Found ZIP RAM for my bridgeboard or SIMM TO ZIP adapter

Status
Not open for further replies.

Xanxi

Well-known member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
142   0   0
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Posts
2,371
Country
France
Region
Paris
Hi.

I need ZIP RAM to upgrade my A2386 to 8 MB (currently seems to have only 2 MB). I do not know much about those RAM modules, so please explain what modules you can offer.

Alternatively, i could use a SIMM to ZIP adapter (it seems that DJBase has designed some lately).

Thanks for your help.
 

Xanxi

Well-known member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
142   0   0
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Posts
2,371
Country
France
Region
Paris
Is that so? I don't know for what purpose he made those adapters.

So, i emphatize the search of the ZIP RAMS themselves:

need 1Mx4 ZIP * 16 chips to get 8 MB.

Realistic price please. Possible swaps whith other hardware.

If you have any clue about hardware suitable to scavenger those ZIP, advices are welcome :)
 

Powerpie5000

Hardware Junkie™
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
128   0   0
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Posts
2,653
Country
UK
Region
Lancashire
I have an Alfapower 500 expansion that i've given up with! It contains a full 8mb of RAM using 16 ZIP chips. I'm sure someone here will be able to confirm if my ZIP RAM will work in your bridgeboard.

I'm not too sure what a realistic price is for all 8mb of my ZIP RAM?... I will have to decide if it's better to sell the Alfapower 500 whole or split it (i can't get CF cards to work properly with it but the ZIP RAM is fully working). It cost me a fair amount to buy the unit but i know i'll never make my money back on it :dry:
 

Xanxi

Well-known member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
142   0   0
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Posts
2,371
Country
France
Region
Paris
I have an Alfapower 500 expansion that i've given up with! It contains a full 8mb of RAM using 16 ZIP chips. I'm sure someone here will be able to confirm if my ZIP RAM will work in your bridgeboard.

I'm not too sure what a realistic price is for all 8mb of my ZIP RAM?... I will have to decide if it's better to sell the Alfapower 500 whole or split it (i can't get CF cards to work properly with it but the ZIP RAM is fully working). It cost me a fair amount to buy the unit but i know i'll never make my money back on it :dry:

Yeah, won't be bad as i could use the ZIP from this device and the empty case as well (i need to mod a side-case to fit a zorro adapter, a Highway USB board and a Norway ethernet module for my A500+). Someone else could still have the board itself.
I have to check if those ZIP RAM modules are good to my bridgeboard.
Please PM me an offer, or let me know if there is anything you are after that we could trade.
 

Powerpie5000

Hardware Junkie™
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
128   0   0
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Posts
2,653
Country
UK
Region
Lancashire
I have an Alfapower 500 expansion that i've given up with! It contains a full 8mb of RAM using 16 ZIP chips. I'm sure someone here will be able to confirm if my ZIP RAM will work in your bridgeboard.

I'm not too sure what a realistic price is for all 8mb of my ZIP RAM?... I will have to decide if it's better to sell the Alfapower 500 whole or split it (i can't get CF cards to work properly with it but the ZIP RAM is fully working). It cost me a fair amount to buy the unit but i know i'll never make my money back on it :dry:

Yeah, won't be bad as i could use the ZIP from this device and the empty case as well (i need to mod a side-case to fit a zorro adapter, a Highway USB board and a Norway ethernet module for my A500+). Someone else could still have the board itself.
I have to check if those ZIP RAM modules are good to my bridgeboard.
Please PM me an offer, or let me know if there is anything you are after that we could trade.

PM sent and i will try and get some photo's posted today (y)
 

Powerpie5000

Hardware Junkie™
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
128   0   0
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Posts
2,653
Country
UK
Region
Lancashire
Here's some photo's of the Alfapower unit with 8mb ZIP RAM installed. As far as i can tell the ZIP RAM is 1MX4, Fast Page Mode, 70ns :)

The Alfapower's black edge connector seems to be blending in with my black desk and one of the previous owners did the re-wiring job :roll:.
 

Attachments

  • 100_2831.JPG
    100_2831.JPG
    21 KB · Views: 0
  • 100_2837.JPG
    100_2837.JPG
    48.8 KB · Views: 6
  • 100_2835.JPG
    100_2835.JPG
    19.7 KB · Views: 1
  • 100_2832.JPG
    100_2832.JPG
    18.1 KB · Views: 3
  • 100_2839.JPG
    100_2839.JPG
    26 KB · Views: 1

Xanxi

Well-known member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
142   0   0
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Posts
2,371
Country
France
Region
Paris
Payment has been sent to Powerpied5000 for the whole lot :)
 

Powerpie5000

Hardware Junkie™
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
128   0   0
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Posts
2,653
Country
UK
Region
Lancashire
Item posted earlier today and i've PM'd the parcel tracking info to both Xanxi and Cosmos :)
 

Xanxi

Well-known member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
142   0   0
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Posts
2,371
Country
France
Region
Paris
Hi.
The parcel has been received but it seems the RAM does not work with the A2386. Cosmos is working on it.
 

Xanxi

Well-known member
AmiBayer
Blogger
Rating - 100%
142   0   0
Joined
Jun 10, 2010
Posts
2,371
Country
France
Region
Paris
It's finally working. Great :)
I will have everything back soon.
Leaving feedback now.
:)
 

Powerpie5000

Hardware Junkie™
AmiBayer
Rating - 100%
128   0   0
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Posts
2,653
Country
UK
Region
Lancashire
I wonder why it didn't work with the A2386? Was it a compatibility issue and how did Cosmos fix it? I know all the RAM worked perfectly in the Alfapower unit.

Anyway i'm glad to hear Cosmos got it working, feedback left :smile:

Cheers (y)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom