New 65C102 Turbo CoProcessor for BBC Master series by John Kortink

Bryce

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Aug 21, 2012
Posts
2,586
Country
Germany
Region
Nordrhein Westfalen
Hmmm, tempting. What software actually benefits from this?

Bryce.
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
Elite Executive...as far as games go but applications aplenty...can be set to 16MHz.?..

Lol ;)
 

roy_bates

resistance is futile!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Posts
8,387
Country
england
Region
birmingham
thats an interesting piece of hardware bas!

gives me an excuse to get a beeb then,lol
 

Zetr0

Ya' Like it Retr0?
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Posts
9,900
Country
UK
Region
Norfolk
Soooooo much shiney.... my Beeby B needs this so much!
 

Paradroid90

C64 Junkie
AmiBayer
Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Posts
1,699
Country
England
Region
Chatham Kent
Looks a cracking Piece of Kit for the Price TC :) Now if someone could make a SuperCPU clone for the C64/C128 for the fraction of the price of the original unit is going for these days, then I would be more than happy :)
 

John58

Member
AmiBayer
Joined
Aug 16, 2010
Posts
419
Country
UK
Region
Teesside
A recommendation by TC, it must be good. I've just ordered one.

John
 

Bryce

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Aug 21, 2012
Posts
2,586
Country
Germany
Region
Nordrhein Westfalen
I'm still tempted, but I'm battling to convince myself, that my system would ever make use of it.

Bryce.
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
A recommendation by TC, it must be good. I've just ordered one.

John

Hi John
I'm still waiting for mine to arrive lol
But John's reputation is superb as well as his support.

I have no doubts it will perform brilliantly. ;)
 

John58

Member
AmiBayer
Joined
Aug 16, 2010
Posts
419
Country
UK
Region
Teesside
A recommendation by TC, it must be good. I've just ordered one.

John

Hi John
I'm still waiting for mine to arrive lol
But John's reputation is superb as well as his support.

I have no doubts it will perform brilliantly. ;)

Hello Bas

Not a problem that you didn't have one of these before recommending it. you obviously thought it to be a cool bit of kit and I agreed with you. Mine arrived this morning but before I can install it I'll have the relocate the retro clinic data centre that's covering SK1 and SK2.

John
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
Hi John

I received mine this morning and it works flawlessly.
Type in *SPEED 16 before running Elite Executive (2nd proc version) and see if you can keep up lol.

This board carries a genuine high speed 65C02 only the Tube ULA is embedded in the FPGA so compatibility is 100%

Hurry before they sell out

TC :)
 

John58

Member
AmiBayer
Joined
Aug 16, 2010
Posts
419
Country
UK
Region
Teesside
Hi Bas

I installed my Turbo CoProcessor and seems to work, I don't have Elite Executive to test.
I would be interested in your thoughts of the length of the mounting pins, to me they seem to be a bit too long, leaving the board sitting to high. I've trimmed mine so the board sits lower. To be frank, I had to do this so I could refit the DataCentre above it.
Picture showing the CoProcessor under the mounting plate for the DataCentre.

John
 

Attachments

  • P1050873mod.jpg
    P1050873mod.jpg
    144.8 KB · Views: 1

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
Looks really good John, the New CoPro doesn't run very warm either so you should be fine...

Not got Elite Exec.....See attached ;)
 

Attachments

  • BasElite2.zip
    125.3 KB · Views: 0

MartinW

New member
Joined
Feb 17, 2010
Posts
409
Country
UK
Region
West Somerset
Has the DataCentre gone through a revision or two or something? Or is that mounting plate custom made? Mine is just on sticky pads in the lid of the Master
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
John always likes to make an artistic statement with his projects lol.
Always well executed.

:)
 

John58

Member
AmiBayer
Joined
Aug 16, 2010
Posts
419
Country
UK
Region
Teesside
Thank you Bas, I was a little concerned about it running hot and that was why the pins were so long. I'm looking forward to having a go at Elite, I've never played the game but gets rave revues from every one so I'm guessing its a good game.

Hi MartinW
The mounting plate is just a piece of aluminium that I cut to fit.
I received my DataCentre kit for Christmas in 2009 although it was almost 4 years before I got round to installing it. The kit included the sticky on pads to fix it to the lid but I preferred to make use of the holes already in the master main board to fix it direct to the board.
The aluminium plate also has a BEEBSID mounted on it. Unfortunately that's not working at the moment, I some how managed to blow the SID chip I had.

John
 
Top Bottom