Re-mounting a 3000T mobo

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Re: Re-mounting a 3000T mobo

Just about most AT or ATX cases should line up okay. I used a Lian Li case for an A4000T. :wink:

Kin
 

RedDaemonFox

Amiga's enemy is my enemy!
AmiBayer
Joined
May 10, 2009
Posts
737
Country
United States of Hell
Region
Melbourne, FL 32901
Re: Re-mounting a 3000T mobo

Ok, here's my next questions: does the 3000t use the same PSU connector as a Desktop 3000? What about Kickstart ROMs? (does it use 3000Ds or it's own?)
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Re: Re-mounting a 3000T mobo

A3000T is not the same PSU connector as A3000D.

A3000T is 24pin ATX. I am not sure about one plugging straight in. Afaik, it should be okay. Anyone know different? :shrug:

ROM's are the same for both desktop & Tower. (y)

Kin
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Re: Re-mounting a 3000T mobo

No, it is not!

Besides the similar connection and very same connector, A3000T's PSU have a tick generator. Here goes the conversion table from our great friend Ian Stedman.
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
Re: Re-mounting a 3000T mobo

rkauer said:
A3000T's PSU have a tick generator

Drat & Double Drat, foiled by that cursed Tick Generator again.... :jester:

TC :whistle:
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Re: Re-mounting a 3000T mobo

@ rkauer.

I'd forgotten about the Tick Generator. :oops: Really appreciated m8y. :thanks:

Kin
 
Top Bottom