trying to make progress...

PymerOne

Noob pur sang
AmiBayer
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Posts
515
Country
Netherlands, Europe
Region
NoordHolland, Far side of civilisation's border.
Dear All,

reviving the a2000 has turned into a longterm project...i need to take a break from that as real life needs a bit extra attention at this time.
So, A2000 into the attic.
While stashing it i stumbled onto an old (p4 2.5ghz) machine that volunteered to run aros/icaros.
Now, even as i type, the lifedvd is setting up the harddrive so that the machine can pretend to run a AmigaOS.
Some day soon i am gone rip out the IDE disks and drop in a adaptec card and some scsi disks, dunno yet if i gone use Ubuntu linux, Aros, or winuae on 98 with that.
Anyways, plan is to use the pc with scsi as preppingassistant for the A2000 a friend allowed me to buy.
See? i almost succeeded to take time of of the amigaprojects :Doh:

Grtz, PymerOne.
 

Slayer

New member
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Posts
718
Country
New Zealand
Region
Dunedin
Welp, that just ain't good enough :mad:

How can you be an Amiga man and settle for something like that? :blink:

It always amazes me how some people resolve there problems :huh:

But seriously, if it works for you then that's all that's important (y)
 

PymerOne

Noob pur sang
AmiBayer
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Posts
515
Country
Netherlands, Europe
Region
NoordHolland, Far side of civilisation's border.
Dear Slayer,

at the moment nothing is working.
The p4@2.5ghz doesnt seem to have the stomach to cope with adaptec 2940, 3com etherlink3 pci, scsi hd, ide dvdrom and ati rage pro 512mb agp.
I hear spoken alerts from the mainboard all the time..."your gpu may have a problem, your harddrive may have a problem, your <whatever else is in there> may have a problem".
When i only use ati, 2 ide disks and 3com Aros installs, but most devices are crippled.
Will check the cards and drives on some other machine lateron.

Grtz, PymerOne.
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Sounds like you have a too weak PSU, change it for a beefier one.
 

PymerOne

Noob pur sang
AmiBayer
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Posts
515
Country
Netherlands, Europe
Region
NoordHolland, Far side of civilisation's border.
Well, its either the weak psu or the fact that i messed up things a bit.
Now the machine runs with minimal devices in it and it is sortof solid.
Aros needed some convincing before it undestood the usefullness of a 3com pci card.
That being said, now i am posting this very message with owb from my aros machine ;)

Grtz, PymerOne.
 

PymerOne

Noob pur sang
AmiBayer
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Posts
515
Country
Netherlands, Europe
Region
NoordHolland, Far side of civilisation's border.
Damn, my 1200 is underpowered, my pc need beefier psu, my hair is falling out...i see a trend here.

Grtz, PymerOne.
 
Top Bottom