Upgrade 68040 Processor

jooge1

New member
Joined
Sep 27, 2014
Posts
47
Country
USA
Region
Tennessee
Hello, is it possible to just upgrade the speed of the 40' processor on my blizzard PPC Card? James Hayes
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
20,003
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
Hi it's possible to replace 25mhz versions with 33 or 40 however for the effort involved you might as well upgrade it to an 060
 

jooge1

New member
Joined
Sep 27, 2014
Posts
47
Country
USA
Region
Tennessee
Thanks for the outstanding info. So I can use a 60' on this card? James Hayes
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
20,003
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
Yes BPPC can be upgraded to 060 but must be done by someone who knows what they are doing! contact member stachu100 he has done a couple for me in the past and his work is top notch. Also the PPC side can be upgraded to 300/330mhz with new chip. It's well worth the upgrade if you have a 160, not so much if you have a 240 already.

For 060 if you get the Rev6 CPU you can run safely at 66mhz which is a really nice boost for your Amiga :)
 

mjnurney

we live as we dream. Alone.
Joined
Aug 28, 2010
Posts
9,473
Country
england
Region
Milton Keynes
Last edited:

bebek

New member
AmiBayer
Joined
Apr 22, 2010
Posts
2,389
Country
Poole, UK
Region
Dorset
Just change the clock, most of the time it works fine without CPU change :). start with 33MHz and if it works fine go for 40.
 

mjnurney

we live as we dream. Alone.
Joined
Aug 28, 2010
Posts
9,473
Country
england
Region
Milton Keynes
yes pop a 80mhz crystal in (runs at 40mhz) as bebek says
 

fitzsteve

Retired Slacker
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 19, 2009
Posts
20,003
Country
UK
Region
Sevenoaks
If you overclock that 040 be sure to add some active cooling!
 
Top Bottom