Closed warpengine 040

Status
Not open for further replies.

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Rating - 100%
90   0   0
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
I am open to offers for a warpengine.

Why ? I have problems installing the orginal C= 040 board in my A3000.

Any other accelerator that fits together with a memory convertor could also be an option.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

bazzaq

Smoke me a Kipper, I'll be back for Breakfast
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
66   0   0
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Posts
616
Country
UK
Region
Liverpool
You probs want the 3040 model with 2 angled simm slots. Otherwise i think the 4040 would not fit without mods.
 

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Rating - 100%
90   0   0
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
No somebody promised me a warpengine, so I am tempted and did not get delivered.. My situation has changed, I've bought a C=040 at 70 EU to fill my needs. I got dissapointed that it did not fit together with the memory. Cosmos offered a reasonable cheap soldering service, but shipping is going to cost...

That's exactly the reason why I am asking to have the benefits of the Warpengine (more memory) and about the same or not that much more costs.

(taken that I can recoup the 70 eu for the C=040 board, but that won't be a problem I think)
 

Kin Hell

Active member
Banned
Rating - 100%
48   0   0
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Posts
6,970
Country
U.K.
Region
Cornwall
Would a SIMMfolie adapter in your A3000 allow the A3640 to fit?

This uses 16Mb of 72 pin Simm memory instead of Zips.

Kin
 

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Rating - 100%
90   0   0
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
Kin,

I have no knowledge about the A3000, I need to level between expenses made..I would like the 040 but if orginal C=040 + work to fit it + 30% == warpengine or simalar + I would be tempted...

Basically my memory solution takes the board spaces of the mem sockets and a little further away to upstanding old 386 mem modules up to the sky, it might work for a few minutes...

I already asked djbase, answered no does not fit, his mem modules are facing down for the desktop version

thanks for looking..

j
 

Tahoe

Collector Extrodinaire
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
197   0   0
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Posts
1,333
Country
The Netherlands
Region
Wilnis
If you are interested in a 4000 model WarpEngine 040, I have a 40Mhz version, with 128MB RAM.

Send me a PM if you want it.
 

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Rating - 100%
90   0   0
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
If it fits in an A3000 I am for sure interested. Can some other member answer if there is a difference I don't have a clue :blink:
 

Laudrup

Member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
54   0   0
Joined
Apr 21, 2009
Posts
659
Country
Germany
Region
Berlin
The version for A3000 has a maximum of 64 MB Ram. The offered card with the max. of 128 MB for A4000 cannot fit in the A3000 case.
 

LTAC

New member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
327   0   1
Joined
Mar 21, 2009
Posts
2,527
Country
FRANCE
Region
South of PARIS
I am open to offers for a warpengine.

Why ? I have problems installing the orginal C= 040 board in my A3000.

Any other accelerator that fits together with a memory convertor could also be an option.

Not possible on an A3000T or A3000 Towerised?
 

coze

Commander
Rating - 100%
50   0   0
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Posts
311
Country
Japan
Region
Tokyo
It definitely won't fit into an A3000 without massive metal grinding.

DSCN2788.JPG


DSCN2789.JPG


DSCN2790.JPG


DSCN2794.JPG


PS : this was one of my first hacks, so excuse the duct tape :p
PS 2 : Warp engine is long gone now, It is such a beast of a card, great SCSI controller too, but I wanted to go back to 030 compatibility.
 

chiark

AmiNerd
Rating - 100%
87   0   0
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Posts
2,688
Country
United Kingdom
Region
Yorkshire
No, you can't fit a simmfonie adaptor and 3640.

The warpengine 3040 is different in that it has only 2 simm sockets, and those simm sockets are angled rather than upright.

That's the only difference to my knowledge.

I believe you might need to make an INT2 mod, too...
 

Tahoe

Collector Extrodinaire
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
197   0   0
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Posts
1,333
Country
The Netherlands
Region
Wilnis
The version for A3000 has a maximum of 64 MB Ram. The offered card with the max. of 128 MB for A4000 cannot fit in the A3000 case.

The reason for this: The A4000 version has 4 straight SIMM sockets, like the one pictured by coze. This version has 4 SIMMs standing upright, which makes it impossible to fit in the 3000 desktop.
The 3000 version has 2 simms sockets instead of 4, and they are angled which makes it fit a lot better.

Also, the 3000 version has a sepcial wire for connecting the INT2 signal, to enable the SCSI onboard the Warpengine.

@ jvdbossc: Sorry, my version will not fit a 3000 desktop, I misread, thought you had a 4000.

@LTAC: it will fit a 3000T and/or a towerized 3000.
 

stachu100

Active member
Rating - 100%
385   0   1
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Posts
2,906
Country
Poland
Region
mazowieckie
There is a solution:
Take 4040 and re-work to 3040.
Not simple but not difficult too. :)
Just required some time + skills + tools + 2 angled SIMM sockets + WarpEngine 4040 ;)
 

jvdbossc

HypnusBE
Rating - 100%
90   0   0
Joined
Nov 11, 2009
Posts
3,326
Country
Belgium
Region
Antwerp (province)
Thanks guy's for the info, offer, explenations etc..

Yes I have an A40000 with cyberstorm MK1 so can't swap it to, since the unit is huge to..

I am not going to cut the drive bay... away LOL. I'll keep this post open and sees what happens.
 

LTAC

New member
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
327   0   1
Joined
Mar 21, 2009
Posts
2,527
Country
FRANCE
Region
South of PARIS
It definitely won't fit into an A3000 without massive metal grinding.

PS : this was one of my first hacks, so excuse the duct tape :p
PS 2 : Warp engine is long gone now, It is such a beast of a card, great SCSI controller too, but I wanted to go back to 030 compatibility.

Ok for an A3000D, but perhaps no problem on an A3000 towerised like this:






What do you think? (original AMIGA PSU can be removed).
 

Tahoe

Collector Extrodinaire
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
197   0   0
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Posts
1,333
Country
The Netherlands
Region
Wilnis
Ok for an A3000D, but perhaps no problem on an A3000 towerised like this:
What do you think? (original AMIGA PSU can be removed).

The 4000 version of the WarpEngine will work fine in that Micronik towercase, no need to replace the power supply.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom