Closed SCSI DVD Reader CD rom drive

Status
Not open for further replies.

rs2klee

New member
Rating - 100%
8   0   0
Joined
Jun 6, 2010
Posts
97
Country
U.K
Region
London
SCSI dvd ROM drive wanted to read DVD cd`s to fit an external SCSI case.
 
Last edited:

salaxi54

Incoming ASROC!
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
138   0   1
Joined
Apr 3, 2009
Posts
3,864
Country
GREECE
Region
Athens
Hi there rs2klee, may i suggest a bit of explaining, for at least i was confused reading your post. Is it a CDROM you're after, a DVDROM, or any of the above?
"im after a scsi cd rom reader"
"would like to fit a SCSI DVD rom reader"
"just put the cd in the dvd drive"
I'm sure this will help any prospective offers... (y)
 

bazzaq

Smoke me a Kipper, I'll be back for Breakfast
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
66   0   0
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
616
Country
UK
Region
Liverpool
scsi dvd's are quite scarce.. I can probs help you out with a scsi cdrom.
 

rs2klee

New member
Rating - 100%
8   0   0
Joined
Jun 6, 2010
Posts
97
Country
U.K
Region
London
yeah been looking about for a while, just wanted to replace the normal cd rom drive to a dvd reader, as said dont need it to write, just read dvd media. :) i have 8 normal scsi cd rom drives on a shelf so dont need another one :) 4 ulraplex 40x a TEAC 4x Hewlet packard 4x and some amiga slimline thing oh and the one that comes in the power computing`s external cases one not sure what speed that is. :)
 

davideo

I look like Gizmo
Staff member
Administrator
Staff Moderator
Treasurer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
220   0   0
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Posts
15,091
Country
UK
Region
Boston, Lincs
Have you got room in your external case for an IDE to SCSI converter?

It might be an easier solution (y)

Dave G :cool:
 

rs2klee

New member
Rating - 100%
8   0   0
Joined
Jun 6, 2010
Posts
97
Country
U.K
Region
London
hmm might have yu know good point.. i have one in my AKAI s5000 and dont really take up that much room!!! hmmmmm thinking now :) thanks but then again its still finding the converter.. might aswell just use what i have and copy as i go to the cf card! failing that aswell, hook up a pcmcia LAN link!
 

davideo

I look like Gizmo
Staff member
Administrator
Staff Moderator
Treasurer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
220   0   0
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Posts
15,091
Country
UK
Region
Boston, Lincs
No problems.

Let us know if it works ok for you (y)

Dave G :cool:
 

Xanxi

Well-known member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
142   0   0
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Posts
2,371
Country
France
Region
Paris
Hello.
I have a scsi dvdrom slotin by Pionneer, previously working fine in an A1200T setup, but i can't test it anymore as i do not have scsi controllers at the moment.
 

davideo

I look like Gizmo
Staff member
Administrator
Staff Moderator
Treasurer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
220   0   0
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Posts
15,091
Country
UK
Region
Boston, Lincs
No problem.

I've just checked and spotted you two have done the deal on Amibay.

Please remember next time to keep the thread updated please (y)

Dave G :cool:
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom