Unsuccessful attempt to install 604e@350MHz onto Blizzard PPC

stachu100

Active member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Posts
2,906
Country
Poland
Region
mazowieckie
Hi,

As an experiment I tried to put 604e@350MHz CPU onto Blizzard PPC.

Modification done:
1) PPC CPU replaced :wink:
2) Oscillator 60MHz with x5,5 which gives 330MHz frequency for CPU core
3) Removed original 2,5V voltage regulator
4) 1,9V/10A voltage regulator added ("classic" type soldered ad-hoc just to proof the concept)
5) +5V from power supply connected to 1,9V voltage regulator directly; without it I've measured 4,5V on the Blizzard PPC instead of 5V

As a results card is booting without RAM, but PPC is not recognized:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YH99QWKycO4

With RAM installed I have RAM error:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6H-huajbnVA

Pictures:
http://picasaweb.google.pl/stacho100/BlizzardPPCWith604e350MHzUnsuccessful#

So I assume that Blizzard PPC software inside flash memory cannot init 604e correctly (lack of proper routines inside Blizzard PPC flash) and/or logic on the board is not working with 604e because onboard CPLD IC's are not adopted to serve 604e.

Anyway as I'm not a genius :wink: I will drop the idea to modify Blizzard PPC hardware/software and just un-solder 604e and put standard 603e@300MHz.

But at least I tried. :banghead:
 

coze

Commander
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Posts
311
Country
Japan
Region
Tokyo
maybe you can get compatible CPLD logic from a CyberStorm PPC ?
 

mfilos

Extr3m3ly l33t
Joined
Mar 17, 2008
Posts
2,424
Country
Greece
Region
Glyfada/Athens
Despite the unsuccessful part of the test... That was a damn a fine job my friend!
It's nice you make such efforts to push as much as you can the BPPCs :)
I'm proud my BPPC has some work of yours done...

Keep up the good work and continue to inform us
 

matt020

Finger lickin' good
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 20, 2009
Posts
685
Country
Australia
Region
Western Australia
The picture on the monitor looks nice!!
Are you using an Indvision AGA or an external scandoubler?
 

stachu100

Active member
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Posts
2,906
Country
Poland
Region
mazowieckie
Thanks @mfilos my friend :)

In the near future I have a plan to upgrade Cyberstorm PPC; I have CPU's and voltage regulators already.

---------- Post added at 08:08 ---------- Previous post was at 08:06 ----------

I'm using just standard RGB output from Amiga and SCART cable to connect my LCD VGA monitor with SCART input; there is no "magic" at all :D


The picture on the monitor looks nice!!
Are you using an Indvision AGA or an external scandoubler?
 

Zetr0

Ya' Like it Retr0?
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Posts
9,900
Country
UK
Region
Norfolk
@stachu

sorry to read of the bad luck, however nothing ventured nothing gained.

I do hope you get an opportunity with a cyberstorm ppc soon, if i had one i would let you have try at it!

alas only a csmk2 060

please continue your efforts, I am both awed and humbled by you work!
 
Top Bottom