Closed OS 3.9 CD

Status
Not open for further replies.

LamboJay

Member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
8   0   0
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Posts
335
Country
USA
Region
Charlotte, NC
Want to try OS 3.9 on my A3K. Looking for a CD with original jewel case.
Can pay via pay-pal. Preferably in the US to keep shipping low but will consider anywhere.

Thanks.
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
@LJ: I think 8Mb of FAST is bare the requirement for 3.9. Put more memory in the 3k first.
 

LTAC

New member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
327   0   1
Joined
Mar 21, 2009
Posts
2,527
Country
FRANCE
Region
South of PARIS
@LJ: I think 8Mb of FAST is bare the requirement for 3.9. Put more memory in the 3k first.
Exactly what I have: 4MB Fast + 4MB Oktagon + 2MB chip.
There are a few MB for a little work, but not enough if you want to do LIGHTWAVE!!

@LamboJay: I don't understand the A2091 on your A3000?!?! :)
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
8Mb for WHDLoad on 3.1 is OK, but on 3.9 there'll be the ROM upgrade in RAM (~1Mb taken) plus lots of eye-candy stuff, so RAM will be reduced to 4~5Mb FAST free RAM, not good for heavy games like Syndicate and others that preloads to FAST.

Also using Zorro2 memory will slow down the machine a lot when true FAST RAM is out. Of course Zorro2 memory is better than nothing, but that's it. Using 16Mb on board plus up to 8Mb Z2 is a good choice, anyway.

But a ZoRAM with 128 or 256Mb will be awesome, albeit a little on the expensive side of things. Also a DKB3128 is good for that matter.

Too bad a SIMM adaptor will make any CPU accelerator impossible to fit (but the rare Amifast3000). <-This adaptor cannot be used in A3000 with ROM tower.
 

LamboJay

Member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
8   0   0
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Posts
335
Country
USA
Region
Charlotte, NC
@LamboJay: I don't understand the A2091 on your A3000?!?! :)

I originally had 4 HD's in the system. 3 on the built-in bus and the 4th on the 2091. 3 drives was all I could stuff onto the drive tray. Especially since one was an old Quantum Pro-Drive which was nearly double height.

Plus I liked to run the tape drive externally from the 2091. Tape is slow anyways and I didn't want to risk any bus contention having the tape and hd's on the same bus while doing a backup/restore. Whether there would have been any I don't know.

8Mb for WHDLoad on 3.1 is OK, but on 3.9 there'll be the ROM upgrade in RAM (~1Mb taken) plus lots of eye-candy stuff, so RAM will be reduced to 4~5Mb FAST free RAM, not good for heavy games like Syndicate and others that preloads to FAST.

Don't plan on running WHDLoad so I think 16 fast should be fine for what I want.
 

LamboJay

Member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
8   0   0
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Posts
335
Country
USA
Region
Charlotte, NC
Bump. Still looking for OS3.9 The A3K has 16MB fast ram now :)
 

LamboJay

Member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
8   0   0
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Posts
335
Country
USA
Region
Charlotte, NC
Early? Sorry. Didn't see anything listed in the rules pertaining to bumps.

Thanks for the offer. Shipping from Germany is going to be a killer though.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom