SCSI CD-ROM on Amiga 2000 k.1.3

pietro_tiberi

Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2009
Posts
96
Country
Rome - Italy
Region
Lazio
Hi,

I've got an A2000 kick 1.3 including a GVP Impact HC8+ scsi controller.

I'd like to connect a scsi CD-rom i have...is it possible under k.1.3?

if yes can you please give me some indications?

thanks

pietro
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
I would imagine so. You'd need to get some CD filesystem files, probably from Aminet, and you'd have to mount things the Workbench 1 way (DEVS/Mountlist, I think) but it ought to be possible.
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/AutoMounterAn auto-mounter program plus CacheCDFS (built-in on IDEFix97) or AsimCDFS is perfect.

Of course, just AsimCDFS/CacheCDFS will do, but you need to create a mount-list for the CD unit and call it from startup-sequence or user-startup (prefer the first).
 

ChrisUnionNJ

We Will Never Forget..
Joined
Jun 28, 2010
Posts
3,749
Country
USA
Region
Union,NJ
Did you try the GVP software it might work good for a 1.3 Kickstart since I think that's what it boots into off of the floppy..
What Workbench are you using?



Chris :coffee:
 
Last edited:

dr.zeissler

New member
Joined
Jun 1, 2015
Posts
1
Country
Germany
Region
Hessen
sorry, but "automout" is KS2.x and if KS 1.3 is installed it's obvious that WB 1.3 is used.
I am using my scsi-zipdrive with my GVP HC8+ and it's working, but I can't figure out how to get a SCSI cdrom working in/with WB1.3.

Doc
 

TheCorfiot

Out in the Wild
VIP
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Posts
8,698
Country
Greece
Region
Corfu
sorry, but "automout" is KS2.x and if KS 1.3 is installed it's obvious that WB 1.3 is used.
I am using my scsi-zipdrive with my GVP HC8+ and it's working, but I can't figure out how to get a SCSI cdrom working in/with WB1.3.

Doc
Sounds silly but just install IDEFIx97 ;)
 
Top Bottom