More Roctec RH800C Questions - SCSI and 53C400 Chip.

ElectroBlaster

Active member
Joined
Aug 2, 2010
Posts
1,316
Country
Exeter, Devon
I am currently refurbing two RH800C's.

Focusing on the one in need of a good clean up (the other is not so bad condition wise)
Upon opening I have discovered the SCSI socket is empty! According to the Amiga Hardware Database it has an 53C400 chip installed as an option:
http://amiga.resource.cx/photos/rochard,1

So I am now hunting for a pair as I am assuming the other roctec does not have one.

I need to know if a 53C400A would work as an alternative? currently trying to find info on google about these things.
 
Last edited:

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
the answer is yes mate.if your talking about NCR 53C400A

i think signetics?(if ive spelt that right) made them as well
 
Last edited:

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
i got that wrong,it was symbios logic that also made them:)

just looked it up mate...
 

mark_k

New member
Joined
Jun 30, 2010
Posts
0
Country
UK
What version ROM do your RH800Cs have? Apparently V1.0 is IDE only. I assume the SCSI upgrade kit which Roctec sold would have come with a later ROM version in that case.
 

Toni.Wilen

Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2011
Posts
242
Country
Finland
Region
Hämeenlinna
Confirmed now from ROM disassembly and in emulation. v1.0 ROM does not include SCSI support, it is IDE-only. (If your board has v2.0 ROM, could you dump it? It can be software dumped, no need for ROM/EPROM reader)
 

Toni.Wilen

Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2011
Posts
242
Country
Finland
Region
Hämeenlinna
I still don't have (semi)automatic method ready but it can be easily done with any monitor program, my favorite being mon165.lha from Aminet. Unpack it, run it (it does not need anything else), type "] e90000 4000 select_your_path_to_rom_image.bin" (without quotes) to save it.

This assumes you don't have any IO autoconfig boards (which is normally true unless you have some internal HD expansion), you can use sysinfo or tools/showconfig to check if base address is $e90000.
 

ElectroBlaster

Active member
Joined
Aug 2, 2010
Posts
1,316
Country
Exeter, Devon
Ok some good news! I have cracked open the first Rochard unit (first one I ever got my hands on) and it has V2.0 roms. I am currently checking this thing over to make sure its ready to connect up. I shall check the other one promptly. Hopefully if the v2.0 one works I can then get a good dump of the roms.

Sadly it does not have an scsi chip fitted but I do have a pair of nos chips from the usa, which I have been reliably told work on these rochards. If everything works out, is there any reason why I could not keep the internal ide drive and then attach something to the back via the 25pin scsi plug?
 

Toni.Wilen

Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2011
Posts
242
Country
Finland
Region
Hämeenlinna
I can't be sure until I can check v2.0 boot rom image but it probably can support both ports at the same time.
 

dallyis

Member
Joined
May 18, 2014
Posts
181
Country
Ireland
Region
Munster
@ElectroBlaster

Sorry to drag up and old thread but did you ever sucessfully dump the V2 roms?

I am looking for the dump if possible.
 
Top Bottom