Found Mac to VGA adapter (8 switch).

Status
Not open for further replies.

tokyoracer

(Not actually from Tokyo).
Blogger
Rating - 100%
173   0   0
Joined
Jun 5, 2008
Posts
4,907
Country
United Kingdom
Region
Norfolk
Im after one of these thing's:

347059215_tp.jpg


Need an 8 or 10 switch one due to having a huge CRT, if anyone can help i'd be hugely greatful. I know they are on evilBay but I would ather get one of here if it is possible. :)
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
I see some of those in a local electronic street shop. IIRC, for R$20,00 ( ~£7.50), but Brazilian post charges too much to send it internationally.

Common price is £18.75, which I think is way too much.

Maybe you still want me to buy you one of of those?
 

JLPedro

Active member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
135   0   0
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Posts
1,325
Country
Portugal
Region
Coimbra
You can get exactly one like that on the picture for £10 shipped from the other bay. I bought one for my Mac IIfx, works great (really don't know what the f**k the switches do, I get the same picture regardless the switch positions :D). :ninja:
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Rating - 100%
232   0   0
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
@JL

I think the switches give MAC user's something usefull to occupy their time with :p

/TC runs away...................fast :run:



Just joking guys.............I have a PPC MAC too :shhh:
 

Muzer

New member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
2   0   0
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Posts
158
Country
UK
Region
Hampshire
Hey, I asked for one of these a while back and got no replies :mad:



(kidding if you can't tell :p)
 

tokyoracer

(Not actually from Tokyo).
Blogger
Rating - 100%
173   0   0
Joined
Jun 5, 2008
Posts
4,907
Country
United Kingdom
Region
Norfolk
Thanks for the replies, I thought a tenner was alot for one of these but maybe it's the standard price (IDK).
I got a 6 switch one and it's fine on my new 7600 I had received but hopeless for my Perfomas (450, 475 and 630).
Apparently I heard from the grapevine that I will need 8 or more switches for my Sony MultiScan. Not sure how true this is but depending what the switches are set to it does have an effect on the monitor working or not.

And sorry Muzer, i'm just that cool. . . :cool:
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Rating - 100%
107   0   0
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
Yeah, I have (somewhere, or at least had) a six-switch and a ten-switch version. (Think they were £5 and £10 respectively from Maplin). The switches never made any difference to anything. I never tried any really huge resolutions, but things up to 1280x1024 were fine.

They were primarily used with my collection of Quadras and Centrises, but also worked fine with a Performa 6300 and Performa 6400 that I had at one point.

I wonder where those adapters went...
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Rating - 100%
107   0   0
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
Hmm strange. . . Any reason why my Performas won't work on my monitor then but my PowerMacs do? :?

The Performas are broken, maybe?

In what way "won't work" -- Do you get anything out of 'em? Do they work with a Mac monitor?
 

tokyoracer

(Not actually from Tokyo).
Blogger
Rating - 100%
173   0   0
Joined
Jun 5, 2008
Posts
4,907
Country
United Kingdom
Region
Norfolk
Just to update, managed to find a configuration that works (finally!!!). Still don't know how but anyway, dont need this attachment anymore for now.

Have to save the pennies and just swap the one I have with other Mac's. :)
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom