Wierd prodblem during install

arnljot

Dad, gamer, nerd, amigian
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Posts
3,849
Country
Oslo
Region
Oslo
"Clean disks", but still they're corrupted somehow.

This is a novice install mode(same happend in expert) of Norwegian OS3.1

Grrr

Those were the Escom disks, with the Commodore disks it works just fine... Does anyone else have escom disks and can confirm a norwegian install?
 

Attachments

  • Workbench v3_001.jpg
    Workbench v3_001.jpg
    15 KB · Views: 0
Last edited:

Justin

Active member
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Posts
12,176
Country
United Kingdom
Region
UK
what are you installing to? hard drive? CF?

are these new copies of the original? does the error happen in the same place each time?
 

arnljot

Dad, gamer, nerd, amigian
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Posts
3,849
Country
Oslo
Region
Oslo
These were my adfs of the disks, installing under WinUAE to a CF card
 

Shoonay

Global Caturator
Joined
Mar 30, 2009
Posts
2,176
Country
Poland
Region
Kaczyce
Hmmm, it says 99% full, so maybe the disk is full?
Maybe the file already exists?
Maybe it is write-protected?
Maybe the drawer doesn't exist? ;)
Been a while since I did that/ my 60GB SFS drive works since ~2003 so I don't remember much...

EDITED: Oh, right, it says 99% full on the WB3.1 installation disk, got it ;)
 

arnljot

Dad, gamer, nerd, amigian
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Posts
3,849
Country
Oslo
Region
Oslo
I think I know what it is... :-S grrr

I forgot to set max transfer right on the CF card.... So files written to "System:" volume got corrupt.
 

Justin

Active member
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Posts
12,176
Country
United Kingdom
Region
UK
re-wite the failing disk to a new disk using ADF2DISK, also check the speed settings on your CF card

---------- Post added at 14:20 ---------- Previous post was at 14:19 ----------

I think I know what it is... :-S grrr

I forgot to set max transfer right on the CF card.... So files written to "System:" volume got corrupt.


heh, you beat me to it (y)
 
Top Bottom