power supply A4000

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
Had some free time yesterday to play a little with my A500 and to try to fit a pc power supply in my A4000.

Already tried 2 atx power supplies they don't fit :blink:

Ended up with fitting the amiga power supply back in :mad:

Has anybody done it before, and if yes wich power supply will fit in?

Why have it replaced: wan't scsi cdrom (space) the A4000 makes annoying noise, I gets me annoyed..it's more like a server running..:wooha: I am easily disturbed by fans in general.
 

UberFreak

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Sep 28, 2009
Posts
1,028
Country
Israel
Hi

Why not replace the fan with a quieter one? thats what I did recently.
Also, some ATX PSU boards can be made to fit (with some hackery) inside the A4000 PSU case.
I've seen pictures of it done, cant remember where at the moment.
 

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
thanks

thanks

thank you both for the respons, ruling out buy a certain type then.

Still thinking what to opt,

1) Change the fan (but it could be in use as a resistor so need to find out if it is !!!)

2) Put pc internals in it. (I am afraid for high voltage parts)

3) Look for mini-itx stuff to fit in.

---------- Post added at 16:25 ---------- Previous post was at 16:07 ----------

nice job by the way, (looking at the link)

---------- Post added at 16:34 ---------- Previous post was at 16:25 ----------

mm this might be option 4, since it does only involve basic cutting

http://www.nebulah.nl/Amiga_4000_Tower/index.html

This could offer me proper use of the catweasel, enough floppy drives, cdrom, usb etc.. but not decided yet..
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
High voltage capacitors always have a small resistor to discharge them. Leave the PSU out of the wall outlet fora couple of hours and you'll be safe.
 

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
to rkauer

to rkauer

Rkauer, alway's nice that you turn up in a thread.. OK, that gives an extra option.

Have one more to ask if I go that route: The power switch in the original psu is on/ off can I keep it or should I look for a "tip" switch. (atx type switch I mean)

Thanks..
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Route a black wire to one side of the original switch and the other side from the green wire of the 20-pin connector. Will act as the good old on-off.

BTW: prefer the light well-build PSU you can buy new. 300 or 400W is surely more than enough.
 
Top Bottom