Need BlizzardPPC 1.3 firmware updater

cosmicfrog

The 1 That Ribbits
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Posts
3,098
Country
UK
Region
Potteries
ok hitting my self with hammer

I tried flash my blizzard PPC card to latest firmware so I can use my G-rex Pci thing
But it did`t work leaveing me with no PPC and no memory

so I`m after the flash tool 1.3 or less in a vain attempted to bring it back to life
 

stachu100

Active member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Posts
2,906
Country
Poland
Region
mazowieckie
here:
http://phase5.a1k.org/
I suggest to use 44.69 vesion.

And flash version has nothing to do with Blizzard PPC hardware version.
There are at least 3 versions of Blizzard PPC boards: rev0, rev1 and rev2.
Only rev2 hardware is working with G-REX.

This is the example of rev2 board:
https://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=7617
Please have look what whichamiga is reporting

I've never seen rev1 by the way...
 

cosmicfrog

The 1 That Ribbits
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Posts
3,098
Country
UK
Region
Potteries
I`ll try that one tommor as I don`t think i have already

typical I got a rev 0 board

might be looking for some serious hardware help next week
 

stachu100

Active member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Posts
2,906
Country
Poland
Region
mazowieckie
Because I've installed latest version with OpenPCI support on Cyberstorm PPC and CyberVision PPC was not working any more.
Never checked this behavior on Blizzard PPC + BVision, but I think it will be the same - BVision will refuse to work.
Seems that last version is suitable for G-REX setup only.
 

Cosmos

New member
Banned
Joined
May 15, 2009
Posts
395
Country
France
Region
Besançon
Ok !


Tested by me :

MK III with v44.71 + CVPPC = working

BlizzPPC rev? with v44.71 + BVision = working
 

cosmicfrog

The 1 That Ribbits
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Posts
3,098
Country
UK
Region
Potteries
tried, still the same .....

error I get after it complains about the clock not been set
so I set clock and use force option, every optimistic
I get
Emb Prog: sector 0 is protected
Error 13:

run for your life its the end of the world ..... or some such
:(:(:(:(:(

can anyone rescue this for me I`ve run out of things I can try
 

cosmicfrog

The 1 That Ribbits
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Posts
3,098
Country
UK
Region
Potteries
but that is well beyond my limited skill set :(

I better start saving again

if/when I have some cash would u be able to reflash it for us ?? plz plz plz + extra ribbits

oh and good luck with gfx.library cosmos
 

stachu100

Active member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Posts
2,906
Country
Poland
Region
mazowieckie
Unfortunately Cosmos is right...
I've had the same issue.
To be sure that it will never happen again it's better to replace AMD29F040B (flash memory IC) by new one. Of course you have to program it first.
 
Top Bottom