Need advice on A3000 SCSI

cugar124

Active member
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Posts
1,805
Country
England
Region
Norfolk
HI Guys
I have an A3000 in which I have a SCSI drive I have been trying to get a budda or Fastata Zorro for her but am I wasting my time if so how do I get decent speed from my SCSI it runs soooo slow it drives me nuts.


AL
 

matt3k

Well-known member
Blogger
Joined
Mar 1, 2011
Posts
1,059
Country
United States
Region
NY
Hi Al,

I would replace the drive itself. Unless you get a warp engine 3040 or a cyberstorm MK III with it's own controller, the 3000 controller is the way to go.

I have a acard 2000 ssd to scsi with a SSD and I get over 4mbs on the scsi controller.

SCSI uses little cpu time and works just fine.

Good luck,

Matt
 

Marmes

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Sep 22, 2011
Posts
2,124
Country
Portugal
Region
Amadora
Get the latest amd scsi chip, rev 8, and a good 9 or 18 gb HDD, it's amiga fast :D
 

cugar124

Active member
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Posts
1,805
Country
England
Region
Norfolk
when you say the latest AMD scsi chip in what format Marmes sorry to seem silly but not sure how that works LOL
 

matt3k

Well-known member
Blogger
Joined
Mar 1, 2011
Posts
1,059
Country
United States
Region
NY
There are issues with the WDC SCSI Chips (Proto 4 and 6). If I remember it mainly is with reselect issues. The WDC Proto 08 or the AMD SCSI chip are the issues free scsi chips you can swap out in your 3k. You will most likely need some sort of adapter to take the 50 pin scsi to another standard. Be careful some adapters do not fit well in a 3000. The Acard 2000 SCSI 50 to SATA is a nice box that fits perfectly (roughly the same size as a regular HDD). It is a little expensive but SATA SSD's are going for nothing these days...
 
Last edited:

cugar124

Active member
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Posts
1,805
Country
England
Region
Norfolk
ahh I have the WDC33c9a seen one of the AMD33C93A chips for less than a tenner any point in changing?
 

matt3k

Well-known member
Blogger
Joined
Mar 1, 2011
Posts
1,059
Country
United States
Region
NY
ahh I have the WDC33c9a seen one of the AMD33C93A chips for less than a tenner any point in changing?

I don't know by the number, there will be a -04 or proto 04 or something similar.

I always upgrade them, but lately I used a 04 for months without any issues. So I doubt there will be any issues, but if you want the latest stuff go for it.
 

cugar124

Active member
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Posts
1,805
Country
England
Region
Norfolk
Cool will check out the part and let you know how it goes put a replacement bluster in last week got a bluster 9 it seems ok
 
Top Bottom