Closed Various bits for my 1200. RAM ROMs cdtv keyboard, general pimpage.

Status
Not open for further replies.

scole

New member
Banned
Rating - 97.7%
43   1   0
Joined
Feb 13, 2009
Posts
400
Country
Kent, UK
Hello. As title, I'm finally getting round to bringing my 1200 to tge shape I want it in.

So, I want:

RAM. I have a blizzard 1230 mk IV, believe it can take 128mb, so ideally would want one of those, but only if you can guarantee it'll fit. I'll settle for 64mb.

3.1 ROMs

cdtv keyboard, I'd like to spray her matte black y'see.

Goliath powersupply

a decent and responsive mouse, my current one is pants.

I think there's other stuff, but it's too early to think properly! I'll update as I remember.

I'm on a budget, so cheap as you like fellas!

Cheers
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
For the mouse part, I recommend you a replacement one from Amigakit. White, the black flavour is currently out of stock.

If you want a ball-less one, buy any PS/2 full optical and then the Cocolino adapter. This will bring wheel and more than 2 buttons to your Amiga experience. Notice the Cocolino will not fit directly into the A600 mouse port, if you have one.
 

Templar

In Finem Vobis Videtur De Christiana
VIP
Rating - 100%
218   0   0
Joined
Aug 1, 2008
Posts
9,700
Country
Hellas
Region
Cydonia
?????

The A600 has a different mouse port from other Amigas?
 

SkydivinGirl

Retro Girl
Rating - 100%
190   0   0
Joined
Dec 16, 2008
Posts
7,069
Country
USA
Region
Raleigh, NC
LOL! Actually, the Cocolino Adapter is shaped so that it will not physically connect to the A600 because the of molded plastic on the A600 body that surrounds the mouse port. I ran into this issue using a similar adapter on my Commodore 128.

Take care,

Heather
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
@ Phantom

The shape & design of the cramped A600 is such, the Cocolino adapter will not physically fit into the A600 Mouse port, because the A600 Plastics get in the way. ;)

Kin
 

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Rating - 100%
109   0   0
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
Explaining a bit better: the mouse/joystick ports of the A600 are recessed, meaning anything who have "ears" to screw securely into their will be blocked.

Only connectors without "ears" will fit directly. Or you need to make an extension...
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom