Mtec 1230

JLPedro

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Posts
1,325
Country
Portugal
Region
Coimbra
Got this card in in a bundle of hardware, card sold as faulty.
Decided to test it and the card gives a green screen when powerd up on my A1200 1D4 mobo, kick 3.0.
At first thougt of bad ram simm but tested with known good simm and the result is the same, boots with green screen.
No visible damage on the board. Tested also with and without the RTC jumper.

Any ideas?
 

Seaside

New member
AmiBayer
Joined
Jan 5, 2010
Posts
1,296
Country
Greece
Region
Athens
Got this card in in a bundle of hardware, card sold as faulty.
Decided to test it and the card gives a green screen when powerd up on my A1200 1D4 mobo, kick 3.0.
At first thougt of bad ram simm but tested with known good simm and the result is the same, boots with green screen.
No visible damage on the board. Tested also with and without the RTC jumper.

Any ideas?

Once i had a Magnum 1230 with kick 3.1 while the card was ok in the workbench suddenly the a1200 hanged. With kick 3.0 this magnum worked fine in another machine.

Did you changed the memory in the Mtec ? Looked for any kind of corrosion ? Checked the jumpers ?

Did you test your Mtec with 3.1 kick ?
 

dabone

Member
AmiBayer
Joined
Jun 2, 2009
Posts
180
Country
United Stated
Region
Chattanooga, TN 37421
Clean the card contacts, I used circuit cleaner, a fine non fuzzy cloth (I think mine was a old pillow case), and a credit card cut to fit the openings on the connector.

I had all sorts of problems with a accelerator I used to have until I cleaned those.


Later,
dabone
 

Xanxi

Well-known member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Posts
2,371
Country
France
Region
Paris
What about booting without RAM?
 

Marc

New member
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Posts
690
Country
UK
Region
Essex
Got this card in in a bundle of hardware, card sold as faulty.
Decided to test it and the card gives a green screen when powerd up on my A1200 1D4 mobo, kick 3.0.
At first thougt of bad ram simm but tested with known good simm and the result is the same, boots with green screen.
No visible damage on the board. Tested also with and without the RTC jumper.

Any ideas?

Look around the battery area. Is it making good clearance from the board?
 

JLPedro

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Posts
1,325
Country
Portugal
Region
Coimbra
So I'll first clean the card with isopropilic alcohol and the try without ram setting the jumpers to 0 ram.
 

JLPedro

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Posts
1,325
Country
Portugal
Region
Coimbra
Ok, board cleaned (more cleaning and i'll erase the board ... lol), tested with kick 3.1 and 3.0, green screen with both, tested with "turbo" jumper boots fine but board is not detected (no 030 cpu or ram).
Disabled ram to 0 and rtc off, green screen, cache disabled, green screen.
Again with diferent simms and no good. Defenetly some damaged chip.
Hope's off on a bargain... :(

edit: also tested with board set to 2mb , 4mb and 8mb
 

Marc

New member
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Posts
690
Country
UK
Region
Essex
Ok, board cleaned (more cleaning and i'll erase the board ... lol), tested with kick 3.1 and 3.0, green screen with both, tested with "turbo" jumper boots fine but board is not detected (no 030 cpu or ram).
Disabled ram to 0 and rtc off, green screen, cache disabled, green screen.
Again with diferent simms and no good. Defenetly some damaged chip.
Hope's off on a bargain... :(

edit: also tested with board set to 2mb , 4mb and 8mb

Have you tried removing the battery?
 

JLPedro

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Posts
1,325
Country
Portugal
Region
Coimbra
Have you tried removing the battery?

I think disabling the RTC is the same thing (battery is clear from the board and looks fine).

Is this card worth the trouble of sending it to someone to repair?
 
Top Bottom