A4000D (now is "traveling" to my home) is...

A4000D KS3.0 16MB
CBS MK-II 060/50 128MB
CBS SCSI MKII Kit
Mediator 4000Di
......
.......

Planning to work dual boot with CWB ADVSP & OS 3.9 BB3

I need the KS 3.1 chips, right? Maybe not?
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Both 40.68 (original A4000D kickstart) and 40.70 (A4000T one) are 3.1 ROM, mate.

So you can use any of those for your A4000 just installing the correct workbench.library on each partition (3.1 version for 3.1 Workbench & 3.9 for the 3.9 partitions).
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Rating - 100%
232   0   0
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
You are indeed correct my friend,

These encrypted images cannot be programmed straight to Eprom or the Deneb..

OS 3.9 does indeed need KS3.1

I hope you find some soon.

Best Wishes
TC :)
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
There is a workaround for the encryption: use the ROM images on WinUAE and then run a tool to grab the ROM from inside the emulation (a ROM grabber), save they to archives and burn the ROM chips.

Inside emulation there'll be no encryption.
 

merlinkv

Active member
Rating - 100%
85   0   0
Joined
Oct 15, 2009
Posts
4,114
Country
Ukraine
Region
Kyiv
@All...

Yes, really I don´t have time to buy KS3.1 and receive at my home as desired.

Well, I try with WinUAE running & saving the ROM archives.

So, my dear Admins/Mods. It´s possible to close this thread.

Thanks a lot to all.... :bowdown::bowdown::bowdown:
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom