Closed RAM chips for A2091 Adapter

Status
Not open for further replies.

jackson312

New member
Rating - 100%
17   0   0
Joined
Jul 21, 2010
Posts
40
Country
Sunnyvale CA, USA
Region
California
I have a 2091 that only has only 1 meg installed. I am looking to fill it up. Anyone have any of these to sell

It may be a better idea for me to buy 1 megs of the same types of chips since sometime mixing different vendors can cause problems (at least in the PC and SGI world).

Thanks,

Jackson
 
Last edited:

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
On the A2091 you can mix which brands and speeds you is able to find, they just be equivalents and with 120ns or less ( =faster).
 

LTAC

New member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
327   0   1
Joined
Mar 21, 2009
Posts
2,527
Country
FRANCE
Region
South of PARIS
You are right, I was wrong, I mistyped the card number, it is A2091

http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/a2091

  • sixteen DIP sockets accept 0.5, 1 or 2 MB RAM
  • supports 256k×4 (44256) chips, 120 ns or faster
- HSM514256AP-70;
- TC514256AP-10

256k×4 (44256) chips (must be checked):
[FONT=trebuchet ms, Arial, Helvetica]TC514256[/FONT][FONT=trebuchet ms, Arial, Helvetica] - GM71C4256A[/FONT][FONT=trebuchet ms, Arial, Helvetica] - EDI44256C - KM44C256BP - MT4C4256[/FONT] - [FONT=trebuchet ms, Arial, Helvetica]LH64256 - [/FONT][FONT=trebuchet ms, Arial, Helvetica]TMS44C256 - [/FONT][FONT=trebuchet ms, Arial, Helvetica]LH64258[/FONT] - [FONT=trebuchet ms, Arial, Helvetica]MSM514256[/FONT] - [FONT=trebuchet ms, Arial, Helvetica]MSM514258[/FONT] - [FONT=trebuchet ms, Arial, Helvetica]HM514256[/FONT] - [FONT=trebuchet ms, Arial, Helvetica]HM514256A[/FONT] - [FONT=trebuchet ms, Arial, Helvetica]HM514258 -[/FONT] [FONT=trebuchet ms, Arial, Helvetica]µPD424256[/FONT] - [FONT=trebuchet ms, Arial, Helvetica]µPD424258[/FONT] - [FONT=trebuchet ms, Arial, Helvetica]TMS44C256[/FONT] - [FONT=trebuchet ms, Arial, Helvetica]MB81C4256 - [/FONT][FONT=trebuchet ms, Arial, Helvetica]MN414256 - [/FONT][FONT=trebuchet ms, Arial, Helvetica]MN414256L - [/FONT][FONT=trebuchet ms, Arial, Helvetica]LC324256 - [/FONT][FONT=trebuchet ms, Arial, Helvetica]HYB514256A...[/FONT]
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
The A2091 performs really slowly in your A4000. See my other post on your request for advice RE: SCSI set up & partition size under OS3.9. ;)

If you had an A4091, the ZORRO III scenario would be a different matter all together, just like the Z3 fastlane. Still better to use the Warp Engine SCSI though. No ZORRO or Mobo Wait-States. ;)

Kin
 

jackson312

New member
Rating - 100%
17   0   0
Joined
Jul 21, 2010
Posts
40
Country
Sunnyvale CA, USA
Region
California
I was planning on using the A2091 only for external CDROM access only

With the correct cable, I could route the Warp Engine's SCSI to the outside as well as to the internal HD along the way.

I just figured that the A2091 would be fine for CDROM access since they are not that fast anyway. Let me know if my logic is flawed.
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
@Thread: as far as I know, the 4091 is only a simple A2091 with the ROM replaced.

Does it have a different addressing scheme to work as a Zorro-3 expansion?
 

Tahoe

Collector Extrodinaire
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
197   0   0
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Posts
1,333
Country
The Netherlands
Region
Wilnis
The A4091 is an entirely different beast, it's a true Zorro III card, requires Buster 11 and has no option for RAM. It's basically the A4000T's SCSI for the 3000/4000 Desktop.

More info here: http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/a4091

---------- Post added at 07:37 ---------- Previous post was at 07:35 ----------

I was planning on using the A2091 only for external CDROM access only

With the correct cable, I could route the Warp Engine's SCSI to the outside as well as to the internal HD along the way.

I just figured that the A2091 would be fine for CDROM access since they are not that fast anyway. Let me know if my logic is flawed.

For CD-Rom access it's perfectly fine. It won't interfere with your WarpEngine drives etc, if you can spare the Zorro slot and have a 2091 laying around, go for it!
 

jackson312

New member
Rating - 100%
17   0   0
Joined
Jul 21, 2010
Posts
40
Country
Sunnyvale CA, USA
Region
California
The A2091 is working OK for now. I have the cable from the Warp Engine routed under the Zorro bridge and connected to a Seagate Cheetah, I know its overkill, but I have a bunch laying around.

I am just waiting for a bracket I ordered to come in and I will use the Warp Engine for both as the bracket will allow external connections.

Funny, even thought the Cheetah is a 10K rpm drive and the IDE Seagate I was using was only 7200, the Cheetah is quieter.

The A4091 is an entirely different beast, it's a true Zorro III card, requires Buster 11 and has no option for RAM. It's basically the A4000T's SCSI for the 3000/4000 Desktop.

More info here: http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/a4091

---------- Post added at 07:37 ---------- Previous post was at 07:35 ----------

I was planning on using the A2091 only for external CDROM access only

With the correct cable, I could route the Warp Engine's SCSI to the outside as well as to the internal HD along the way.

I just figured that the A2091 would be fine for CDROM access since they are not that fast anyway. Let me know if my logic is flawed.

For CD-Rom access it's perfectly fine. It won't interfere with your WarpEngine drives etc, if you can spare the Zorro slot and have a 2091 laying around, go for it!
 

Tomse

RISK is good
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
56   0   0
Joined
Jan 30, 2010
Posts
854
Country
Denmark
Region
Copenhagen
@jackson

to answer your question :)
take contact to amigamaniac, or go to his homepage.
last I know of he has some.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom