Using my A500 to connect to Telnet BBS - Need a little help

dougal

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Posts
2,352
Country
Malta
I was watching Dan Wood's video about using his Amiga to connect to a telnet BBS and decided I'd like to try that. Went out and bought a USB to Serial Cable and Null Modem Cable and set it all up.

I downloaded JRCOMM for the Amiga and Internet Modem for Windows and managed to connect to Telnet BBS's first go but having some issues.

Issue 1: All the BBS text and ANSI is in black & white. Can't seem to get any colour at all. The setting is for 16 colours in JRComm.

Issue 2: I'm getting a lot of this: cAPITAL lETTERS sHOWING uP aS sMALL and vICE vERSA.

Issue 3: Im getting when I type echoing i.e: HHEELLOO II AAMM DDOOUUGGAAL. That seems to have been fixed by enabling the XO handshake or whatever.

Need help please
 
Last edited:

dougal

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Posts
2,352
Country
Malta
577849c95a216a1823dd5a3725596004.jpg


I still have echoing :(

So in a nutshell the problems are:

A: Echoing
B: Upper/Lower case mixed up
C: Black and white
 
Last edited:

Firestone

New member
Joined
Oct 16, 2013
Posts
27
Country
Norway
Region
Stokmarknes
Uppercase/lowercase is not mixed up. This was a common way to write on the "elite" boards back in the days...
 

stephenfalken

Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2014
Posts
572
Country
UK
Region
Lancashire
Not sure about the upper / lower case, I know it was often seen in ANSI art and other messages, but on your screenshot it appears to do it everywhere I wouldn't usually expect!

For the echoing, I used to use NCOMM which had a setting for 'Local Echo' which would produce the effect you are getting. See if you can see anything like that and disable it.

Regards
 

dougal

Active member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Posts
2,352
Country
Malta
If love to try ncomm but every adf I find is not bootable and it won't work well when I boot the workbench disk and then the ncomm disk.
 

mjnurney

we live as we dream. Alone.
Joined
Aug 28, 2010
Posts
9,473
Country
england
Region
Milton Keynes
I've used a few , term, ncomm and others they all seem to work much the same.

I had all the same issues and all Syncronet BBS seem to display the same as the Amiga... The Atari ST displays exactly the same. I did try IBM display rather than ANSI and this displays better. try different modem types and see what happens. Sadly all 16bit software is very old now. try the newest versions?

Just try the options.



Below is the text from a MAC running in terminal and it displays nice. i suspect its an issue with Syncronet display settings.



While there is still time you might as well spend your last days playing the
best games on:


------------------------------------------------------------
------[ E L E C T R O N I C W A R F A R E B B S ]---------
------------------------------------------------------------


InterBBS Games
Baron Realms Elite - Falcon's Eye - The Arcadia Legend
Global Wars - InterLORD - Arrowbridge II
- Clans -
Many Local Games Too
Global War; Tradewar; LORD; Usurper; OKill; MANY More!
(Always willing to add other games with User request)


BRE/FE Leagues: The "X" League, AgoraNet, BattleNet
And League 10


Running SynchroNet BBS Software on a Linux Box


Access to many Network Conferences via NNTP or BBS


The SysOp, Fat Rastus, is active in the InterBBS games and
quickly resolves users questions and/or problems.




Telnet://bbs.ewbbs.net | http://www.ewbbs.net


---
? Synchronet ? Electronic Warfare BBS | telnet://ewbbs.synchro.net


? Reading ? [2] DOVE-Net [2] Advertisements (?=Menu) (501 of 501):


http://synchro.net/sbbslist.html
telnet://borderlinebbs.dyndns.org:6400
agency.bbs.geek.nz:23

the pic is how syncronet should display in blue (DOS) the white is medium res on an ST. It looks the same on the Amiga,
 

Attachments

  • IMG_3602.jpg
    IMG_3602.jpg
    129 KB · Views: 0
  • Screen Shot 2015-06-16 at 10.34.33.png
    Screen Shot 2015-06-16 at 10.34.33.png
    8.6 KB · Views: 0
Last edited:

mjnurney

we live as we dream. Alone.
Joined
Aug 28, 2010
Posts
9,473
Country
england
Region
Milton Keynes
I sorted it on the Atari i think ill post a pic in a min
 
Top Bottom