My A1200

cugar124

Active member
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Posts
1,805
Country
England
Region
Norfolk
Hi Guys
Was doing a clean up of my A1200 thought you might want a few pics machine specs are:

Motherboard 1D1
PowerTower
Fast ATA Mk3
Indivision AGA MK2 CR
Elbox Mediator LT4
SB128
Voodoo 3 3000
NIC
Blizzard 1260 with SCSI
CF card reader CF card 8gb
DVDRW
SCSI HDD 2Gig Seagate

shame really barely use this machine.
 

Attachments

  • 20150905_221315_HDR.jpg
    20150905_221315_HDR.jpg
    91.3 KB · Views: 0
  • 20150905_221325_HDR.jpg
    20150905_221325_HDR.jpg
    51.7 KB · Views: 0
  • 20150905_221728.jpg
    20150905_221728.jpg
    70.2 KB · Views: 1
  • 20150905_221846.jpg
    20150905_221846.jpg
    93.4 KB · Views: 1
  • 20150905_221902.jpg
    20150905_221902.jpg
    81.6 KB · Views: 0
  • 20150905_165948.jpg
    20150905_165948.jpg
    115.8 KB · Views: 1
  • 20150905_165848.jpg
    20150905_165848.jpg
    75.8 KB · Views: 0
  • 20150905_165606.jpg
    20150905_165606.jpg
    76 KB · Views: 1
  • 20150905_171913.jpg
    20150905_171913.jpg
    121.8 KB · Views: 1
  • 20150905_171528.jpg
    20150905_171528.jpg
    138.7 KB · Views: 1
Last edited:

cugar124

Active member
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Posts
1,805
Country
England
Region
Norfolk
Many thanks still more pics

because of the higher Fast ATA to make room for the Indi I have used the kit from Elbox to raise the pci card bus up and that raised the pci card but with a couple of motherboard mountings they sit perfect and solid only thing I find is if I clean or move the bus board sometimes I have to wiggle it a little to get the proper contact.
 

Attachments

  • 20150905_171913.jpg
    20150905_171913.jpg
    121.8 KB · Views: 0
  • 20150905_171341.jpg
    20150905_171341.jpg
    131 KB · Views: 0
  • 20150905_170154.jpg
    20150905_170154.jpg
    109.3 KB · Views: 0
  • 20150905_171516.jpg
    20150905_171516.jpg
    144.7 KB · Views: 0

paul1981

Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2012
Posts
117
Country
England
Region
Midlands
Is PIO3 the maximum for both your drives? It says 5 is the maximum. Why have you set it to 3? I don't know the particulars of your setup, but I have the same FastATA card so was just curious really as mine is set to PIO5.

Sweet setup by the way.
 

cugar124

Active member
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Posts
1,805
Country
England
Region
Norfolk
Tried it on pio 5 and the cf card locked up so just never bothered changing it after that must try it again! Just tried it and it resets to PIO3 might need a newer version of the software. Taken me 5 years to build this setup to the way I like it LOL:unsure:
 
Last edited:

nivalis

Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Posts
84
Country
Norway
Region
Hedmark
Nice, I have one almost identical, only I have a radeon card and a home made tower :) Mine is also neglected, I should use it more.
 

Arnie

New member
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Posts
544
Country
UK
Region
Leicester
Just viewed pics 6&7, is #6 going into the Washing Machine and #7 coming out? :)

Nice A1200 BTW.
 

cugar124

Active member
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Posts
1,805
Country
England
Region
Norfolk
If anyone needs help with mounting the Indi and fast ATA plus the mediator give me a shout. Thanks guys for the nice words
 
Top Bottom