Zorro II 8Mb address space

Morten

Member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 9, 2009
Posts
262
Country
Denmark
Region
Sjælland
I have an A2000 in which I'm going to add an:
A2386sx bridgeboard
A2630 with 4Mb ram
A2091 with 2Mb ram

I know the bridgeboard takes up 2Mb of zorro II space. So these tree
cards will take up a total of 8Mb.

The question now is will I be able add another ram card with 4Mb or
will the A2000 not be able to see that card?
 

Zetr0

Ya' Like it Retr0?
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Posts
9,900
Country
UK
Region
Norfolk
@Morton

Hello there, its most likely if you do add another 4mb card one of the others will not initialize and may report a BAD fault, i.e. red screen.

Pending on the bus mastering on the A2000 and the position of the Zorro Cards it likely to determin which card wont get initialized, the last in the chain - most likely the 386sx BridgeBoard
 

Morten

Member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 9, 2009
Posts
262
Country
Denmark
Region
Sjælland
Thanx for a quick and usefull answer(y)

About the A2091...I'm aware that having some fastram in the system will
increase the speed of the harddisk(Mb/sec). Question will that ram have to
be presented on the harddisk controller will it be enough to have it in the system?...i.e on second harddisk controller.

Not sure if I might be getting off topic now:unsure:
 

Zetr0

Ya' Like it Retr0?
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Posts
9,900
Country
UK
Region
Norfolk
@Morton

As far as I know the A2091 uses standard Z2 ram for its DMA - however it does state that if Zorro II DMA memory is not available the driver falls back to programmed I/O transfers (about the same speed as IDE and with a processor hit too)

now what exactly is Z2 DMA Memory, is that any Z2 memory thats available or only memory on the A2091 Card?

I will be honest I dont know. its worth a try to find out eitherway =)
 

McVenco

Grumpy Old Man
AmiBayer
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Posts
1,478
Country
The Netherlands
Region
Limburg
You can always try to find a DKB2632 add-on for your A2630, that way you can add up to 112MB of 32-bit FastRAM (y)
 

AndyLandy

Acceleration!
Treasurer
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Posts
9,898
Country
UK
Region
Southampton
You can always try to find a DKB2632 add-on for your A2630, that way you can add up to 112MB of 32-bit FastRAM (y)

Although, given that rocking horse poo is more common than the 2632, you might even consider replacing your accelerator with a different one that supports 32-bit Fast RAM.

Damnit, DKB -- You made so many awesome products, WHY WEREN'T THERE MORE IN THE WORLD?
 

Morten

Member
AmiBayer
Joined
Nov 9, 2009
Posts
262
Country
Denmark
Region
Sjælland
An DKB2632 could be interesting, but I think it will do fine for now with the 4Mb onboard. Not that I haven't considered something faster:roll:

Thanx a lot for your advices guy's(y)

---------- Post added at 21:44 ---------- Previous post was at 21:30 ----------

Zetr0..I will do some experimenting when time comes:)
 

meega

Elite ranking
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Posts
933
Country
UK
Region
2
Although, given that rocking horse poo is more common than the 2632, you might even consider replacing your accelerator with a different one that supports 32-bit Fast RAM.

An A1200 springs to mind (as it so often does).
 
Top Bottom