WarpEngine 060 Overclocking

maw2k

...is there some beer left?
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Posts
1,263
Country
Canada
Region
Montreal / QC
Are 50ns rams necessary in order to overclock the WarpEngine further than 66mhz? Currently I have a 33mhz crystal and the 060 CPU runs stable at 66mhz povray tested. Its running via 040/060 adapter with a Rev5 cpu. When I put a 40mhz crystal the system wont start. Of course the problem could be also the rev5 cpu?
 

Boing-ball

Active member
Joined
Nov 17, 2023
Posts
308
Country
United Kingdom
Region
London
Are 50ns rams necessary in order to overclock the WarpEngine further than 66mhz? Currently I have a 33mhz crystal and the 060 CPU runs stable at 66mhz povray tested. Its running via 040/060 adapter with a Rev5 cpu. When I put a 40mhz crystal the system wont start. Of course the problem could be also the rev5 cpu?
My answer would be no. The issue when overclocking is also you are not just overclocking the CPU but the entire BUS and what’s in that BUS. For example I have a couple of Phase 5 BPPC cards with 60NS RAM but in the settings I have these set to 70ns. Because once you go faster things become less stable, so some speed sacrifices have to be made. Also as you’ve pointed out a REV 5 CPU isn’t the best for overclocking.
 

maw2k

...is there some beer left?
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Posts
1,263
Country
Canada
Region
Montreal / QC

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2024-01-05 093622.png
    Screenshot 2024-01-05 093622.png
    604.5 KB · Views: 19

jkdsteve

Active member
Joined
Nov 12, 2020
Posts
241
Country
USA
Region
CA
100%. The 040/060 clocks from the 40 and the system/scsi from the 50.

SCSI will usually overclock to 60 and the 40 can be pushed to 45-48 depending on luck and cooling. I used 50ns RAM but you can also use a wait state jumper.
 

maw2k

...is there some beer left?
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Posts
1,263
Country
Canada
Region
Montreal / QC
Right I mixed up the description in my screencap. CPU is inside.

I ordered now a 35mhz crystal. Lets see if I get it stable to 70mhz with that rev5 cpu.
 

trixster

GurúMeditating
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Apr 29, 2014
Posts
1,300
Country
England
Region
Yorkshire
I managed to get one of my WarpEngines to clock up to 96mhz using a 48mhz crystal. That’s 20% overclock to one or more of the logic chips though so probably not recommended other than for a quick test.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_2909.jpeg
    IMG_2909.jpeg
    447.1 KB · Views: 14

maw2k

...is there some beer left?
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Posts
1,263
Country
Canada
Region
Montreal / QC
so basically up to a 40mhz crystal nothing on the card self is overclocked only the 68060 cpu since the 40mhz 68040 version of the card comes originally with a 40mhz crystal.

So I need a rev6 cpu to make that work at 80mhz
 

maw2k

...is there some beer left?
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Posts
1,263
Country
Canada
Region
Montreal / QC
well I sent an offer on one of those far east real rev 6 cpus.... wish me luck.
 

maw2k

...is there some beer left?
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Posts
1,263
Country
Canada
Region
Montreal / QC
I got the deal and the seller confirmed its a real rev6. Dont tell my wife about!
 
Last edited:

trixster

GurúMeditating
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Apr 29, 2014
Posts
1,300
Country
England
Region
Yorkshire
You also need to source an 040->060 adapter

Disregard - I’ve just read your first post!
 

maw2k

...is there some beer left?
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Posts
1,263
Country
Canada
Region
Montreal / QC
Arrived quicker than I thought. Wish me luck its a real one. 🙈 will test tonight.
 

Attachments

  • 20240115_120714.jpg
    20240115_120714.jpg
    189.4 KB · Views: 28

maw2k

...is there some beer left?
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Posts
1,263
Country
Canada
Region
Montreal / QC
well the cpu doesnt seem to work at all. Yellow screen :(
 

trixster

GurúMeditating
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Apr 29, 2014
Posts
1,300
Country
England
Region
Yorkshire
Bugger! Do you have a different machine / accelerator to try it on?
 

maw2k

...is there some beer left?
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Posts
1,263
Country
Canada
Region
Montreal / QC
Bugger! Do you have a different machine / accelerator to try it on?

no :(
Have you checked all connections? Used contact cleaner. Removed the 060 and checked for any pin damage?

It looks all good. The CPU self looks pretty good. I added back my Rev5 cpu and the box starts.

Man I could cry.
 

Boing-ball

Active member
Joined
Nov 17, 2023
Posts
308
Country
United Kingdom
Region
London
no :(


It looks all good. The CPU self looks pretty good. I added back my Rev5 cpu and the box starts.

Man I could cry.
It may mean the Rev 6 you have is not overclock able? Have you set the Crystal to the CPU to default and then retrying?
 

maw2k

...is there some beer left?
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Posts
1,263
Country
Canada
Region
Montreal / QC
yes I did try with a 25Mhz which would be 50mhz for the adapter and still yellow screen. My Rev5 boots with it.
 

trixster

GurúMeditating
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Apr 29, 2014
Posts
1,300
Country
England
Region
Yorkshire
I have a WE where the 060 doesn’t like a 25mhz crystal. Do you have any other crystals to try? Maybe a 40mhz one?
 

trixster

GurúMeditating
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Apr 29, 2014
Posts
1,300
Country
England
Region
Yorkshire
Also, give it a try with the L jumper on. That will entirely disable the bootrom and won’t autoconfig any non-contiguous ram, but it might wake things up.

What other cards do you have in the system?

What is your 5V line like?
 

Madowax686

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2016
Posts
398
Country
Italy
Region
Piemonte
On my WarpE I have tested a couple of rev. 5 and they boot @80mhz @3.45V with a 40mhz crystal, but they are not stable on the long run, while with a 68040 @40mhz the card is fully stable, the sweet spot for both my 060 rev 5 is @75 MHz with a 37.5 MHz crystal @3.45V, then they are completely stable, if you want to get higher and stable the only way is to overvolt the rev 5 to 3.5/3.6V but you need a 060 adapter with adjustable regulator or a rev 6, at least these are my results with my 68060s. Sorry for the unlucky 060, I hope the seller will replace that CPU for you.
 
Last edited:
Top Bottom