Need help with "xadmaster.library" .. I am sure its an easy fix but im stuck

dougal

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Posts
2,352
Country
Malta
I installed that iGame program and mistakedly copied over the "xadmaster.lbrary" of OS3.9 with what i believe is an older version that was included with iGame.

Unarc won't work. "Cannot open "xadmaster.library", version 8. Unable to run "sys: tools/unarc".

Anyways.... i downloaded the proper version including the key. I copied the "xadmaster.library" to LIBS in my OS3.9 partition and i copied the key file in my "S" folder.

Everything works fine ..... BUT whenever i reboot i get the same error and have to replace the library file again in "libs".

Why? HELP please... Very annoying
__________________
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Turn off your Amiga completely for some seconds and then power it on again.

Enter a CLI and type:

Version SYS:Libs/xadmaster.library FULL

and tell me what version it shows.
 

dougal

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Posts
2,352
Country
Malta
xadmaster.library 12.1 (28/09/2003)
KEY 060 (Shareware) by Dirk Stocker <stoeker@epost.de)


Turn off your Amiga completely for some seconds and then power it on again.

Enter a CLI and type:

Version SYS:Libs/xadmaster.library FULL

and tell me what version it shows.


---------- Post added at 10:44 ---------- Previous post was at 10:43 ----------

Its the same result as when after i copy the file.. But for some reason it doesnt work till i have to re-copy the file
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Please tell me what exactly the message is.

iGame doesn't contain any libraries though, and it doesn't need xadmaster.library to work.
 

dougal

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Posts
2,352
Country
Malta
Hmmm ok you are right about iGame.

The message is

"Cannot open "xadmaster.library", version 8. Unable to run "sys/tools/unarc"

Please tell me what exactly the message is.

iGame doesn't contain any libraries though, and it doesn't need xadmaster.library to work.


---------- Post added at 10:52 ---------- Previous post was at 10:49 ----------

I checked the file sizes of what is the good one on my WORK partition (which i use to copy over the one in SYS) and of the bad one in SYS and they are different sizes slightly
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Are you sure you don't have the old xadmaster.library somewhere else?
 

dougal

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Posts
2,352
Country
Malta
I did a file search and the only XADMASTER files it finds are:

The key in sys\S folder
the xadmaster.library in sys\libs

and

a copy of the key on my WORK partion
a copy of the xadmaster.library (good one) on WORK partition

Nothing else

I even checked the ram disk

Are you sure you don't have the old xadmaster.library somewhere else?
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
Ok. Open SnoopDOS and run UnArc to see from where is trying to read the xadmaster.library.
 

dougal

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Posts
2,352
Country
Malta
From snoopdos:

7 Ramlib Load PROGDIR:Xadmaster.library Fail
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
PROGDIR of UnArc? Although I believe that you see a lot of tries to find xadmaster.library even from LIBS:

Do an Assign in a CLI to see if you have assigned a directory to LIBS: also (not the default). You will see the ADD option at the end.
 

dougal

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Posts
2,352
Country
Malta
LIBS is an assigned directory..

This is so wiered.

Even after i re-update the xadmaster.library file, after some time it changes again, even without rebooting.

I am all out of ideas other than re-installing os3.9:eek:

PROGDIR of UnArc? Although I believe that you see a lot of tries to find xadmaster.library even from LIBS:

Do an Assign in a CLI to see if you have assigned a directory to LIBS: also (not the default). You will see the ADD option at the end.
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
What programs run in your user-startup and/or WBStartUp drawer?
 

dougal

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Posts
2,352
Country
Malta
WBStartup:

AmiDock
ASyncWB
Deficons
FTP
MagicMenu
Rawbinfo
BenchTrash

What programs run in your user-startup and/or WBStartUp drawer?



Code:
This is User-startup:
 
;BEGIN ViNCEd
; Remove the ; default console handler CON:
; Entfernen Sie das ; die Standardkonsole CON: verwenden wollen.
;SetVNC Quiet Mount Override as CON:
; Remove the ; gadgets with new functions from ViNCEd that can be set with prefs tool ViNCEd.
; Entfernen Sie das ; Fähigkeiten von ViNCEd in Texteingabefeldern wollen. Diese konfigurieren Sie
; auch mit dem Voreinsteller ViNCEd.
;StringSnip >NIL: INSTALL
; Remove the ; assigns in pattern matching commands.
; Entfernen Sie das ; Unterstützung der mehrfach Assign in Dateinamensmustern wünschen.
;TrueMultiAssigns
;END ViNCEd
;BEGIN Genesis
assign AmiTCP: "OS3.9:Internet/Genesis"
;END Genesis
;BEGIN MUI
if exists "OS3.9:MUI"
assign MUI: "OS3.9:MUI"
if exists MUI:Libs
assign add LIBS: MUI:Libs
endif
if exists MUI:Locale
assign add LOCALE: MUI:Locale
endif
version >nil: exec.library 39
if not warn
if exists MUI:Docs
if exists HELP:dummy ; do not remove
endif ; this entry!
assign add HELP: MUI:Docs
endif
endif
endif
;END MUI
;BEGIN FTPMount
assign FTPMountDir: OS3.9:Internet/FTPMountDir
;END FTPMount
;BEGIN DeluxePaint
Assign DPaintIV: Work:DPaintIV
;END DeluxePaint
;BEGIN AsimCDFS
echo "Mounting AsimCDFS..."
assign AsimCDFS: "SYS:AsimCDFS"
assign AsimCDFS_Buffer: "HD2:AsimCDFS_Buffer"
mount >NIL: CD01:
;END AsimCDFS
;BEGIN AmiSSL
assign AmiSSL: "Work:AmiSSL"
if exists AmiSSL:Libs
assign ADD LIBS: AmiSSL:Libs
endif
;END AmiSSL
;BEGIN Picasso96
Assign Picasso96: "Work:Picasso96"
;END Picasso96[COLOR=Silver]

[SIZE=1]---------- Post added at 16:05 ---------- Previous post was at 16:04 ----------[/SIZE]

[/COLOR]and Startup-sequence
 
; $VER: Startup-Sequence_HardDrive 45.1 (25.11.00)
; Startup-Sequence for hard drive systems
If Exists C:IDEFix
C:IDEFix
EndIf
C:SetPatch QUIET
C:Version >NIL:
C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: 15
FailAt 21
C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ
Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE
Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER
BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)
C:LoadMonDrvs
;IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors
; IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
; DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
; EndIF
; C:List >NIL: DEVS:Monitors/~(#?.info|VGAOnly) TO T:M LFORMAT "DEVS:Monitors/%s"
; Execute T:M
; C:Delete >NIL: T:M
;EndIF
SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart
C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
C:IPrefs
C:ConClip
Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities
SYS:System/REXXMast >NIL:
IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF
Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE
C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
I'm really run out of ideas m8. Did you try and delete all files regarding xadmaster.library (include the compressors) and re-install them again from scratch?
 

dougal

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Posts
2,352
Country
Malta
By compressors, do you mean the directory XAD?


I'm really run out of ideas m8. Did you try and delete all files regarding xadmaster.library (include the compressors) and re-install them again from scratch?
 

dougal

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Posts
2,352
Country
Malta
I am trying something else... would this make sense?

I copied the good xadmaster.library (AGAIN) and switched of the computer right away for a few minutes to clear the ramdisk etc...

Hope it works.

---------- Post added at 16:51 ---------- Previous post was at 16:47 ----------

So far so good..

Booted up and its working properly ... Lets wait and see now

---------- Post added at 16:53 ---------- Previous post was at 16:51 ----------

I am leaving snoopdos running...

If some files mess up on their own and "F" up the xadmaster.library again, would i be able to see what happened?

---------- Post added at 17:02 ---------- Previous post was at 16:53 ----------

DAMMMIT!!!!

Switched off, switched on again and it messed up again:mad:
 

dougal

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Posts
2,352
Country
Malta
Grrrrr!! I really dont feel like the hassle of having to install OS3.9 again.

I have completely forgotton how :(
 
Top Bottom