Closed Scandoubler without flicker fixer

Status
Not open for further replies.

Photon

Amiga is Yes. :)
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
12   0   0
Joined
Jun 30, 2008
Posts
186
Country
Sweden
Region
Smaland
For a 15KHz 1081 style CRT on a PAL A1200 (I guess the model doesn't matter?)

Don't really know anyones, so feel free to inform me (I'll also look at amiga-hardware.com)
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Re: Flicker fixer without scandoubler

Re: Flicker fixer without scandoubler

There isn't such thing: all flicker fixers are scandoublers.

The opposite is not true: they are scandoublers that don't de-flicker.
 

Photon

Amiga is Yes. :)
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
12   0   0
Joined
Jun 30, 2008
Posts
186
Country
Sweden
Region
Smaland
Re: Flicker fixer without scandoubler

Re: Flicker fixer without scandoubler

Oh! I got that notion from some Want To Sell ads saying "this is not the kind you can hook up to your VGA monitor" = no scandoubler.

What did they mean?

My immediate need for one has been overcome (ain't I cryptic then?), but if someone has one I could be persuaded if the price is right. If the price is about that of an A3000, I'll buy the A3000, thank you! :)
 

Photon

Amiga is Yes. :)
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
12   0   0
Joined
Jun 30, 2008
Posts
186
Country
Sweden
Region
Smaland
Re: Flicker fixer without scandoubler

Re: Flicker fixer without scandoubler

Needs change with wisdom... :p

Now I'm looking for a scandoubler (flicker fixer not absolutely necessary) that supports 31 KHz, 50Hz. (No frame rate conversion, like the external "console/DVD to VGA" converters on the Other Bay.)
 

Damion

Member
Rating - 100%
23   0   0
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Posts
148
Country
USA
Region
Nevada
Re: Flicker fixer without scandoubler

Re: Flicker fixer without scandoubler

@Photon

Fortunately, all amiga-specific scandoublers support 50Hz.

Two of them also support upsampling:

Picasso IV scandoubler, programmable up to 160Hz. Any multiple of the default 50/60Hz has to be entered near exact (which is a pain with the config tool), otherwise scrolling is b0rked

Indivision, x1.25 scanrate selectable in the config tool, for use with LCDs that don't support 50Hz (again, not for playing pinball)

Also - be careful with which scandoubler you buy... some don't support 24-bit color. Games will look acceptable, but the color loss in some AGA demos (especially slideshows) can be extreme.
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Re: Scandoubler without flicker fixer

I changed the thread title for you to reflect your change of mind.

As a matter of fact, if you just want to get off the 1084 or other flickering monitor, just grab an external genlock with S-VHS out. Then plug it to any TV you like.

Or a SCART TV cable.
 

Photon

Amiga is Yes. :)
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
12   0   0
Joined
Jun 30, 2008
Posts
186
Country
Sweden
Region
Smaland
Re: Scandoubler without flicker fixer

Topic change, yeah well, okay.

But I don't understand what you mean. TVs don't flicker less, especially S-video is gruesome to watch even without interlace. And you just removed the flicker fix in topic for me :)

If you want you can change it to 'with or without' flicker fixer.

And as a matter of fact, I've contacted a seller of a 1084s today :)


So. I will be mysterious and say I want a scandoubler with optional flicker fixer. Now I will be quiet. :)
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Re: Scandoubler without flicker fixer

Photon....STOP!

A scan Doubler for the Amiga helps you to use a Pee Cee Monitor on an Amig. A SD/FF alows you to use A non-amiga (pee Cee) monitor on an Amiga. SD/FF is better than a SD. - Flicker Fixing is a bonus over the SD, easy as. ;)

Kin
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom