Closed Vortex Golden Gate 486SLC II

Status
Not open for further replies.

keropi

Active member
VIP
Rating - 100%
167   0   0
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,144
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
If you do find a 25mhz one, then I have one NOS cyrix 486slc/50mhz upgrade... I used one to upgrade my 486slc to 50mhz (worked like a charm, basically it is the same thing, the 25mhz cpu gets overidden by the clip-one upgrade) , used another to upgrade my IBM 386sx to 486slc and have one spare :)
Mind you, those will only upgrade the 486slc boards, those with a 386 cpu are not compatible (bad 386sx revision)

here are some pictures of the past... :)

Image2.jpg


Image3.jpg


Image1.jpg


25042007004.jpg
 

arnljot

Dad, gamer, nerd, amigian
Rating - 100%
30   0   0
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Posts
3,848
Country
Oslo
Region
Oslo
Since the unread posts view doesn´t show if it´s a wanted or for sale - I must admit my heart stopped when I saw that it had zero replies... :)

Good hunt stachu100! :)
 

Morten

Member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
72   0   0
Joined
Nov 9, 2009
Posts
262
Country
Denmark
Region
Sjælland
Keropi...do you have an extra "386sx to 486slc" and is it for sale?:roll:

Anyway where did you get it from?...I guess it would fit an A2386sx too:)
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Rating - 100%
107   0   0
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
I used to have an Evergreen 586/133MHz upgrade CPU that fit in a 486 socket. I wonder if one of those would work on a GoldenGate CPU card? That'd be pretty tasty, a Pentium-equivalent Amiga bridgeboard. :)
 

keropi

Active member
VIP
Rating - 100%
167   0   0
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,144
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
@Morten:

I got them ages ago from eBay... there was a seller that had ~10 of them, I grabbed 4 and the rest I have no idea ... must be 3+ years now... If the 386sx chip on the A2386sx is a good revision (meaning it has a disable-pin - the 486slc2 clips on top of the current 386sx, disables it and "steals" all the signals) then it will work, doubling it's frequency (if it is 16 then it gets 32 internally or 40 or 50mhz) and the host system does not understand any change at all :)

@AndyLandy:

sadly no, the 486slc cpus are just optimized 386sx ones, a 486 cpu and/or upgrade simply does not fit or works on the 386 socket...
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Rating - 100%
107   0   0
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
@AndyLandy:

sadly no, the 486slc cpus are just optimized 386sx ones, a 486 cpu and/or upgrade simply does not fit or works on the 386 socket...

I see, so they're effectively already 'overdrive' 486 CPUs designed for a 386 board? Ne'er mind. Would've been nice if it could've worked. :)
 

Morten

Member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
72   0   0
Joined
Nov 9, 2009
Posts
262
Country
Denmark
Region
Sjælland
Keropi...I think the "386sx to 486slc" might fit an A2386sx:)
Do you have one left for sale and at what price?
 

keropi

Active member
VIP
Rating - 100%
167   0   0
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,144
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
can you see the markings on the 386sx chip? IIRC it needs rev C or D ... PM me so we don't polute the thread more :)
 

Countraven

New member
Rating - 100%
13   0   0
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Posts
424
Country
GREECE
@Stachu100

I think that MFilos used to have this card for sale here in Amibay. Mfilos / other guys, please correct me if I am wrong.
 

stachu100

Active member
Rating - 100%
385   0   1
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Posts
2,906
Country
Poland
Region
mazowieckie
Still looking for Vortex Golden Gate 486SLC II
I can consider Vortex Golden Gate 386 as well.

@Morten,
I never got any PM form you...
 

pascal_sweden

Member
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Joined
Nov 3, 2010
Posts
80
Country
Sweden
Region
Stockholm
Cyrix upgrade kit left?

Cyrix upgrade kit left?

Do you still have a Cyrix upgrade kit left? how much?

Will this work on a Commodore 386SX board?
 

keropi

Active member
VIP
Rating - 100%
167   0   0
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Posts
7,144
Country
Greece
Region
Ioannina
just to clarify since I am getting lots of pm's about the 486slc2 upgrades:
I don't have any left, sorry!

:LOL:
 

Xanxi

Well-known member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
142   0   0
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Posts
2,375
Country
France
Region
Paris
Just to say i have some spare 486SLC-25 CPU from Texas Instruments available if someone want to upgrade a bridgeboard by soldering a nwe CPU.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom