Sony playstation 1 ntsc

ulkealan

New member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Posts
600
Country
turkey
Region
Marmara
Hi,

I am buying a ntsc playstation 1, one of the first version, SCPH 1001

Unlike ntsc PS3s, it does not have a hdmi output, so does it work on PAL ?

and also it is for 110V, how does it work on 220V ? The ps3s, even they write 110V on the box, all have a multi voltage psu, so works everywhere, how about the ps1s?

Thanks,
Tolga
 

scrappysphinx

Confused retro man
VIP
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Posts
7,964
Country
UK
Region
Nottingham
It will work using the RF/AV cable if your TV supports NTSC (if not you'll probably get a black and white picture) otherwise you will need to use an RGB scart cable for colour.

As for the 110v, i believe it will be 110v only so to use it on 220v you will need to either use a stepdown transformer or open the playstation up and swap the internal psu for a 220v one from a european console.

Is there a specific reason for buying the US console? Couldn't you find a PAL model locally and then fit a modchip (they're very easy to obtain and fit) and then it will play games from all regions.
 
Last edited:

-Acid-

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 15, 2010
Posts
4,390
Country
England
Region
South Shields
Is there a specific reason for buying the US console? Couldn't you find a PAL model locally and then fit a modchip (they're very easy to obtain and fit) and then it will play games from all regions.
My PS is chipped but I was wondering, does it play Jap/US games at 60hz or 50hz? and is there a way to force pal games to 60hz?
 

ulkealan

New member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Posts
600
Country
turkey
Region
Marmara
@scrappysphinx
thanks....
I found a brand new / unused / sealed one, thats why I wanna buy it. If my TV does not support ntsc, because I am not sure, can I get a color picture with a rgb to scart cable even with a ntsc ps1 ?

To open the console and replace with a european psu, is one of the way, but I think I am not going to break the seal if there is any, I will use a stepdown transformer....
 

scrappysphinx

Confused retro man
VIP
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Posts
7,964
Country
UK
Region
Nottingham
@Acid, on the PS1 the 50/60hz is done in software by the game as far as i'm aware (some games offer you a selection of 50/60hz)
I've never had a game that seemed slow and all seem to play in full screen from what i remember.

@ulkealan, an rgb scart should provide a colour picture for both PAL and NTSC consoles
 

slk486

Asking the questions because I DON'T KNOW
VIP
Joined
Apr 29, 2010
Posts
6,221
Country
Denmark
Region
Sealand
All the PAL games I've tried in my NTSC PS2 run in 60hz, however playing US/JP games in my PAL PS1 also runs them in 60hz. Go figure :D

The only way to get the accurate 59.94hz on a PS1 game is with an NTSC PS1 or PS2. A chipped PAL machine is slightly off (59.4), which can make the difference between stuttering and non-stuttering if you're using a scaler. A CRT won't care.
 
Last edited:

ulkealan

New member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Posts
600
Country
turkey
Region
Marmara
Thank you all :)
I am curious about the voltage and video output system rather than modding or playing games. To be honest, I want to keep it as new rather than playing with it :)

So as you all say, NTSC is working with rgb to scart on PAL systems, but what about the voltage ? Does anybody know about that, because if it does not have a dual voltage PSU like all PS3s, it will fry when I just plug in before any playing game attempt :)

Thanks
 

scrappysphinx

Confused retro man
VIP
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Posts
7,964
Country
UK
Region
Nottingham
I'm 99% sure the voltage will be 110v only. You will need to use a stepdown transformer.
 

ulkealan

New member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Posts
600
Country
turkey
Region
Marmara
Thanks to all again :)

I am also pretty sure that the PSU inside is NOT a multi voltage :(

So cancelled the purchase

please mods close this thread as it has been solved :)
 
Top Bottom