working on ks 1.3

PymerOne

Noob pur sang
AmiBayer
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Posts
515
Country
Netherlands, Europe
Region
NoordHolland, Far side of civilisation's border.
Dear All,

i am trying to work on my spare A2000 a bit while i wait for my A2091 to be repaired.
Now, with or without my A2090a in this ks1.3 machine, i cannot get into earlyboot menu.
Mouse does register both mousekeys, i tried holding both buttons at each and every stage of the bootprocess, no joy ;(
Also, there is 2 floppydrives in that machine, both seem to be configured as DF1.
Left drive is panasonic ju-257A-516p, right one is chinon fb-354.
Gone set either to DF0 and remove the other to fit a 720MB harddrive.
Machine boots if only one floppydrive is connected, sound&video&mouse seems ok.
hehehe while i type son is flicking through the disklibrary, booting up the machine with games that might be intresting.
Guess i am done wrenching for now ;)

Grtz, PymerOne.
 

Justin

Active member
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Posts
12,176
Country
United Kingdom
Region
UK
your A2091 is broke!:( the one you got from me? what is the fault?



Dear All,

i am trying to work on my spare A2000 a bit while i wait for my A2091 to be repaired.
Now, with or without my A2090a in this ks1.3 machine, i cannot get into earlyboot menu.
Mouse does register both mousekeys, i tried holding both buttons at each and every stage of the bootprocess, no joy ;(
Also, there is 2 floppydrives in that machine, both seem to be configured as DF1.
Left drive is panasonic ju-257A-516p, right one is chinon fb-354.
Gone set either to DF0 and remove the other to fit a 720MB harddrive.
Machine boots if only one floppydrive is connected, sound&video&mouse seems ok.
hehehe while i type son is flicking through the disklibrary, booting up the machine with games that might be intresting.
Guess i am done wrenching for now ;)

Grtz, PymerOne.
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
Kickstart 1.3 doesn't have an Early Startup menu. You need at least Kickstart 2 for that. :)
 

PymerOne

Noob pur sang
AmiBayer
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Posts
515
Country
Netherlands, Europe
Region
NoordHolland, Far side of civilisation's border.
I just seem to be utter unable to finish anything i start...
son stopped me dead in my tracks while working on the A2000, so i had to switch activities.
Took the A500 from the attic to test it with the new psu (thanks MadCatJr).
It did boot, but i forgotten mouse, and it didnt have the hardware-dos-emulator in it.
So upstairs again.
Stumbled onto my A1200 before i recovered the emu&mouse, so took that to the livingroom instead.
That one also did boot on the new psu, yet it didnt have the DKB1202 in it, and i still didnt have a mouse ;(
Upstairs for the umpteenth time.
Did find a mouse, and even the DKB didnt escape this time.
Ran downstairs happy as a clam, only to find out i didnt repair the memorysocket on the ramexpansion.
So i fire up the old hotgluegun.
While waiting for it to heath up i notice a bag full of memory behind my A2000, decided to select some low-profile 4mb edo to replace the bulky 4&8mb edo's the DKB came with (i do know DKB/Amiga will ignore any ram over 4mb per stick and over 8mb total, but to me it feels better to attach exactly what is required).
Switched off the gluegun, and now i have been working my fingers to the bone to find specs for the ram on my desk.
Quick look around: 5 machines in various state of repair, a desk full of rubbish and no sense of acomplishment.
Ah well, the day is not totally done yet.

@ JuvUk: i still cant find how to configure the card for 2mb ram in my A2000.
Techwizz sugested that the ramcontrollerchip went belly up, that is being checked (and if need be, corrected).
@ AndyLandy: thanks a lot M8, you just saved me from a nervous breakdown.
@ RKauer: This particulair card does seem to have the 3 autoboot chips, if ever i am able to run a harddrive with it i will test it...thanks for your info.

Grtz, PymerOne.
 
Last edited:

rkauer

Amiga fanboy
Joined
Dec 17, 2007
Posts
10,337
Country
Brazil
Region
São Leopoldo, RS
A man after my own hearth: I am a messing man myself, trying to make four things at a time. Eheh.:)
 

cosmicfrog

The 1 That Ribbits
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Posts
3,098
Country
UK
Region
Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands
oh the joys of multi tasking, now where ever did we learn that
 

matt020

Finger lickin' good
AmiBayer
Blogger
Joined
Dec 20, 2009
Posts
684
Country
Australia
Region
Western Australia
You should take some photos of the days activities, and post them here!! Hardware Pr0n, OH YES PLEASE!
 

PymerOne

Noob pur sang
AmiBayer
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Posts
515
Country
Netherlands, Europe
Region
NoordHolland, Far side of civilisation's border.
Dear All,

as the 2090 doesnt like big drives i selected a dsas-3720 (yeppers, 720MB of noisy space) for it.
Was finally able to make toolsdisk from the adf files i found on the net.
Configured the drive for id3, termination on.
Editted mountlist to let the machine know what it should be looking for but no joy yet.
Tested the drive in my mac, it was (after a mindbogling delay) able to initialyze it, so disk, termination and id are ok.
RWED works fine.
I hope the mac didnt make any irreversible changes to the drive.
I am gone study a2090a some more, trying to find information on the mountlist for this drive on this card.
Next smallest drive i have is dcas-31260....over 1 gb might be a prob for this card, so i'dd like to get the 720 up&running.
Any 2090-experts have info for me?
Oopsie....forgotten all about the pictures....ah well, nothing special about my machines anyway.
Will make pictures tomorrow.

Grtz, PymerOne.
 

Geraldine

Re-discovering Amigas after a bit of an absence!
Joined
Aug 4, 2010
Posts
1,200
Country
Scotland
Region
Renfrewshire
I have 3 projects on the go, but women were always better at multitasking :LOL:
 

davideo

I look like Gizmo
Staff member
Administrator
Staff Moderator
Treasurer
Blogger
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Posts
15,057
Country
UK
Region
Boston, Lincs

PymerOne

Noob pur sang
AmiBayer
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Posts
515
Country
Netherlands, Europe
Region
NoordHolland, Far side of civilisation's border.
hehehe being the poor bastard that i am, i cant multitask...best i can do i multithread, and that leaves ever so many open ends.

Grtz, PymerOne.
 

PymerOne

Noob pur sang
AmiBayer
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Posts
515
Country
Netherlands, Europe
Region
NoordHolland, Far side of civilisation's border.
Dear All,

i just wrestled the piccys from camera into computer...here is a view on the machines i work on/with from right to left:

A1200+dbk1202+hd with 1084s...near perfect
Apple powermac g3 233 with some flatpanel...bit flaky/misunderstood
A2000 ks1.3 ...work in progress
pc amd...best ever support for A1200 psu.

Bits&bobs all over the place.

Grtz, PymerOne.
 

Attachments

  • workbench.JPG
    workbench.JPG
    52.1 KB · Views: 0
Top Bottom