Ratte Auto Monitor Switch

Status
Not open for further replies.

highpuff

Member
Rating - 100%
153   0   0
Joined
Oct 10, 2012
Posts
640
Country
Sweden
Region
Vastra Gotaland
SOLD OUT!
Perhaps a new batch will be made in Jan/Feb 2016 if there is enough interest.

I have 0 pieces (Last sold to Phulmge) of Ratte's famous Automatic Monitor Switch. If you have an Amiga with RTG and Indivision or other scandoubler, this is the One switch to use. Instead of having two cables from your Amiga to either two monitors or an external monitor switch, this will do it internally meaning only one cable to one screen.

*Please note that some RTG cards and Native Amiga on Amiga 3000 requires routing of the cable from outside to inside.


10xOfRatte.jpg

The Ratte Auto Monitor Switch
RatteAdapterCombined.jpg


CIA Adapters

CIA-Adapters.jpg


Cables and Markings

CablesAndMarking.jpg


News! MK2cr is now supported!

RatteMK2cr-Cable.jpg


It has three operating modes.



  1. Automatic where it is controlled by a small program that is installed in the C: folder and called from within S:Startup-Sequence.
  2. Manually RTG-mode
  3. Manually Native mode (Indivison etc)

The price I ask for this is €40/piece + shipping. The package includes the following:


  • 1x of Ratte Automonitor Switch.
  • 1x of Indivison MK2 addon (MK2cr is now supported).
  • 1x of CIA-socket for Amiga 1200 / 4000D / 4000T or 3000 including cable.
  • 1x Set of cables if asked for, connecting either Indivision (MK1/MK2cr) and/or RTG-card (VGA) or using Amiga 3000 VGA output.

All units has been tested before shipped and please note that the installation will require knowledge on working with hardware (ESD protection etc).

For those who want to make tune it a bit more, I would recommend to look at this solution. I made an Arduino version of mfilos excellent Ratte-switch that you can read about here: https://www.ikod.se/ratte-control-switch/ (not for sale or included in the Ratte Auto Monitor Switch).

I wrote a short blog of my experience here if you are interested to read more: https://www.ikod.se/ratte-auto-switch/

All credits goes to Ratte for releasing this awesome item as a DYI.

Installation Guide Included! :)
RatteInstallManual.jpg

FAQ
Q: I do not have any Indivision / Scandoubler installed internally in my Amiga, can I use the Ratte Auto Monitor switch anyway?
A: Yes, but you will need to have a DB23-to-DB15 converter for the RGB port on your Amiga. Also, the connector for this will be a cable going from the outside to the inside.

Q: Does the Ratte Auto Monitor Switch work as a scandoubler?
A: No, it is only a monitor switch.

Q: Can I use the Native Amiga from an Amiga 3000?
A: Yes, but you need to route the cable from the outside to the inside.

Q: I have an Indivision AGA MK2, what cable do I need?
A: Connect the included MK2 adapter to the Ratte Auto Monitor Switch and then use you'r original Indivision AGA MK2 cable.

Q: Can I use a socket "A" cable in socket "B" on the Ratte Auto Monitor Switch?
A: No, the pin-out differs so you will get any picture on you'r monitor.

Q: Where do I get the installation guide?
A: You can download it here.

Q: What can I download the recommended SwitchControl software?
A: You can download it here.
 
Last edited:

highpuff

Member
Rating - 100%
153   0   0
Joined
Oct 10, 2012
Posts
640
Country
Sweden
Region
Vastra Gotaland
Please PM me information of what type of RTG, What type of Amiga you have and length of cables you need (std is 30cm) :)
 

TjLaZer

Retro C= & /|\ addict
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
21   0   1
Joined
Jul 10, 2008
Posts
950
Country
USA
Region
Tacoma, WA
Interested in one for use on a A3000T. I have a Prometheus Voodoo3 card and want to auto switch with the native video. What all do I need?
 

k0x

Active member
Rating - 100%
167   0   0
Joined
Aug 26, 2013
Posts
1,094
Country
Czech republic
Region
Ostrava
Will it work when connected with RGB23 port to use 15kHz compatible monitor like Benq BL702?

Is there a way to get RGB directly from motherboard (socket on the Lisa)?
Simply I don't want cables inside-out ;)
 

highpuff

Member
Rating - 100%
153   0   0
Joined
Oct 10, 2012
Posts
640
Country
Sweden
Region
Vastra Gotaland
1x Ratte Auto Monitor Switch kit sent to Rainbowat
1x Ratte Auto Monitor Switch kit sent to 8bitplus
 

rainbowat

Active member
Rating - 100%
182   0   1
Joined
Jul 25, 2010
Posts
1,316
Country
gb
Region
n8
I received today, (I have not tested yet, waiting for the connection guide and free time) everything looks great, I highly recommend.
 

Rakeim132

Well-known member
Rating - 100%
118   0   0
Joined
Jun 12, 2010
Posts
1,990
Country
Australia
Region
Gold Coast
These will be interesting when Vampire will be out, used with Indi in parallel... Are they compatible with A600? Otherwise we'll wait for the Vampire A1200..??
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom